Flood coverage for Wagga and Riverina

Tuesday, October 31

1pm:

Hillston has flooded. More here.

Thursday, October 27

3.30pm:

Hillston is bracing for a flood peak expected to arrive on Friday, a reminder the crisis is far from over.

The peak has passed Willandra Weir and will be hit town at a height 3.1 metres.

Properties downstream of the weir have also been warned of possible isolation and minor flooding.

Parts of Hillston remain under an evacuation warning with concerns about levee integrity at 17 properties.

The State Emergency Service has deployed flood rescue specialists to Hillston as a precaution.

Major flooding is slowly easing at Hay, while minor flooding is starting to subside at Darlington Point and Carrathool.

The Kidman Way is open to heavy vehicles only at Wallanthery near Mount Grace Road, northeast of Hillston.

The Riverina’s road network has largely reopened, but damage is expected to remain for some time.

Wednesday, October 26

8.50pm

The Wagga Beach Caravan Park has been given the all clear to return its cabins to its grounds after the site was evacuated nearly two months ago.

The SES made the call at 5.30pm on Wednesday after assessing the site to ensure essential services had been restored and tested.

5.15pm

Murrumbidgee Local Health District has been active in providing support to those suffering from mental health issues stemming from the flood crisis throughout the region.

MLHD Mental Health and Drug and Alcohol director Robyn Manzie said in a statement the service attended a community recovery gathering in Ungarie following flooding in June and would be available to participate in any future recovery activity as required.

If you, or someone you know may be experiencing mental illness, call the MLHD AccessLine on the free telephone number 1800 800 944 to arrange local support.

AccessLine is the single point of access for local mental health services and is available 24 hours, every day of the year.

AccessLine provides a telephone-based risk assessment, triage, referral, consultation and support service.

Depending on the identified risks and needs of the caller, AccessLine may send a referral to the local community mental health service, advise the caller to go to the nearest Emergency Department, call emergency services on 000 (if extreme risk is identified) or refer to other appropriate services if mental health services are not required.

The service is staffed by qualified mental health professionals, who are also trained in drug and alcohol issues. 

10.40am

The Newell Highway has finally reopened between the Sturt Highway and Reas Lane in Gillenbah, just south of Narrandera.

The highway has been inundated with the Murrumbidgee in flood for several weeks.

The main link between Melbourne and Brisbane is still closed in Marsden, south of Forbes, but diversions are in place.

Parts of the Sturt Highway, between Gillenbah to Euroley, are still under stop/slow traffic control, according to Live Traffic NSW.

Authorities have pleaded with motorists to continue to exercise caution in flood affected areas.

Saturday, October 22

2.40pm 

Current flood warnings from the Bureau of Meteorology:

The flood peak in the Murrumbidgee River is now downstream of Hay where a major flood peak occurred on Wednesday.

Minor flooding is predicted at Tumut, where the Tumut River is likely to reach the minor flood level (2.00 metres) Saturday afternoon.

Moderate flooding is easing along the Murrumbidgee River at Carrathool, and minor flooding is easing at Narrandera and Darlington Point.

At Hay major flooding is now easing slowly and minor flooding is predicted at Balranald Weir.

At Balranald Weir downstream the river may reach the minor flood level (6.70 metres) early November.

11am

10am

A flood evacuation warning has been issued for levee enclosed areas of Moulamein.

The Bureau of Meteorology has predicted the Edwards River will peak around 5.8 metres at Moulamein around Tuesday 25th October 2016.

An engineering inspection and assessment of the Moulamein levee system has identified technical issues relating to the structural integrity of the levee at the predicted flood peak.

The NSW State Emergency Service recommends that residents monitor the situation and be prepared to evacuate within the next 48 hours, if advised to do so. 

If a flood evacuation is ordered, people should evacuate to friends or family wherever possible or make other accommodation arrangements.

As you prepare for evacuation you should:

  1. Raise belongings by placing them on tables, beds and benches.
  2. Put electrical items on top. You may be able to place light weight items in the roof space. 
  3. Collect together medicines, personal and financial documents, mementos and photos. 
  4. If possible, check to see if your neighbours need help. 
  5. Make arrangements for care of pets or other animals, or take your pets with you when you evacuate. 
  6. Take three days’ supply of clothing, medicines and personal hygiene products. 
  7. Find out where to turn off the electricity and gas. 
  8. Continue to listen to a local radio station for updates.

Never drive ride or walk through floodwater.

For emergency assistance telephone the NSW SES on 132 500

The NSW State Emergency Service will be hosting a community meeting at 2pm on Saturday afternoon at the Moulamein Bowling Club auditorium, Endeavour Drive, Moulamein.

Friday, October 21

6pm

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 95 per cent and rising
  • Blowering is at 96 per cent and falling
  • Tumut River (Tumut): is at 2.260 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): is at 4.042 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 4.517 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): is at 6.982 metres and falling

Burrinjuck Dam has released 507ML in the past 24 hours, with an inflow of 4797ML. 

Blowering Dam has released 15,620ML in the past 24 hours, with an inflow of 14,777ML.

Furious farmers are pointing the finger at the Murray-Darling Basin Authority for flooding in the southern Riverina.

Authorities also have questions for the plan.

Water is going for a song at the moment with flooding diluting the market.

12.50pm

Hurstville Fire & Rescue shared this video of water being released from Blowering Dam into the Tumut River.

10am

SES Murrumbidgee Region have posted some concerning photos of a flood-damaged road at Narrandera. 

It’s a timely reminder why you should never drive through floodwater.

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 95 per cent and rising
  • Blowering is at 96 per cent and falling
  • Tumut River (Tumut): is at 2.270 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): is at 4.081 metres and rising
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 4.561 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): is at 7.043 metres and steady

Burrinjuck Dam has released 507ML in the past 24 hours, with an inflow of 4797ML.

Blowering Dam has released 15,724ML in the past 24 hours, with an inflow of 7712ML.

Thursday, October 20

6.30pm

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 95 per cent and rising
  • Blowering is at 96 per cent and falling
  • Tumut River (Tumut): is at 2.276 metres and rising
  • Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): is at 4.140 metres and rising
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 4.660 metres and steady
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): is at 7.165 metres and falling

Burrinjuck Dam has released 507ML in the past 24 hours, with an inflow of 5847ML. Blowering Dam has released 15,724ML in the past 24 hours, with an inflow of 7712ML.

Minor flooding is occurring along the Tumut River at Tumut from Blowering Dam to the junction of the Tumut River and the Murrumbidgee River at Tarabandara.

Member for Wagga Daryl Maguire said the total cost of the six weeks of flooding to the state was still unknown as water was yet to subside in some areas, but he expected “it would run into the hundreds of millions”.

“I spoke to Snowy Valleys Council today and they said the damage bill in Tumut was more than $2.5 million,” Mr Maguire said.

“I’d expect Wagga would be similar or larger.”

Mr Maguire said decisions about more repair funding would be made as the information came in, but 28 local government areas across the state now had access to state money.

In the western Riverina, the Lachlan River is continuing to rise at Hillston with an anticipated peak of 3.1 metres expected for Wednesday, October 28.

An evacuation order remains in place for 15 properties along Lachlan Road and Boundary Road which runs beside the river.

The NSW State Emergency Service (SES) have had engineers inspecting the levee protecting the town and are satisfied with its condition.

Carrathool Road is closed from the Sturt Highway to Murrumbidgee River Road and Lachlan Valley Way is closed from the Kidman Way to Lake Cargelligo.

The Kidman Way from Hillston to Cobar is closed to all light traffic and caravans. 

1.20pm

As the flood water recedes in the Riverina, the damage is slowly starting to be revealed.

The SES posted the damage to Dellapool Road at Narrandera on Facebook.

1pm

Here’s the latest flood warning from the BOM:

The flood peak in the Murrumbidgee River is now downstream of Hay where a major flood peak occurred on Wednesday.

Tumut River

Minor flooding is occurring along the Tumut River at Tumut.

At Tumut the river is currently at 2.28 metres and steady

Lower Murrumbidgee River:

Moderate flooding is easing along the Murrumbidgee River at Carrathool, and minor flooding is easing at Narrandera and at Darlington Point. At Hay major flooding is now easing slowly and minor flooding is predicted at Balranald Weir.

At Carrathool the river is currently at 7.75 metres and falling slowly.

At Hay the river peaked at 8.70 metres on Wednesday and is now falling slowly.

At Balranald Weir downstream, the river may reach the minor flood level (6.70 metres) early November.

Latest river heights

Tumut River at Tumut 2.28 Steady (9am Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai 4.15 Steady (9.30am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee River at Eringoarrah 5.26 Steady (9am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee River at Wagga Wagga 4.73 Falling (9.30am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera 7.23 Falling (9.30am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee River at Gogeldrie Weir 6.99 Steady (8.45am Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point 6.82 Falling (9am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee River at Carrathool 7.74 Falling (9am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee River at Hay Town 8.70 Steady (9am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee River at Hay Weir Downstream 9.90 Steady (8.45am Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee River at Maude Weir Downstream 7.26 Rising (9am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee River at Redbank Weir 5.81 Rising (8.45am Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee River at Balranald Weir Downstream 6.03 Rising (9am Thursday)

Wednesday, October 19 

2pm

Tumut River:

Minor flooding is occurring along the Tumut River at Tumut. The Tumut River at Tumut is currently at 2.23 metres and steady with minor flooding.

An Evacuation Order remains in place for the Tumut Riverglade Caravan Park. Local Isolations and road closures are affecting Tumut Plains area.

Lower Murrumbidgee River:

Moderate flooding is easing along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera at Carrathool, and minor flooding is easing at Darlington Point.

A major flood peak is expected at Hay Town today and minor flooding is predicted at Balranald Weir.

The Murrumbidgee River at Carrathool peaked at 7.90 metres last Sunday with moderate flooding and is now falling slowly.

Latest river heights

  • Tumut River at Tumut: 2.23 Steady
  • Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai: 4.21 Falling
  • Murrumbidgee River at Eringoarrah 5.39 Falling
  • Murrumbidgee River at Wagga Wagga 5.01 Steady
  • Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera 7.40 Falling
  • Murrumbidgee River at Gogeldrie Weir 7.07 Falling
  • Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point 6.87 Falling
  • Murrumbidgee River at Carrathool 7.77 Falling 
  • Murrumbidgee River at Hay Town 8.70 Steady 
  • Murrumbidgee River at Hay Weir Downstream 9.92 Steady
  • Murrumbidgee River at Maude Weir Downstream 7.18 Steady 
  • Murrumbidgee River at Redbank Weir 5.80 Steady 

10am

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 94 per cent and rising
  • Blowering is at 96 per cent and falling
  • Tumut River (Tumut): 2.24m steady
  • Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): 4.38m falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): 5.03 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): 7.54m falling
  • Burrinjuck has released 507ML in the past 24 hours, with an inflow of 5,837ML and 4.8mm of rain.
  • Blowering has released 15,706ML in the past 24 hours, with an inflow of 7,693ML and 2.6mm of rain.

Trains resume after Manildra Meat Company dam bursts

Clean up and repairs to train lines are largely complete after a Manildra Meat Company dam burst two weeks ago, spilling water across neighboring paddocks and causing a train to become stranded for over 12 hours. 

According to the Australian Rail Track Corporation (ARTC), the track was reopened on the morning of October, 7 after the dam burst two days earlier on October, 5. 

As well as the train stranded on the tracks, four freight trains were delayed or re-routed because of the track closure. 

The ARTC was unable to provide an estimate of the cost of damage and repair at this stage and said the costing will be subject to an insurance process. 

Crops were also damaged when the dam burst as water flowed over paddocks. 

