A revamped draw for Group Nine's 2021 season has been released in the wake of the Junee Diesels being unable to field a first grade side.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The competition will begin on April 10 as originally planned, however the grand final has been brought forward to September 19.
The Diesels will remain part of the competition, fielding sides in reserve grade, leaguetag and Weissel Cup.
Here's how the season will play out.
Round 1 - April 10-11
First grade
Saturday: Tumut v Gundagai, Brothers v Kangaroos
Sunday: Albury v Young
Temora, Southcity bye
Lower grades
Saturday: Tumut v Gundagai, Brothers v Kangaroos
Sunday: Temora v Junee, Albury v Young
Southcity bye
Round 2 - April 17-18
First grade
Saturday: Temora v Gundagai, in Junee
Sunday: Kangaroos v Tumut, Southcity v Albury, Young v Brothers
Lower grades
Saturday: Junee v Gundagai
Sunday: Kangaroos v Tumut, Southcity v Albury, Young v Brothers
Round 3 - April 24
First grade
Saturday: Brothers v Southcity, Young v Kangaroos, Temora v Albury
Tumut, Gundagai bye
Lower grades
Saturday: Brothers v Southcity, Young v Kangaroos, Temora v Albury, Tumut v Junee
Gundagai bye
Round 4 - May 1-2
First grade
Saturday: Southcity v Kangaroos, Albury v Gundagai
Sunday: Temora v Brothers, Young v Tumut
Lower grades
Saturday: Southcity v Kangaroos, Albury v Gundagai
Sunday: Temora v Brothers, Young v Tumut
Junee bye
GENERAL BYE - May 8-9
Round 5 - May 15-16
First grade
Saturday: Kangaroos v Temora
Sunday: Tumut v Albury at Junee, Gundagai v Brothers, Young v Southcity
Lower grades
Saturday: Kangaroos v Temora
Sunday: Junee v Albury, Gundagai v Brothers, Young v Southcity,
Tumut bye
Round 6 - May 22-23
First grade
Saturday: Kangaroos v Gundagai, Albury v Brothers at Junee
Sunday: Temora v Young, Southcity v Tumut
Lower grades
Saturday: Kangaroos v Gundagai, Junee v Brothers
Sunday: Temora v Young, Southcity v Tumut
Albury bye
Round 7 - May 29-30
First grade
Saturday: Tumut v Albury, Southcity v Temora
Sunday: Young v Gundagai
Brothers bye
Lower grades
Saturday: Tumut v Albury, Southcity v Temora
Sunday: Young v Gundagai, Kangaroos v Junee
Brothers bye
Round 8 - June 5-6
First grade
Saturday: Temora v Tumut, Brothers v Albury
Sunday: Gundagai v Southcity, Kangaroos v Young at Junee
Lower grades
Saturday: Temora v Tumut, Brothers v Albury
Sunday: Gundagai v Southcity, Junee v Young
Kangaroos bye
GENERAL BYE - June long weekend
Round 9 - June 19-20
First grade
Saturday: Tumut v Brothers, Young v Southcity at Junee
Sunday: Temora v Gundagai, Albury v Kangaroos
Lower grades
Saturday: Tumut v Brothers, Junee v Southcity
Sunday: Temora v Gundagai, Albury v Kangaroos
Young bye
Round 10 - June 26-27
First grade
Saturday: Kangaroos v Brothers, Gundagai v Tumut
Sunday: Southcity v Temora at Junee, Young v Albury
Lower grades
Saturday: Kangaroos v Brothers, Gundagai v Tumut
Sunday: Junee v Temora, Young v Albury
Southcity bye
Round 11 - July 3-4
First grade
Saturday: Tumut v Kangaroos
Sunday: Brothers v Young, Albury v Southcity
Gundagai, Temora bye
Lower grades
Saturday: Tumut v Kangaroos, Gundagai v Junee
Sunday: Brothers v Young, Albury v Southcity
Temora bye
Round 12 - July 10-11
First grade
Saturday: Kangaroos v Young, Southcity v Brothers
Sunday: Gundagai v Tumut at Junee, Albury v Temora
Lower grades
Saturday: Kangaroos v Young, Southcity v Brothers
Sunday: Junee v Tumut, Albury v Temora
Gundagai bye
Round 13 - July 17-18
First grade
Sunday: Southcity v Young, Brothers v Gundagai, Temora v Kangaroos
Albury, Tumut bye
Lower grades
Saturday: Albury v Junee
Sunday: Southcity v Young, Brothers v Gundagai, Temora v Kangaroos
Tumut bye
Round 14 - July 24-25
First grade
Saturday: Kangaroos v Southcity, Tumut v Young
Sunday: Brothers v Temora, Gundagai v Albury
Lower grades
Saturday: Kangaroos v Southcity, Tumut v Young
Sunday: Brothers v Temora, Gundagai v Albury
Junee bye
Round 15 - July 31-August 1
First grade
Saturday: Brothers v Tumut, Gundagai v Temora
Sunday: Kangaroos v Albury
Young, Southcity bye
Lower grades
Saturday: Brothers v Tumut, Gundagai v Temora
Sunday: Southcity v Junee, Kangaroos v Albury
Young bye
Round 16 - August 7-8
First grade
Sunday: Young v Temora, Gundagai v Kangaroos, Tumut v Southcity
Brothers, Albury bye
Lower grades
Sunday: Young v Temora, Brothers v Junee, Gundagai v Kangaroos, Tumut v Southcity
Albury bye
Round 17 - August 14-15
First grade
Saturday: Albury v Tumut, Brothers v Kangaroos at Junee
Sunday: Temora v Southcity, Gundagai v Young
Lower grades
Saturday: Albury v Tumut, Junee v Kangaroos
Sunday: Temora v Southcity, Gundagai v Young
Brothers bye
Round 18 - August 21-22
First grade
Sunday: Tumut v Temora, Albury v Brothers, Southcity v Gundagai
Young, Kangaroos bye
Lower grades
Saturday: Young v Junee
Sunday: Tumut v Temora, Albury v Brothers, Southcity v Gundagai
Kangaroos bye
FINALS
Round 1 - August 28-29
Round 2 - September 4-5
PRELIMINARY FINAL - September 12
GRAND FINAL - September 19