Football's off-season doesn't mean all's quiet. Quite the opposite in fact, as players and clubs make their plans for next season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
We'll keep you up-to-date with the changes in the Riverina and Farrer Leagues and Group Nine rugby league as players join or leave clubs for 2020.
You can see who is in and who is out for next year by clicking through the photos in our gallery above, and click on the links below for any of the individual stories you may have missed elsewhere.
RIVERINA LEAGUE
COLLINGULLIE-GP
IN: Ben Absolum (EWK), Ned Mortimer (year off), Jackson Sanbrook, Matt Parks (Marrar), Jayden Klemke (West Adelaide)
OUT: Marc Geppert (retired), Luke Gestier (Holbrook), Nick Perryman (Lavington), James Demby (Culcairn), Ben Klemke (Inner West Magpies), Blake Harper (injury), Sean Keith (CSU)
COOLAMON
IN: Marshal Macauley (Wodonga Bulldogs), Luke Gerhard (Temora), Paddy Bray (Northern Jets)
OUT: Benj Gillett (Melbourne)
GANMAIN-GG-M
IN: Louis Miller (CSU)
OUT: Zac Wiencke (MCUE)
GRIFFITH
IN: Leigh Owen (Avondale Height), Ryan Bullus (Waratahs), Ash Verhagen (year off)
OUT: Jordan Iudica (Queanbeyan), Guy Orton, Theo Valeri, Tom Valeri, Jordan Crowe (Coleambally), Jacob Conlan, Lucas Conlan (Albury Tigers), Reece Matheson, Sam Foley (Barellan), Jack Rowston (Banyule), Toby Blissett (Northern Jets), Heath Northey (Sydney), Isaac Campbell (Albury)
LEETON-WHITTON
IN: Sam Darley (North Hobart)
OUT: Tim Sidebottom (Barellan)
MANGOPLAH-CUE
IN: Zac Wiencke (GGGM), Tom Keogh (Wagga Tigers), Will Murray (CSU), Mitch Sykes (Turvey Park), Kieran Shea (Temora), Harry Collins, Matt Collins (UNSW Eastern Suburbs)
OUT: George Kendall (Canberra Demons), Tim Smith (EWK), Blake Chapman (Belconnen)
NARRANDERA
IN: Zac Derksen, Thomas Flight (Queanbeyan)
OUT: Ryan Price (Queanbeyan)
TURVEY PARK
IN: Tyler Cunningham (Marrar), Matt Ness (overseas), Jayden Carroll (time off), Riley Connor (Campbelltown Blues)
OUT: Clint Shields (Victoria), Mitch Sykes (MCUE)
WAGGA TIGERS
IN: Shaun Flanigan (Wodonga Bulldogs)
OUT: Nick Ryan (East Wagga-Kooringal), Dylan Morton (Glenelg), Ben Kelly, Jackson Kelly (Central District), Shaun Driscoll (Albury Tigers), Tom Keogh (MCUE), Jake Mascini (Wagga Tigers)
FARRER LEAGUE
BARELLAN
IN: Reece Matheson, Sam Foley (Griffith), Tim Sidebottom (Leeton-Whitton), Alex Lawder (Queanbeyan)
OUT: Shaun Allan (Ainslie)
CHARLES STURT UNIVERSITY
IN: Sean Keith (Collingullie-GP), Ben Mitchell (Tamworth/time off)
OUT: Liam Sweeney (Henty), Will Murray (MCUE), Louis Miller (GGGM), Ben Coombe (Osborne), Tom Stapleton (Queanbeyan), Nick Wright (Culcairn)
COLEAMBALLY
IN: Guy Orton (Griffith), Theo Valeri, Tom Valeri, Jordan Crowe (Griffith), Reece Borg (Tumbarumba), Campbell Buchanan (South Barwon)