The farmer whose crops were most damage was unavailable for comment. 

For help

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately.

Tuesday, October 18

Noon

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 94 per cent and rising
  • Blowering is at 96 per cent and falling
  • Tumut River (Tumut): 2.24m steady
  • Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): 4.38m falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): 5.14 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): 7.54m falling
  • Burrinjuck has released 604ML in the past 24 hours, with an inflow of 6,444ML and 3.6mm of rain.
  • Blowering has released 14,081ML in the past 24 hours, with an inflow of 8,176ML and 4.6mm of rain.

Flooding continues to ease at Narrandera and Darlington Point following low rainfall over the catchment area in the last 12 hours. 

Some showers are forecast for today. 

The Tumut River at Tumut peaked near 2.35 metres Monday afternoon and remains steady with minor flooding.

Moderate flooding continues at Carrathool where the river peaked near 7.9 metres on Sunday October 16.

Major flooding continues at Hay where a second major flood peak is expected on Wednesday October 19. 

Predicted River Heights/Flows:

  • Hay Town: peak near 8.7 metres around WednesdayOctober 19 with major flooding
  • Balranald Weir: may reach minor flood level (6.7 metres) early November

Road Closures at Sturt Highway intersection at Narrandera

The Sturt Highway is CLOSED in both directions between Reas Lane and Innisvale Road. 

The Newell Highway is CLOSED between Sturt Highway and Reas Lane.

Expect delays on the Sturt Highway between The Gap Road and Newell Highway. Only one lane is open with 150mm of water over the road. Traffic is being escorted.

For help

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately.

Monday, October 17

11.15am

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 93.8 per cent and rising
  • Blowering is at 97.2 per cent and falling
  • Tumut River (Tumut): is at 2.277 metres and rising
  • Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): is at 4.565 metres and rising
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 5.237 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): is at 7.645 metres and rising
  • Burrinjuck has released 2181ML in the past 24 hours, with an inflow of 6941ML and 12.4mm of rain.
  • Blowering has released 14,858ML in the past 24 hours, with an inflow of 5588ML and 18.2mm of rain.

10.58am

Here’s the latest flood warning from the BOM.

An average of 25 millimetres of rain has fallen over the Tumut River valley in the last 9 hours to 9am Monday. Further rain is forecast for the next six to nine hours.

Minor flooding is current along the Tumut River at Tumut.

Moderate flooding continues to ease along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera and minor flooding is current at Darlington Point.

Moderate flooding continues at Carrathool where the river peaked near 7.9 metres Sunday.

Major flooding continues at Hay where a second major flood peak is expected on Wednesday.

Predicted river heights/flows:

Tumut

- reach 2.4 metres Monday afternoon with minor flooding

- further rises possible

Hay 

- peak near 8.7 metres around Wednesday with major flooding

Balranald Weir

- may reach minor flood level (6.7 metres) early November

Latest river heights

  • Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 1.59m falling (8.45am Monday) 
  • Tumut R at Tumut 2.25m steady (9am Monday)
  • Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 4.56m falling (9.30am Monday)
  • Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 5.66m steady (9am Monday)
  • Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 5.26m falling (9.30am Monday)
  • Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.65m falling (9.30am Monday)
  • Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 7.10m falling (8.45am Monday)
  • Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 6.95m falling (9am Monday)
  • Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 7.87m falling (9am Monday)
  • Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 9.90m rising (8.45am Monday)
  • Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 7.15m steady (9am Monday)
  • Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.79m steady (8.45am Monday)
  • Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.95m steady (9am Monday)

Sunday, October 16

6.25pm

The SES has given the all clear for residents living along Edward Street West to access their properties. This is due to the river falling below the minor flood level for the first time in a fortnight. There were four residential properties affected – they were directed to evacuate on October 1.

5.30pm

Flood status as of 5.30pm Sunday, October 16:

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 93.3 per cent and rising
  • Blowering is at 97.7 per cent and falling
  • Tumut River (Tumut): is at 2.384 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): is at 4.608 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 5.511 metres and steady
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): is at 7.674 metres and falling
  • Burrinjuck has released 4960ML in the past 24 hours.
  • Blowering has released 16,900ML in the past 24 hours.

Minor flooding is current along the Tumut River at Tumut due to planned releases from Blowering Dam.

Moderate flooding is easing along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera and Darlington Point.

Moderate flooding continues at Carrathool where the river is peaking near 7.9m.

Major flooding continues at Hay where a second major flood peak is expected on Wednesday.

Thunderstorms are predicted for Sunday night with up to 20mm of rain on the way for the already soaked Tumut on Monday and 5mm to 8mm on Tuesday.

Revised forecasts from the BOM predict Wagga will receive 6mm to 10mm on Monday and 1mm to 3mm on Tuesday.

1pm

The BOM is predicting a 95 per cent chance of rain in Wagga late this afternoon and evening, so enjoy the fine spring weather while you can.

Another 6mm to 8mm of rain is forecast to fall in Wagga on Monday, and 1mm to 4mm on Tuesday.

The forecast for areas around Burrinjuck and Blowering dams are similar to Wagga, but could be hit with up to 20mm to 25mm on Monday, which will undoubtedly put more pressure on an already at-capacity water storages. The Tumut area could receive another 8mm to 15mm on Tuesday.

12.30pm

Here’s the latest warning from the BOM:

Minor flooding is current along the Tumut River at Tumut due to planned releases from Blowering Dam.

Moderate flooding is easing along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera and Darlington Point.

Moderate flooding continues at Carrathool where the river is peaking near 7.9 metres.

Major flooding continues at Hay where a second major flood peak is expected on Wednesday.

Predicted river heights/flows:

Tumut

- remain above the minor flood level (2.0 metres) for the next few days.

