Riverina voters who haven't cast a ballot yet will head to the polls on Saturday for this year's federal election.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
We've put together an election day guide for electors in the seats of Riverina and Farrer.
Be sure to follow our live blog from 9am on Saturday.
WHEN DO I VOTE?
If you haven't already, you must vote on May 21.
Voting centres are open on election day from 8am to 6pm.
WHERE CAN I VOTE?
You can vote at any polling place in your home state.
Polling places are usually located at local schools, churches and community halls, or public buildings.
Find a list of Riverina and Farrer polling centres below, or visit aec.gov.au/where for a complete list. If you will be interstate on election day, you can vote at a designated interstate voting centre.
WHAT IF I DON'T?
It is a $20 fine for not voting in the federal election.
WHICH ELECTORATE AM I VOTING IN?
RIVERINA
Riverina covers an area of 48,988 square kilometres.
It extends from Cowra, Harden and Gundagai in the east to Ungarie, Ardlethan and Coolamon in the west, and from Tullamore, Peak Hill and Parkes in the north to Lockhart and Tarcutta in the south.
Communities include Ardlethan, Coolamon, Cootamundra, Cowra, Forbes, Grenfell, Gundagai, Harden, Junee, Parkes, Tarcutta, Temora, Ungarie, Wagga, West Wyalong and Young.
FARRER
Farrer covers 126,590 square kilometres, stretching along the Murray River to the South Australian border.
Farrer includes Albury, Balranald, Berrigan, Carrathool, Conargo, Corowa, Deniliquin, the Greater Hume shire, Griffith, Hay, Jerilderie, Leeton, Narrandera, Urana, Wakool and Wentworth.
WHO CAN I VOTE FOR?
RIVERINA
Richard Orchard (One Nation); Mark Jeffreson (Labor): Daniel Martelozzo (United Australia Party); Steve Karaitiana (Shooters, Fishers and Farmers); Michael McCormack (Nationals); Darren Ciavarella (Independent); Dean McCrae (Liberal Democrats); Michael Organ (Greens).
FARRER
Eli Davern (Greens); Sussan Ley (Liberal); Amanda Duncan-Strelec (Independent); Paul Britton (Shooters, Fishers and Farmers); Ian Roworth (Liberal Democrats); Richard Francis (One Nation); Julie Ramos (United Australia Party); Darren Cameron (Labor).
POLLING PLACES - SEAT OF RIVERINA
WAGGA
- 2/77 Trail Street: Interstate voting centre
- Ashmont Public
- Forest Hill Public
- Generocity Church
- Glenfield Park Scout Hall
- Joyes Hall, CSU
- Lake Albert Public
- Lutheran Primary School
- Mater Dei Primary
- Mount Austin Public
- North Wagga Public
- Red Hill Public School
- South Wagga Public
- Sturt Public School
- Turvey Park Public
- Wesley Church Hall
COLLINGULLE
- Collingullie Hall
COOLAC
- Coolac Memorial Hall
COOLAMON
- Coolamon Central School
COOTAMUNDRA
- Cootamundra High
- Cootamundra Public
EUBERTA
- Euberta Public Hall
GANMAIN
- Ganmain Hall
GUNDAGAI
- Gundagai High School
- Gundagai South Public
ILLABO
- Illabo Public
JUNEE
- Athenium Theatre
- Junee High School
LADYSMITH
- Ladysmith Public
LOCKHART
- Lockhart Central School
MANGOPLAH
- Mangoplah Hall
MARRAR
- Marrar Memorial Hall
NANGUS
- Nangus Public Hall
PLEASANT HILLS
- Pleasant Hills Public
TARCUTTA
- Tarcutta Memorial Hall
TEMORA
- St Johns Lutheran Hall
- Temora Town Hall
THE ROCK
- The Rock Central School
TUMBLONG
- Tumblong Hall
URANQUINTY
- Uranquinty Public
YERONG CREEK
- Yerong Creek Public
POLLING PLACES - SEAT OF FARRER
BARELLAN
- Barellan Central School
COLEAMBALLY
- Coleambally Central School
CULCAIRN
- Culcairn Public
DARLINGTON POINT
- Murrumbidgee Council Chambers
DENILIQUIN
- Edward Public
- Deniliquin High School
- Deniliquin Multi Arts Centre: interstate voting
- Deni North Scout Hall
FINLEY
- Finley High School
GEROGERY
- Gerogery Hall
GOOLGOWI
- Goolgowi Public
GRIFFITH
- Aboriginal Community Centre: interstate voting
- Beelbangera Public
- Griffith East Public
- Griffith North Public
- Griffith Public
- Hanwood Public
- Lake Wyangan Public
- Uniting Church Hall
- Yoogali Public
HAY
- Hay High School
HENTY
- Henty Public
HILLSTON
- Hillston Central School
HOLBROOK
- Holbrook Public
JERILDERIE
- Jerilderie Public
LEETON
- Gralee Support School
- Leeton Public
- Madonna Place Hall
- Parkview Public School
NARRANDERA
- John O'Brien Hall
- Narrandera High School
RANKINS SPRINGS
- War Memorial Hall
URANA
- Urana Central School
WAMOON
- Wamoon Public
WHITTON
- Whitton Public
YANCO
- Yanco Public
YENDA
- Yenda Public
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Download our app from the Apple Store or Google Play
- Bookmark dailyadvertiser.com.au
- Follow us on Twitter
- Follow us on Instagram
- Follow us on Google News
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters