Tumut second rower Tom Warner is setting a hot pace as he looks to claim best and fairest awards in consecutive years.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
After being named the best in the Canberra Raiders Cup competition last season, the Blues recruit is out in front of the Weissel Medal count.
He's picked up 17 votes through the first five rounds to sit four clear of the chasing pack.
Temora's Kris Rands, Albury newcomer Luke Ingram and Gundagai pair Mathew Lyons and James Smart are next on 13.
Last year's winner Zac Masters, former winner James Luff, Jake Dooley and Daniel Foley are two votes further behind.
Warner said the move to Tumut has been a breath of fresh air and is pleased with how things have started off.
"It's good to get that kind of recognition early in the season," Warner said.
"I've felt I've been pretty good in my own form but it is off the back of a good side.
"We're four from five at moment."
It comes as no surprise for sidelined Tumut co-coach Adam Pearce.
"He's been really good," Pearce said.
"He's our top tryscorer, has been playing big minutes up the middle and on the edge.
"He's really good around training and helps everyone get up for the games too."
Warner is bracing for a big challenge with Tumut heading to Albury after an unconvincing win against Cootamundra.
The Thunder will be looking to hit back after their first loss of the season at the hands of Southcity, the only side to get the better of the Blues as well this year.
With their big forward back Warner is preparing for another big test.
"We've got a big game this week so hopefully I can take a bit of that form into this week and get a big win over at Albury," he said.
"They will be fired up and on their toes looking to bounce back this week.
"We've got a good challenge and the coaches have kept us on our toes.
"Dean (Bristow) and Pearcey gave us a really tough session last night and we are looking to play some of our best footy this weekend."
Meanwhile Southcity's Ben Lucas has a three-point lead over last year's winner Matt Murray in the reserve grade count.
Two-time winner Emily Perrot (Temora) leads Albury pair Samantha Connell and Jaxan Blackhall by three votes in the leaguetag.
Gundagai's Corey Wilson and Southcity's Jordan Little are locked on 12 votes in the Weissel Cup, two ahead of Temora's Jack Caldwell.
Blake Coombes (Young) leads the Sullivan Cup count by three votes from Jordyn Maher (Tumut).
There has been a change to the voting format this season.
Traditionally it has just been the referee's voting on a 3-2-1 basis but now the referees and the opposition coach are making selections meaning players can pick up a maximum of six votes for the game.
READ MORE