- further rises possible depending on releases from Blowering Dam

Hay 

- peak near 8.7 metres around Wednesday with major flooding

Balranald Weir

- may reach minor flood level (6.7 metres) early November

Latest river heights

Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 1.58m falling (8am Sunday) 

Tumut R at Tumut 2.38m steady (9am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 4.63m falling (9.30am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 5.74m steady (9am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 5.69m rising (9.30am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.7m falling (9.30am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 7.11m falling (8.45am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 7.0m falling (8am Sunday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 7.9m steady (9am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 9.81m rising (8.45am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 7.12m steady (9am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.78m steady (8.45am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.92m rising (9am Sunday) 

Saturday, October 15

11am:

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 93 per cent and falling
  • Blowering is at 98 per cent and falling
  • Tumut River (Tumut): is at 2.391 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): is at 4.837 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 6.291 metres and rising
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): is at 7.740 metres and falling

Burrinjuck has released 5236ML in the past 24 hours.

Blowering has released 17,0500ML in the past 24 hours.

Minor flooding is current along the Tumut River at Tumut due to planned releases from Blowering Dam.

Moderate flooding is easing along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera and Darlington Point.

Moderate flooding continues at Carrathool where the river is slowly rising.

Major flooding continues at Hay where a second major flood peak is expected next week.

The Tumut River will remain above the minor flood level (2.0 metres) for the next few days and further rises are possible depending on releases from Blowering Dam.

According to the Transport Management Centre, the Newell and Sturt Highways remain closed at Gillenbah near Narrandera.

Friday, October 14

5pm: 

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 93 per cent and falling
  • Blowering is at 99 per cent and falling
  • Tumut River (Tumut): is at 2.397 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): is at 5.039 metres and rising
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 6.662 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): is at 7.774 metres and rising

Burrinjuck has released 8732ML in the past 24 hours.

Blowering has released 17,050ML in the past 24 hours.

A Flood Evacuation Warning in place for the properties along the Lachlan River at Hillston.

The Tumut River will remain above the minor flood level (2.0 metres) for the next few days and further rises are possible depending on releases from Blowering Dam.

According to the Transport Management Centre, the Newell and Sturt Highways are closed at Gillenbah near Narrandera.

11am:

Minor flooding is current along the Tumut River at Tumut due to planned releases from Blowering Dam.

The Murrumbidgee River at Wagga has fallen below the minor flood level.

Moderate flooding continues along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera and Darlington Point, where moderate flooding is slowly easing.

Moderate flooding continues at Carrathool and is slowly rising.

Major flooding continues at Hay where a second major flood peak is expected next week.

Predicted River Heights/Flows:

Tumut

  • remain above the minor flood level (2.0 metres) for the next few days
  • further rises possible depending on releases from Blowering Dam

Carrathool

  • peak near 8.0 metres about Sunday with moderate flooding

Hay

  • peak near 8.7 metres next Wednesday with major flooding

Driver Safety Message:

Motorists are reminded to take care when driving through the area as any rainfall may result in water over roads which can be fast moving, deep and result in damage to roads and bridges.

When driving at night and early morning it is important that drivers remain aware and alert as floodwater over roads is not always visible especially in the dark.

Be aware of debris on road such as mud, branches and trees. Due to the heavy rainfall and the soggy ground many trees have fallen over causing road hazards.

Drivers are advised to avoid using cruise control during these conditions as it can lead to dangerous aquaplaning.

Drivers are advised NOT TO DRIVE THROUGH FLOOD WATER. This is the main cause of death during floods.

What You Should Do

  • Stay informed - continue to monitor local conditions and be aware of the situation
  • Be aware of road hazards such as mud, debris and damaged roads or bridges.
  • If your home has been flooded, all electrical and gas appliances should be checked by a licensed technician before you use them
  • When cleaning up, wear strong boots, gloves and protective clothing, and wash your hands and clothes regularly
  • Tune in to your emergency broadcasters: ABC local radio, commercial radio and designated community radio stations.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater
  • Floodwater is toxic - never play or swim in floodwater
  • Farmers should relocate equipment and livestock
  • Primary producers who require assistance or advice on livestock welfare, pastures or land management, or wish to report damage should contact their Local Land Services office on 1300 795 299.

Flood status at 11am:

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 93 per cent and falling
  • Blowering is at 99 per cent and falling
  • Tumut River (Tumut): is at 2.406 metres and rising
  • Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): is at 5.242 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 6.813 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): is at 7.792 metres and rising

Burrinjuck has released 8732ML in the past 24 hours.

Blowering has released 17,050ML in the past 24 hours.

Additional Information

For flood or storm emergency assistance from SES call 132 500

For life-threatening emergencies call Triple Zero (000)

Road Closures: www.livetraffic.com.au

SES Information: www.floodsafe.com.au

For latest rainfall and river level information see: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/

Thursday, October 13

6.18pm

NSW SES Murrumbidgee Region has given an evacuation warning for Hillston properties along the Lachlan River.

5.50pm

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 94 per cent and falling
  • Blowering is at 100 per cent and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 7.218 metres and rising
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): is at 7.827 metres and rising

Burrinjuck has released 19,100ML in the past 24 hours.

Blowering has released 16,976ML in the past 24 hours.

Residents living in low-lying areas around the Tumut River will need to continue to monitor river levels as WaterNSW continues dam water releases.

While most of the region can breathe easier with water receding, minor flood levels are expected for some time downstream from the Blowering and Burrinjuck dams.

Minor flooding continues along the Murrumbidgee River at Wagga Wagga. At Narrandera, moderate flooding is slowly easing.

The flood peak along the Murrumbidgee River is now downstream of Darlington Point, where the river peaked near 7.2 metres on Wednesday with moderate flooding.

Moderate flooding continues at Carrathool and is slowly rising.

Major flooding continues at Hay where a second major flood peak is expected next week.

5pm:

The Sturt Highway has reopened between Gillenbah and Collingullie, but it remains closed between the Newell Highway and The Gap Road at Gillenbah.

Motorists travelling between Wagga and Narrandera will still need to divert via Grong Grong using Coolamon Road and Canola Way.