OUT: Graham O'Connell (Lockhart), Jack Cullen (North Albury),
EAST WAGGA-KOORINGAL
IN: Nick Ryan (Wagga Tigers), Alex Rogers (Cairns), Tim Smith (MCUE), Dan McCarthy (Wodonga Bulldogs), Nathan Scott (Highett, Melbourne)
OUT: Ben Absolum (Collingullie-GP), Chris Ladhams (Gaza), Jacob Tiernan (Cootamundra), Nick Hull (year off),
MARRAR
IN: James Lawton (Mansfield) Josh O'Callaghan (UNSW Eastern Suburbs), Hugh Templeton (GGGM)
OUT: Tyler Cunningham (Turvey Park), Rhys Mooney (Canberra Demons), Jackson Sanbrook, Matt Parks (Collingullie-GP), Adam Whyte (North Albury),
NORTHERN JETS
IN: Sam Fisher (Belconnen), Toby Blissett (Griffith), Ryan Quade (Queanbeyan/retirement)
OUT: Paddy Bray (Coolamon)
NORTH WAGGA
IN: Steve Barnes (time off), Rhyce Doneley (year off), Ky Hanlon (Tullibigeal), Drew Mitchell (Tumbarumba)
OUT: James Morris, Lachlan Steward (retirement), Brayden Skeers (Henty), Jed Winter (South Coast), Tom Bennetts (Qld), Guy Ward (Osborne)
TEMORA
IN: Tom Faul (Canberra Demons), Matt Kelly (Belconnen), Haydn Richardson (Ainslie), Simon Quinn
OUT: Joseph Tegart (Queanbeyan), Luke Gerhard (Coolamon), Sam Jensen (Canberra Demons), Kieran Shea (MCUE)
THE ROCK-YERONG CREEK
IN: Aiden Ridley (Tullibigeal), Heath Russell (year off), Matt Bradley (Coolamon)
OUT: Lachlan Myers (Sunshine), Casey Hillary (retirement), Jim Carroll, Will Carroll, Daniel Steele
GROUP NINE
ALBURY
IN: Senio Tuala (Australian rules), Shan Bradbrook (Yanco-Wamoon), Joe Sanderson (Hunslet)
OUT: Luke Ingram (Bombala), Etu Uaisele (retirement), Jon Huggett (Whitsundays), Matt Byatt (Tumut)
BROTHERS
IN: Chris Maher (Cootamundra), Suliano Faukafa (Waitemata Seagulls, NZ)
OUT: Ben Schreiber (Wagga City)
COOTAMUNDRA
IN: Aaron Byrne, Aka Matapo, (rugby union), Caleb Tohovaka, Jordan Coleman (Canterbury Bulls), Andre Iro (Northcote, NZ), James Strickland (Cook Islands)
OUT: Matt Forsyth (Shellharbour), Chris Maher (Brothers), James Woolford (Young)
GUNDAGAI
IN: Jack Lyons (Southcity), Trent Skeers (year off)
OUT: James Luff (Queanbeyan Kangaroos), Cameron Woo (Coffs Harbour) Dylan Cole (North Coast), Brock Dunn (retirement), Noa Fotu
JUNEE
IN: Eddie Tagicakibau, Jone Sariri, Atueta Giuvalu, Bill Rakul, Seva Nabetelevu, Kiti Rasotale (Fiji)
OUT: Tristan Dickson (Kangaroos)
KANGAROOS
IN: Hayden Ashcroft (USA/Canterbury), Matt Henery (Gundagai/year off), Eddie Lagaali (rugby union), Hayden Murphy
OUT: Glenn Dumbrell (Queensland), Dana Ratu (Kangaroos)
SOUTHCITY
IN: Dana Ratu (Kangaroos), Tyson Hodge, Cody Hodge (Canberra)
OUT: Jack Lyons (Gundagai), Jake Dooley, Nick Skinner (year off)
TEMORA
IN: Luke Skidmore (Gungahlin Bulls)
OUT:
TUMUT
IN: Matt Byatt (Albury)
OUT: Tom Warner, Ben Warner (Nyngan), Ben Roddy (retired)
YOUNG
IN: Joe, Mick and Ben Picker, Inoke Vunipola (Wentworthville), John Grant (Cowra), James Woolford (Cootamundra)
OUT: