Last year saw residents light up the dawn from the ends of driveways due to the pandemic's restrictions on gathering crowds at cenotaphs and memorials.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
This year, Anzac Day commemorations will be returning physically across the Riverina.
Some locations - including in Canowindra - have opted to forgo a formal gathering and will instead continue to encourage residents to light up the dawn from their driveways.
This year, there will be no dawn service at the RAAF Base in Forest Hill due to pandemic restrictions placed on the nation's defence force bases.
"We're encouraging all our usual attendees to attend the dawn service at the Victory Memorial Gardens this year," said RAAF Wagga spokesperson Warrant Officer Cal Lippiatt.
Throughout the day in Wagga, there will be a number of road closures and detours to accommodate the services and marches.
Road closures in Wagga
Baylis Street from Morrow Street to Wollundry Lagoon Bridge and Morrow Street from Peter Street to Baylis Street will be closed from 6pm on Saturday until 5am on Sunday to allow for Anzac Day preparations.
Baylis Street from Tompson Street to the Wollundry Lagoon Bridge and Morrow Street from east of Baylis Street to east of Peter Street will be closed from 5am to 7am on Sunday due to the Anzac Day Dawn Service.
Baylis Street from south of Morgan Street to north of the Lagoon Bridge will be closed from 9.30am to 12pm on Sunday for the parade and commemorative service.
Morgan Street from west of Berry Street to west of Baylis Street will be subject to detours from 9.30am to 10.30am on Sunday as the Anzac parade takes place.
Here's where you can pay your respects:
Wagga
6am | Legacy dawn service at cenotaph in Victory Memorial Gardens.
10am | March from corner of Baylis Street to Morgan Street. Due to COVID-19 restrictions, participants must register ahead of the march with the Wagga RSL sub-branch.
10.30am | March to arrive at cenotaph for wreath-laying service. The RSL sub-branch recommends the wearing of face masks.
11am | Commemorative service at the Victory Memorial Gardens. Attendees must first register with the RSL sub-branch and numbers will be limited to 3000. Priority attendance will be given to veterans, their families and serving members of the Australian Defence Force.
5.30pm | Sunset service the Wagga RSL Club Memorial on Dobbs Street.
Coolamon
6am | Dawn service at cenotaph on Cowabbie Street
7am | Diggers Breakfast hosted by RSL at Coolamon Sport and Recreation Club
10.45am | March to the cenotaph from outside the RSL Memorial Museum on Loughnan Street for main service to commence at 11am
Junee and Junee Reefs
5.45am | Dawn service on Broadway
10.35am | March from Memorial Park to Railway Square via Peel Street followed by memorial service
3pm | Service and wreath-laying at Junee Reefs-Ivor Hall with afternoon tea provided afterwards
Bethungra and Illabo
6.15am | Dawn service and wreath-laying at Bethungra Memorial Park, a catafalque party may also be in attendance.
Ganmain
6am | Dawn service at Memorial Clubrooms with Gunfire breakfast to follow
9.30am | March from corner of Ford and Waterview Street to the Memorial Gate
10.30am | Service with Catafalque party and guest speaker
5.30pm | Retreat service at the Memorial Gate flag pole
Ariah Park
10.45am | March bowling club on Coolamon Street to cenotaph
11am | Service at Soldiers Memorial park with refreshments afterwards
Uranquinty
9am | Service at Wirraway Park rest area on Morgan Street.
Henty
10.15pm | March from corner of Ivor Street and Sladen Street to the memorial park on Alan Street for the catafalque party
Lockhart
9am | Commemoration service at the lawn cemetery
10.15am | Form up at Commercial Hotel on Green Street before march to the Hebden Street cenotaph
10.45am | Wreath-laying ceremony at the cenotaph before return march from corner of Mathews and Green Streets.
Gundagai
6am | Dawn service at Anzac Grove
10.15am | Assemble outside Lott's Family Hotel on Sheridan Street for the march to the cenotaph, which will be led by the 7th Light Horse Troop and vintage car club driving RSL members.
11am | Wreath-laying ceremony and return march
Cootamundra
6am | Dawn service at cenotaph in Albert Park
10.15am | March from post office to Albert Park
10.45am | Commemoration service at Albert Park