The Sturt Highway is open between Euroley Road and Kidman Way at Darlington Point. It remains closed between Reas Lane at Gillenbah and Euroley Road on the eastern side of Darlington Point.

Motorists travelling between Gillenbah and Darlington Point can use Irrigation Way via Leeton and Whitton.

The Newell Highway is closed between the Sturt Highway and Reas Lane at Gillenbah.

Motorists can use a diversion via Reas Lane and the Sturt Highway. 

The Newell Highway is open between Reas Lane at Gillenbah and Kidman Way near Jerilderie.

Noon

Farmers facing uphill battle to harvest crops.

11.15am

While it hasn’t been typical October weather with the region struggling to shake off a long winter, at least the rain has eased off enough for authorities to work on dam releases.

Some rain is forecast for late on Sunday and on Monday for the Riverina, but the BOM is predicting falls only up to 10mm.

10.45am

Here’s the latest flood warning from the Bureau of Meteorology (up to issue 82 now):

Minor flooding is current along the Tumut River at Tumut due to planned releases from Blowering Dam.

Minor flooding continues along the Murrumbidgee River at Wagga. At Narrandera, moderate flooding is slowly easing.

Downstream at Darlington Point, the river peaked near 7.2 metres on Wednesday with moderate flooding.

Moderate flooding continues at Carrathool and is slowly rising.

Major flooding continues at Hay where a second major flood peak is expected next week.

Predicted river heights/flows:

Tumut

- remain above the minor flood level (2.0 metres) for the next few days.

- further rises possible depending on releases from Blowering Dam

Carrathool

- peak near 7.7 metres around Monday, October 17, with moderate flooding

Hay 

- peak near 8.4 metres around Thursday, October 20, with major flooding

Balranald

- remain below minor flood level

FloodSafe advice is available here.

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately.

The next warning will be issued by 10am on Friday.

Latest river heights

Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 1.73m steady (7am Thursday) 

Tumut R at Tumut 2.40m steady (9am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 5.59m falling (9.30am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 6.73m falling (9am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 7.39m falling (9.45am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.84m falling (9.40am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 7.20m falling (8.45am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 7.14m falling (9am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 7.78m rising (9am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Hay Town 8.31m rising (7am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 9.56m rising (8.45am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 7.10m rising (9am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.77m rising (8.45am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.86m rising (9am Thursday)

Wednesday, October 12

4pm:

Collingullie farmers are preparing for their feet to be wet until Christmas with upstream dam releases keeping their properties flooded.

Troy Stone said only 10 per cent of his 988 hectares wasn’t underwater, while his next-door neighbour’s 1500ha property was completely inundated.

“We’re completely underwater,” Mr Stone said.

“On my land it ranges from ankle-deep to over my head.

“When it floods we need the creeks to drop to get rid of the water and in the old days it would come in and go out again, but now with the dams it stays on and you can’t get it off.”

The flooding is a particular problem for Mr Stone’s wheat and lucerne crops. The lucerne can stand up to four days underwater, but after weeks and weeks it’s beyond saving.

“It’s stuffed us completely,” Mr Stone said. “This land will be stuffed for two seasons.”

Mr Stone estimated the value of the lost crops between $120,000 and $130,000. On top of that, it will cost about $30,000 to clean the land up.

“When they do an environmental flow they offer us $3 per hectare – I wouldn’t start my tractor for that,” he said. “It costs me about $50 per hectare just to run my gear over it.”

On Thursday the NSW Government announced a disaster assistance package for flood-affected communities in the region, but towns in the Wagga council area, including Collingullie, didn’t make the cut.

Individuals, small businesses and primary producers in Junee, Coolamon, Narrandera, Murrumbidgee council areas now join those in Bland, Cootamundra-Gundagai, Hilltops and Temora in being able to get help recovering from the flood.

The announcement takes the total number of disaster-declared local government areas to 28.

For information on personal hardship and distress assistance, contact the Disaster Welfare Assistance Line on 1800 018 444.

3.30pm:

Riverina winemaker Darren DeBortoli shared this video of floodwater in the Murray on Facebook.

1pm:

Check out some of the coverage the flood situation is getting across the broader region:

Darlington Point should stay dry

Paddling for crop inspections

Forbes’ latest coverage

Young farmers hope for sun

Noon:

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 93 per cent and falling
  • Blowering is at 100 per cent and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 7.840 metres and rising
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): is at 7.896 metres and falling

The peak of the flood wave on the Murrumbidgee River is now at Darlington Point where a moderate flood peak is expected on Wednesday October 12.

Upstream of Darlington Point, river levels have now fallen below the minor flood level at Gundagai, with minor flooding continuing to ease at Wagga Wagga. At Narrandera moderate flooding is easing.

Downstream of Darlington Point the river is slowly rising at Carrathool causing moderate flooding and at Hay major flooding is current ahead of a higher peak due next week.

On the Tumut River, minor flooding is current due to planned releases from Blowering Dam. These releases are expected to prolong minor flooding at Wagga Wagga.

Predicted river heights:

Tumut: remain at the current level of around 2.3 metres during Wednesday but further rises are possible depending on releases from Blowering Dam.

Darlington Point: Peak near 7.2 metres on Wednesday October 12 with moderate flooding.

Carrathool: peak near 7.7 metres around Monday October 17 with moderate flooding.

Hay: peak near 8.4 metres around Thursday October 20 with major flooding.

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately.

Tuesday, October 10

4.30pm

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 95 per cent and falling
  • Blowering is at 101 per cent and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 7.930 metres and rising
  • Tumut River: is at 2.144 metres and rising

The Sturt Highway between Collingullie and Darlington Point is still closed in both directions. 

Traffic traveling between Wagga and Narrandera should use Coolamon Road and Canola Way. 

Traffic between Gillenbah and Darlington Point should use Irrigation Way via Leeton Whitton then use Darlington Point Road to Darlington Point.

For information on road closures and updates on main roads go to livetraffic.com or call 132 701. For updates on council roads phone the local council. 

