A new Southern District Racing Association (SDRA) Horse of the Year will be crowned with 12 horses in contention for the prestigious award.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
SDRA have released the finalists for the 2018-19 awards with the region's top performers all in contention for the overall Horse of the Year title.
Wagga trainers Chris Heywood and Gary Colvin, as well as Albury counterpart Mitchell Beer, lead the charge and each have two representatives among the final 12.
Heywood is represented by Fermanagh Lad and the late Class Clown, while city winner Forever Newyork and Noble Descent are in there for Colvin.
Beer has stakes-placed Dreams Of Paris, who is now retired, as well as 2YO of the Year contender Zaberfeldie.
SDRA president Stuart Lamont is pleased to see such quality up for the awards.
"It's another impressive line-up of finalists," Lamont said.
"The SDRA is very lucky to have so many talented horses and we look forward to recognising the standout performers with our annual awards."
Any horse nominated for any of the categories is eligible for the overall award, which will be announced at the SDRA Awards Night in November, with the date still to be confirmed.
SDRA Horse of the Year 2018-19 Finalists
Bennelong Dancer: 5 starts for 2 wins, 1 second, 1 third and $143,350 in prizemoney.
Won $150,000 SDRA Country Championship 1400m at Albury
Won Open Hcp 1175m at Albury
3rd in the $500,000 Country Championship final 1400m at Randwick
Class Clown: 14 starts for 3 wins, 3 seconds and $65,010 in prizemoney
Won Gundagai Cup 1800m
Won Ted Ryder Cup Prelude 1600m
Won Parkes Cup 1600m
Dreams of Paris: 8 starts for 1 win, 1 second, 1 third and $50,120 in prizemoney
Won Cootamundra Cup 2000m
2nd Listed Tasmanian Stakes 1600m at Hobart
Fermanagh Lad: 13 starts for 3 wins, 1 second and $62,710 in prizemoney
Won Wagga Town Plate Prelude 1200m
Won Moruya Town Plate 1200m
Won Cowra Japan Cup 1200m
2nd Albury City Hcp 1175m
Forever Newyork: 6 starts for 2 wins, 2 seconds and $56,950 in prizemoney
Won Bm 70 1250m at Canterbury
Won Bm 74 1200m at Wagga
3rd $150,000 SDRA Country Championship 1400m at Albury
3rd Bm 74 1250m at Canterbury
Noble Descent: 7 starts for 4 wins, 1 second, 1 third and $75,275 in prizemoney
Won Corowa Cup 1600m
Won Albury Mile 1600m
Won Bm 66 1600m at Wagga
Won Bm 58 1300m at Wagga
Spunlago: 13 starts for 4 wins, 2 seconds, 1 third and $166,705 in prizemoney
Won $125,00 open 1600m at Flemington
Won Ted Ryder Cup 1600m at Wagga
Won Tom Patton Cup 1800m at Wagga
Won League Of Their Own Mile 1600m at Wagga
3YO OF THE YEAR
Jaytee's The Fox: 8 starts for 2 wins, 2 seconds and $50,460 in prizemoney
Won Corowa Bm 58 1300m
Won Wagga 3yo Maiden 1200m
News Girl: 10 starts for 2 wins, 2 seconds, 1 third and $106,750 in prizemoney
Won Bm 58 1175m at Albury
Won Maiden 1175m at Albury
2nd Kevin Hayes Group 3 1200m at Caulfield
2nd Caulfield 3yo 1100m
4th Armanasco Group 2 1400m at Caulfield
Two Wrongs Don't: 14 starts for 2 wins, 2 seconds, 3 thirds and $54,650 in prizemoney
Won Gundagai Class 1 1800m
Won Wagga Maiden 1600m
2YO OF THE YEAR
Pressed For Thyme: 1 start for 1 win and $15,100 in prizemoney
Won Wagga Maiden 1000m
Zaberfeldie: 1 start for 1 win and $11,200 in prizemoney
Won Albury Maiden 1175m
READ MORE