Mater Dei Catholic College's Carroll Cup hopes have been dealt a blow with the loss of full-forward Nathaniel Mooney for the remainder of the competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Mooney will miss Wednesday night's semi-final against Wagga High School at Robertson Oval, leaving a sizeable hole to fill in attack for Mater Dei.
"Yeah we're disappointed to lose Nath," Mater Dei coach Nathan Irvine said.
"He's been a big source of goals for us so he'll be a big loss."
Irvine has recalled Kolby McMahon to the Mater Dei team to replace Mooney at full-forward.
"Kolby is a similar size to Nath. We tried to play him at centre-half-forward in a couple of the early trials and it didn't quite work out," Irvine explained.
"Hopefully moving him to full-forward, he'll be able to use his strength to advantage a bit more."
Mater Dei is not the only team dealing with injuries ahead of the semi-final showdown.
Wagga High, looking to make their first final in 24 years, have also lost Blake Walker and Sam Bailey to injury after the weekend.
Irvine is well aware of Wagga High's capabilities after a strong start to the competition.
"We think they're good players are certainly very good," he said.
"Jaymes Pope, Harry Radley, Michael Driscoll, we expect them to come out and be really physical, competitive and play through those boys."
Mater Dei will take on Wagga High at 6pm.
Meantime, Carroll Cup favourites Kildare Catholic College will take on The Riverina Anglican College (TRAC) for the second straight week in the second semi-final at 7.30pm.
Carroll Cup semi-final teams
MATER DEI CATHOLIC COLLEGE v WAGGA HIGH SCHOOL
6pm, Wednesday at Robertson Oval
Mater Dei
B: Zac Randal, Xavier Heeney, Ben Male
HB: Louis Grigg, Lachie Johnson, Will Seymour
C: Jesse Duke, Wesley Clark, Harris Mitter
HF: Angus Grigg, Hamish Gilmore, Harry Wichman
F: Wilson Hamblin, Kolby McMahon, Angus Curry
Foll: Jamie Mooney, Ryan Bourne, Kyle Hockley
Inter: Will Adams, Thomas Adams, Jeremy Lucas, Ben Pollack
Wagga High
B: J Beath, Z Whyte, N Cawley
HB: S Croxton, J Pope, T Crankanthorp
C: J Mattingly, H Radley, C Dunne-Argus
HF: W Bringham, J Ochieng, N Watters
F: T Meriton, M Driscoll, R Whiting
Foll: W Harper, B Clark, T Richards
Inter: M Jolliffe, B Bennett, B Cronin, T Hopkins
KILDARE CATHOLIC COLLEGE v THE RIVERINA ANGLICAN COLLEGE
7.30pm, Wednesday at Robertson Oval
Kildare
B: M Stibbard, W Doyle, L Quilter
HB: T Lawler, H Woods, N Simons
C: K Flood, W Reinhold, H Kelly
HF: I Lyons, D Irvine, M Howe
F: R Allen, P Voss, B Carroll
Foll: W McGowan, R Browning, S Macklan
Inter: (from) E O'Connell, B Jones, F Jenkins, H Voss, A Matowe
TRAC
Squad: C Burns, G Carn, L Crawford, A Daniher, D DeJong, L Fellows, B Glanvill, B Glyde, M Hamblin, A Howard, R Hunter, T Isaac, B Leary, B Lewington, T Lindsay, J Manley, S McCready, S McNaughton, G Okerenyang, C Pavitt, J Perryman, H Reynolds, S Stening, E Weidemann