The Newell Highway between Forbes and West Wyalong is also closed in both directions.

Several diversions are in place Roads and Maritime services advice drivers to avoid the area.

Latest river heights:

  • Tumut River at Tumut: 2.14m steady
  • Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai: 6.38m falling
  • Murrumbidgee River at Wagga Wagga: 7.93m steady
  • Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera: 7.95m falling
  • Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point: 7.14m steady 
  • Murrumbidgee River at Carrathool: 7.6m falling 
  • Murrumbidgee River at Hay: 8.18m (estimate) steady

Noon

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 96 per cent and falling
  • Blowering is at 101 per cent and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 7.912 metres and falling
  • Tumut River: is at 2.144 metres and rising

Moderate to major flood warning for the Murrumbidgee river and minor flood warning for the Tumut river. 

The peak of the flood wave on the Murrumbidgee River is now approaching Darlington Point where a moderate flood peak is expected on Thursday October 13.

Upstream of Darlington Point, minor flooding is easing at Gundagai and at Wagga Wagga, and at Narrandera moderate flooding is easing.

Downstream of Darlington Point the river is slowly rising at Carrathool causing moderate flooding and at Hay major flooding is current ahead of a higher peak due next week.

On the Tumut River, minor flooding is current due to planned releases from Blowering Dam. These releases are expected to prolong minor flooding at Gundagai and Wagga Wagga.

Predicted River Heights/Flows:

Tumut: Minor flooding easing but further rises possible depending on releases from Blowering Dam

Darlington Point: Peak near 7.2 metres on Thursday October 13 with moderate flooding.

Carrathool: peak near 7.7 metres around Monday October 17 with moderate flooding

Hay: Peak near 8.4 metres around Thursday October 20 with major flooding.

Monday, October 10

6pm

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 96 per cent and falling
  • Blowering is at 101 per cent and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 7.912 metres and falling
  • Tumut River: is at 2.144 metres and rising

A total of 45,059 ML have been released from both Burrinjuck and Blowering dams.

The Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera is at 7.975m and rising after reaching a peak on Sunday of 8m.

The Sturt Highway remains closed from Collingullie to Darlington Point.

The Newell Highway is closed from Gillenbah to north of Jerilderie, and from Marsden to Forbes.

The weather forecast for the rest of the week in the Riverina is mostly fine through to the weekend.

Noon

Burrinjuck at 97 per cent and falling

Blowering at 101 per cent and falling

Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): 7.984 metres and rising

Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): 7.897 metres and steady

Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): 6.797 metres and falling

Tumut River: 2.166 metres and rising

10.30am

The latest information from the BOM:

Minor floodingis current at Tumut due to planned releases from Blowering Dam. These releases are expected to prolong minor flooding at Gundagai and Wagga.

On the Murrumbidgee River, minor flooding is easing at Gundagai and at Wagga.

Moderate flooding continues at Narrandera where the river peaked on Sunday at eight metres.

Moderate flooding is now current at Darlington Point and at Carrathool where the river is rising slowly.

Major flooding is current at Hay where the river is rising slowly.

Predicted river heights/flows

Tumut

- Minor flooding easing but further rises possible depending on releases from Blowering Dam

Darlington Point

- rise close to major flood level [7.3 metres] Wednesday or Thursday.

Carrathool

- peak near 7.7 metres around Sunday with moderate flooding

Hay 

- peak near 8.4 metres around Wednesday [19/10/16] with major flooding

Balranald

- remain below minor flood level

Latest river heights

Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 1.77m falling (7.30am Monday) 

Tumut R at Tumut 2.18m rising (9.20am Monday)

Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 6.86m rising (9.40am Monday)

Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 7.61m steady (9am Monday)

Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 7.89m steady (9.45am Monday)

Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.99m steady (9.40am Monday)

Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 7.24m steady (8.45am Monday)

Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 7.05m steady (9.45am Monday)

Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 7.53m falling (9.15am Monday)

Murrumbidgee R at Hay Town 8.20m (estimate) rising (9am Monday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 9.48m steady (8.45am Monday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 7.07m steady (9.15am Monday)

Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.76m steady (8.45am Monday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.8m steady (9.45am Monday)

Sunday, October 9

6pm: 

Daily flood wrap

  • Burrinjuck Dam is at 97 per cent and falling
  • Blowering is at 101 per cent and steady
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): is at 7.935 metres and falling
  • Tumut River: is at 2.340 metres and falling

There is flooding at Tumut due to planned releases from Blowering Dam. These releases are expected to prolong minor flooding at Gundagai and Wagga Wagga.

Moderate flooding continues along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera and minor flooding is current at Darlington Point and Carrathool.

Major flooding is occurring at Hay.

The State Emergency Service (SES) issued an evacuation order for Tumut’s Riverglade Caravan Park today.

The Tumut River is expected to be in flood for at least two weeks

The Sturt Highway is closed in both directions to all vehicles except trucks between Collingullie and Darlington Point. 

The Newell Highway is closed between Gillenbah and the Kidman Way intersection north of Jerilderie.  

The Mirrool Creek Bridge over the Mid Western Highway is also affected by floodwater. 

Drivers are advised not to drive through floodwater, which was the main cause of death during floods.

According to the Bureau of Meteorology Wagga is likely to see some light rain overnight, higher areas of the catchment will likely receive more rain.

1pm:

An evacuation order for Riverglade Caravan Park at Tumut was issued this morning.

The order follows controlled releases from Blowering Dam in recent days in order to reduce the dam level ahead of forecast rains this week.

Murrumbidgee SES incident controller Wayne Pettit said “the SES has been working closely with the management of the caravan park over several days and had raised the potential for an evacuation order being issued.”

“SES personnel have been on-site this morning to advise park guests of the order and to assist with departures.

“No other parts of Tumut are affected by this Order.”

The Order directs occupants of the park to evacuate by 2pm today.

“There has been significant rainfall across much of inland NSW over the last month and several warnings are in place,” Mr Pettit said.

