Tumut will host Kangaroos to begin their premiership defence.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Group Nine draw has just been released with an all Sunday round to kick things off on April 19.
With Canberra Raiders hosting Newcastle Knights in a NRL game at Equex Centre on April 18, all five games will be played the following day.
While Kangaroos head to Twickenham, Albury hosts Brothers at Greenfield Park, Southcity tackles Temora at Harris Park, Junee plays Gundagai at Laurie Daley Oval and Young and Cootamundra face off at Alfred Oval.
Another five Sunday games will follow due to Anzac Day.
The first grand final rematch between Tumut and Southcity will be played at Harris Park in round six.
The majority of the 16 rounds, which was cut down from 18 at the annual general meeting last year, will feature one Saturday clash.
However three have been booked in for July 4 with Cootamundra to host Temora, Kangaroos host Brothers while Gundagai travels to face Tumut.
Games between Southcity and Albury as well as Young and Junee will be played the following day.
It leads into the split round 12 over July 12, 18 and 19.
The split round is designed to give clubs another bye throughout the season to go along with the general bye for the Queen's Birthday long weekend in June.
Finals start on August 22 with the grand final on September 13.
The new-look draw has brought a change to the Group Nine pre-season nines.
The competition is back for a second season but with the later date of March 28 and will be held at Laurie Daley Oval.
While each team will still play three games before the top sides qualify for the final there have been changes in an attempt to shorten the day.
Group Nine operations manager Bob Hay said the move was made following feedback from the inaugural running at Cootamundra.
"Last year we moved all the semi-finals onto the one ground, the girls and boys, but this year we are going to keep going on two grounds," Hay said.
"It will significantly shorten the day."
READ MORE
Full 2020 draw
Round 1
Sunday, April 19
Albury v Brothers
Junee v Gundagai
Southcity v Temora
Tumut v Kangaroos
Young v Cootamundra
Round 2
Sunday, April 26
Kangaroos v Brothers
Temora v Cootamundra
Albury v Southcity
Gundagai v Tumut
Junee v Young
Round 3
Saturday, May 2
Southcity v Brothers
Kangaroos v Gundagai
Sunday, May 3
Cootamundra v Albury
Tumut v Young
Junee v Temora
Round 4
Saturday, May 9
Young v Kangaroos
Sunday, May 10
Albury v Junee
Brothers v Gundagai
Southcity v Cootamundra
Temora v Tumut
Round 5
Saturday, May 16
Tumut v Albury
Junee v Southcity
Sunday, May 17
Cootamundra v Brothers
Kangaroos v Temora
Gundagai v Young
Round 6
Saturday, May 23
Cootamundra v Junee
Sunday, May 24
Temora v Gundagai
Southcity v Tumut
Brothers v Young
Albury v Kangaroos
Round 7
Saturday, May 30
Temora v Albury
Kangaroos v Junee
Sunday, May 31
Gundagai v Cootamundra
Young v Southcity
Tumut v Brothers
Round 8
Saturday, June 13
Junee v Brothers
Sunday, June 14
Albruy v Gundagai
Young v Temora
Tumut v Cootamundra
Southcity v Kangaroos
Round 9
Saturday, June 20
Southcity v Gundagai
Sunday, June 21
Junee v Tumut
Cootamundra v Kangaroos
Albury v Young
Brothers v Temora
Round 10
Saturday, June 27
Brothers v Albury
Sunday, June 28
Cootamundra v Young
Temora v Southcity
Kangaroos v Tumut
Gundagai v Junee
Round 11
Saturday, July 4
Cootamundra v Temora
Brothers v Kangaroos
Tumut v Gundagai
Sunday, July 5
Young v Junee
Southcity v Albury
Round 12 (Split Round)
Sunday, July 12
Temora v Junee
Albury v Cootamundra
Round 12 (Split Round)
Saturday, July 18
Gundagai v Kanroos
Sunday, July 19
Young v Tumut
Brothers v Southcity
Round 13
Saturday, July 25
Kangaroos v Young
Junee v Albury
Sunday, July 26
Gundagai v Brothers
Tumut v Temora
Cootamundra v Southcity
Round 14
Sunday, August 2
Young v Gundagai
Albury v Tumut
Temora v Kangaroos
Brothers v Cootamundra
Southcity v Junee
Round 15
Saturday, August 8
Young v Brothers
Kangaroos v Albury
Sunday, August 9
Gundagai v Temora
Junee v Cootamundra
Tumut v Southcity
Round 16
Saturday, August 15
Kangaroos v Southcity
Sunday, August 16
Gundagai v Albury
Cootamundra v Tumut
Temora v Young
Brothers v Junee
Finals
Saturday, August 22 - Elimination final
Sunday, August 23 - Major qualifying final
Saturday, August 29 - Minor semi final
Sunday, August 30 - Major semi final
Sunday, September 6 - Preliminary final
Sunday, September 13 - Grand final