A record set by an Olympian 21 years ago was wiped from history at the Oasis swimming pool on Thursday as Albury's Mackensey House left her mark at the Border Independent Schools Sports Association (BISSA) carnival.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
House, a student at Trinity Anglican College, won the 100m freestyle in a stunning 58.91 seconds, eclipsing the record set by Clementine Stoney in 1998. Stoney went on to swim backstroke for Australia at the Sydney Olympics.
The brilliant swim was one of three individual records for House, who also lowered the senior girls 50m freestyle (26.96s) and butterfly (29.76s) marks on her way to the senior girls age championship.
Trinity's senior girls swim team also rewrote the record books in the 4x50m freestyle, clocking 2.00.07.
House's individual efforts were matched - and almost bettered - by Mater Dei Catholic College's Jamie Mooney.
The 15 years boys age champion had three record-breaking swims himself, in the 100m freestyle (56.25s), 50m freestyle (26.01s) and 50m backstroke (30.65s).
Mooney thought he had a fourth record, lowering the mark in his butterfly event, only to be disqualified for a false start.
He was one of three Mater Dei students to claim age championships, along with Annabella Storer (15 years girls) and Oscar Gianniotis (13 years boys).
Kildare's McKenzie Miller (12 years girls) and William Beggs (14 years boys) from The Riverina Anglican College were the other Wagga students to win their age championships.
Trinity Anglican College supplied five age champions, including the carnival's other individual record breaker, William Elgin-Stuczynski, who swam a slick 25.21s in the senior boys 50m freestyle.
Elgin-Stuczynski was the senior age champion on a bright day for the Albury school which edged out Mater Dei for the overall championship, and the girls team pointscore.
St Francis, Leeton, won the boys team pointscore.
The BISSA carnival combines the top swimmers from independent and catholic schools throughout the Riverina. The top qualifiers now go on to compete in Sydney at their respective system's state carnivals.
"It was a really good carnival hosted by TRAC, and a great standard of swimming. The highlights were the records but there were some really strong times and we're looking forward to these kids going on and representing the region at the next level," Anthony Hood, Diocese of Wagga education officer, said.
AGE CHAMPIONS:
12yrs Girls: Millie McKenzie (Kildare)
12yrs Boys: Dane O'Connor (Marian, Griffith)
13yrs Girls: Emmerson Waide (Marian, Griffith)
13yrs Boys: Oscar Gianniotis (Mater Dei)
14yrs Girls: Erin Haydon (Trinity, Albury)
14yrs Boys: William Beggs (TRAC)
15yrs Girls: Annabella Storer (Mater Dei)
15yrs Boys: Jamie Mooney (Mater Dei)
16yrs Girls: Mia Haydon (Trinity, Albury)
16yrs Boys: Patrick Duggan (Trinity, Albury)
Senior Girls: Mackensey House (Trinity, Albury)
Senior Boys: William Elgin-Stuczynski (Trinity, Albury)
OVERALL AWARDS:
Girls Team:
Trinity, Albury: 1813pts
Mater Dei, Wagga: 1521pts
St Francis, Leeton: 1121pts
Boys Team:
St Francis, Leeton: 1610pts
Mater Dei, Wagga: 1390pts
Trinity, Albury: 1362pts
Combined:
Trinity, Albury: 3175pts
Mater Dei, Wagga: 2911pts
St Francis, Leeton: 2731pts
Aggregate (per capita):
Scots School, Albury