“Releases from dams upstream of Tumut have been undertaken in order to provide some capacity ahead of forecast rains.”

A cold front over the State’s west is bringing rains and a chance of storms that will head to the coast later this evening.

10.30am:

The Bureau of Meteorology has just issued Flood Warning number 77 (!) for the Murrumbidgee and Tumut Rivers. See the release below:

Minor flooding is current at Tumut due to planned releases from Blowering Dam. These releases are expected to prolong minor flooding at Gundagai and Wagga Wagga.

Moderate flooding continues along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera and minor flooding is current at Darlington Point and Carrathool.

Major flooding is occurring at Hay.

Predicted River Heights/Flows:

Tumut

- Peak slightly above the current level of 2.32 metres later today [Sunday 09/10/16] with minor flooding

- further rises possible depending on releases from Blowering Dam

Gundagai

- Peak around the current level of 7.03 metres today [Sunday 09/10/16] with minor flooding

Narrandera

- peak today [Sunday 09/10/16] near 8.0 metres with moderate flooding

Darlington Point

- rise close to major flood level [7.3 metres] Wednesday [12/10/16]

Carrathool

- peak near 7.7 metres around Sunday [16/11/16] with moderate flooding

Hay

- peak near 8.4 metres around Tuesday [22/10/16] with major flooding

Balranald

- remain below minor flood level

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately.

Weather Forecast:

For the latest weather forecast see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts

Next Issue:

The next warning will be issued by 10am Monday [10/10/16].

Latest River Heights:

  • Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 1.83m falling 07:15 AM SUN 09/10/16
  • Tumut R at Tumut 2.32m steady 09:20 AM SUN 09/10/16
  • Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 7.01m rising 09:40 AM SUN 09/10/16
  • Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 7.53m steady 09:00 AM SUN 09/10/16
  • Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 7.99m steady 09:45 AM SUN 09/10/16
  • Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 8.01m steady 09:40 AM SUN 09/10/16
  • Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 7.22m steady 08:45 AM SUN 09/10/16
  • Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 6.93m steady 09:45 AM SUN 09/10/16
  • Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 7.5m steady 09:15 AM SUN 09/10/16
  • Murrumbidgee R at Hay Town (est) 8.2m steady 09:00 AM SUN 09/10/16
  • Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 9.48m steady 08:45 AM SUN 09/10/16
  • Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 7.07m steady 09:15 AM SUN 09/10/16
  • Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.75m steady 08:45 AM SUN 09/10/16
  • Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.79m steady 09:45 AM SUN 09/10/16

For latest rainfall and river level information see

www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood

9am:

  • Burrinjuck at 100 per cent and falling
  • Blowering at 101 per cent and rising
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): 8.002 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): 8.011 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): 6.991 metres and falling
  • Tumut River: 2.320 metres and rising

A combined 48,573ML of water were released from Burrinjuck and Blowering Dams in the past 24 hours. 

The Sturt Highway is closed in both directions to all vehicles except trucks between Collingullie and Darlington Point. 

The Newell Highway is closed between Gillenbah and the Kidman Way intersection north of Jerilderie.  

The Mirrool Creek Bridge over the Mid Western Highway is also affected by floodwater. 

A number of other roads are also affected. Go to https://www.livetraffic.com or contact local councils for more info.

Remember: Never drive ride or walk through floodwater.

For emergency assistance telephone the NSW SES on 132 500

Web site: www.ses.nsw.gov.au

Hillston major flood warning

A minor to major flood warning for the Lachlan River at Hillston and Booligal has been released.

Hillston is predicted to peak near the major flood level of 3.0 metres around October 20.

Booligalis predicted to peak near 3.0 metres inearly November with minor flooding.

Tumut flooding

Tumut Wetlands off Gocup Road and the River Walk between the Riverglade Caravan Park and Tumut Turf Club have been closed due to local flooding. Elm Drive, has been closed with water across the road and Tumut Plains Road has also been cut by flood waters.

Water levels in Tumut are expected to rise through the day as WaterNSW continues releases from upstream dams to provide greater storage capacity ahead of expected rain events this week.

SES has received reports of several snake sightings in and around Tumut. Be aware that snakes will be moving out of flooded areas to find dry land. Residents are urged not to drive ride or play in flood waters.

Friday, October 7

6.30pm:

Daily flood wrap

  • Burrinjuck at 102 per cent and falling
  • Blowering at 101 per cent and steady
  • Murrumbidgee River (Narrandera): 7.948 metres and steady
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): 8.435 metres and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): 6.628 metres and rising
  • Tumut River: 2.042 metres and rising

There is minor flooding predicted at Tumut due to planned releases from Blowering Dam. These releases are expected to prolong minor flooding at Gundagai and Wagga Wagga.

The State Emergency Service (SES) issued a Flood Evacuation Warning shortly before 6pm for Tumut’s Riverglade Caravan Park, low lying areas in Elm Drive and River Street and low lying properties on Tumut Plains.

The Tumut River is expected to reach about 2.2 metres and further rises are possible.

A combined 41,053ML of water were released from Burrinjuck and Blowering Dams in the past 24 hours. 

The Sturt Highway is closed in both directions to all vehicles except trucks between Collingullie and Darlington Point. 

The Newell Highway is closed between Gillenbah and the Kidman Way intersection north of Jerilderie.  

The Mirrool Creek Bridge over the Mid Western Highway is also affected by floodwater. 

On Thursday, State Emergency Service (SES) incident controller Graeme Craig warned people should not drive onto levee banks around Wagga as it could cause them to fail. He also said some people were continuing the “stupid” behaviour of driving into floodwater.

Drivers were advised not to drive through floodwater, which was the main cause of death during floods.

According to the Bureau of Meteorology there is little chance of rain across the weekend. Light showers are predicted for Monday and then it should be fine again next week.

6pm:

The SES has put out the following warning:

**Flood Evacuation Warning for Riverglade Caravan Park, low lying areas in Elm Drive & River Street and low lying properties on Tumut Plains **

Authorised By: Wayne Pettit, Incident Controller Murrumbidgee Region

Due to controlled releases of water from Blowering Dam, the Tumut River is expected to reach 2.2 metres tonight at Tumut, with further rises likely during Saturday. The NSW State Emergency Service recommends that residents within the nominated areas should prepare to evacuate by 10am on Saturday, October 8.

Residents should monitor the situation and be prepared to evacuate when instructed to do so. A Flood Evacuation Order will be issued by the NSW SES if evacuation is required.

Caravans can be moved to the following locations: 

• The railway station paved area across from the SES shed in Fitzroy Street Tumut

• The Fuller Street carpark

• The RSL car park

Wherever possible, people should go and stay with family or friends, or make other accommodation arrangements. People who need assistance to move caravans should talk to the caravan park owner.

As you prepare for evacuation you should:

• Raise belongings by placing them on tables, beds and benches. Put electrical items on top. You may be able to place light weight items in the roof space.

• Collect together medicines, personal and financial documents, mementos and photos.

• If possible, check to see if your neighbours need help.

• Make arrangements for care of pets or other animals, or take your pets with you when you evacuate.

• Take three days’ supply of clothing, medicines and personal hygiene products.

• Find out where to turn off the electricity and gas.

• Continue to listen to a local radio station for updates.

Never drive ride or walk through floodwater.

For emergency assistance telephone the NSW SES on 132 500

Web site: www.ses.nsw.gov.au

**End SES Flood Evacuation Warning**

4pm:

The Bureau of Meteorology says there is minor flooding at Tumut due to planned releases from Blowering Dam. These releases are expected to prolong minor flooding at Gundagai and Wagga Wagga.

The Tumut River is expected to reach 2.2 metres this evening and further rises are possible depending on releases from Blowering Dam.

3pm:

Floodwaters continue to rise near Narrandera with the Newell Highway now closed from Gillenbah to the Kidman Highway intersection north of Jerilderie.

There is also water over the Mirrool Creek Bridge at Hanwood, near Griffith.

Visit www.livetraffic.com for the latest traffic info.

The Murrumbidgee River is at 7.937 metres and rising at Narrandera.

The flooding is also posing some questions for the future of the basin plan.

2pm:

The Sturt Highway is closed in both directions to all vehicles except trucks between Collingullie and Darlington Point.

12pm:

The SES have issued an update to people in flood-affected communities.

Driver Safety Message

Motorists are reminded to take care when driving through the area as any rainfall may result in water over roads which can be fast moving, deep and result in damage to roads and bridges.

When driving at night and early morning it is important that drivers remain aware and alert as floodwater over roads is not always visible especially in the dark.

Be aware of debris on road such as mud, branches and trees. Due to the heavy rainfall and the soggy ground many trees have fallen over causing road hazards.

Drivers are advised to avoid using cruise control during these conditions as it can lead to dangerous aquaplaning.

Drivers are advised NOT TO DRIVE THROUGH FLOOD WATER. This is the main cause of death during floods.

Potential Impact in Your Area

The potential local impact of this flooding in your area may include:

  • River levels may remain high for days or even weeks
  • Local roads may be closed and bridges may remain underwater
  • Low-lying areas will be flooded or cut-off by floodwater

What You Should Do

  • Stay informed - continue to monitor local conditions and be aware of the situation
  • Be aware of road hazards such as mud, debris and damaged roads or bridges
  • If your home has been flooded, all electrical and gas appliances should be checked by a licensed technician before you use them
  • When cleaning up, wear strong boots, gloves and protective clothing, and wash your hands and clothes regularly
  • Tune in to your emergency broadcasters: ABC local radio, commercial radio and designated community radio stations.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater
  • Floodwater is toxic - never play or swim in floodwater
  • Primary producers who require assistance or advice on livestock welfare, pastures or land management, or wish to report damage should contact their Local Land Services office on 1300 795 299

Emergency Contacts

For flood or storm emergency assistance from SES call 132 500

For life-threatening emergencies call Triple Zero (000)

Additional Information

Main road closures: www.livetraffic.com.au or phone 132 701

Council roads: Check council website

Weather warnings and river heights: www.bom.gov.au or phone 1300 659 218

SES information: www.floodsafe.com.au

Recovery information: www.emergency.nsw.gov.au/for-thecommunity/disaster-assistance/index.html

11.00am:

The Bureau of Meteorology issued the following update a few minutes ago:

River levels at Tumut are near their minor flood level (2.0 metres) this morning due to planned releases from Blowering Dam. Further rises are possible at Tumut. These releases are expected to prolong minor flooding at Gundagai and Wagga Wagga.

Moderate flooding continues along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera and minor flooding is current at Darlington Point and Carrathool.

Major flooding is occurring at Hay.

Predicted River Heights/Flows:

Tumut

  • remain near minor flood level (2.0 metres)
  • further rises possible depending on releases from Blowering Dam.

Narrandera

  • peak near 8.0 metres Saturday with moderate flooding

Darlington Point

  • peak near 6.9 metres Tuesday with minor flooding

Carrathool

  • peak near 7.5 metres Saturday, October 15 with moderate flooding

Hay

  • peak near 8.3 metres Tuesday, October 18 with major flooding

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately.

10am:

Wagga SES have posted a photo of the flood marker a driver ignored when they drove into floodwater yesterday. 

9am:

  • Burrinjuck at 103 per cent and falling
  • Blowering at 100 per cent and falling
  • Murrumbidgee River (Wagga): 8.478 metres and rising
  • Murrumbidgee River (Gundagai): 6.474 metres and falling
  • Tumut River: 1.961 metres and rising

31,600ML of water were released from Burrinjuck Dam in the past 24 hours. 

Check out this video of the Sturt Highway near Narrandera.

And this video of the spillway at Blowering Dam.

See older coverage here

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop