Football’s off-season doesn’t mean all’s quiet. Quite the opposite in fact, as players and clubs make their plans for next season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
We’ll keep you up-to-date with the changes in the Riverina and Farrer Leagues and Group Nine rugby league as players join or leave clubs for 2019.
You can see who is in and who is out for next year by clicking through the photos in our gallery above, and click on the links below for any of the individual stories you may have missed elsewhere.
RIVERINA LEAGUE
COLLINGULLIE-GP
IN: John Buchanan (Albury Tigers), James Demby (Cerberus), Michael Anderson, Jason Ainsworth (Maroochydore)
OUT: Jayden Klemke (West Adelaide), Matt Klemke (Canberra Demons), Lachy Moore, Ben Keith (CSU), Kal Sykes (retired), Cody Cool (TRYC)
COOLAMON
IN: Jake Barrett (Brisbane Lions), Anthony Atkin (Temora), Shannon Charlie (NT/Northern Jets), Sam Robinson, Zac Bradley, Hayden Leary, Luke McLoughlin, Isaac Pattison (Northern Jets), Jeremiah Maslin (time off/ Wagga Tigers), Lochlan Durrkay (NT), Jacon Lampton (NT/Northern Jets)
OUT: Mitch McKelvie (Central District), Marshal Macauley (Wodonga Bulldogs)
GANMAIN-GG-M
IN: Michael Rothnie (Orange), Jacob Anderson (Narrandera)
OUT: Andrew Roberts (retired), Riley Corbett (Canberra Demons)
GRIFFITH
IN: Nathan Richards (Canberra Demons), Alex Overs (Congupna), James Ryan (Yea)
OUT: Heath Northey (Sydney), Sam Foley, Riley Irvin (university)
LEETON-WHITTON
IN: Ryan Grey (Circular Head, Tas)
OUT: Brad Boots (Osborne), Alex Crelley (Warners Bay)
MANGOPLAH-CUE
IN: Jeremy Rowe (Marrar), Blake Chapman, Jacob Taylor, Dom Bunyan (Belconnen), Tim Smith (EWK), Jake Hindmarsh (Marrar)
OUT: Will Keogh (Wagga Tigers), Brent Arho (Gold Coast), Matt Collins (Sydney)
NARRANDERA
IN: Ben Perry (Ainslie), Isaac Bunge (Parkes), Liam Patterson (Western Australia)
OUT: Damian Williams (Northern Territory), Josh Bennett (Canberra Demons), Jacob Anderson (GGGM), Michael Cummins, Brian Cummins (TRYC), Jarred Lane (Corowa-Rutherglen)
TURVEY PARK
IN: Nathan Byrne (Avondale Heights), Luke Cuthbert (EWK), Daniel Leary (Camden), Chase Grintell, Lachlan Leary (Temora)
OUT: Jordan Prestage (TRYC), Jackson Weidemann (North Albury), Ryan Pollack, Lachlan Robertson (North Wagga), Damian O’Donoghue (Marrar), Bryce McPherson (EWK)
WAGGA TIGERS
IN: Brendan Myers (Northern Blues), Jackson Kelly (Wodonga Raiders), Will Keogh (MCUE), Tom Osmotherly (Murray Magpies), Sam Ryan (Sydney University), Dylan Morton (East Malvern), Reid Gordon (Noosa), Bailey Wileman (Rochester), Fraser Yates (TRYC)
OUT: Shaun Campbell (Melton), Campbell Lovell (Queanbeyan), Jeffery Mannell (Temora), Lewis Gooden (Wollongong), Will Morley (TRYC), Mitch Wadley (North Albury)
FARRER LEAGUE
BARELLAN
IN: Ben Maiden, Shaun Allan (Southern Cats), Nathan Barnes (Lexton)
OUT: Will Prowse, James McCabe (Tuggeranong), Mal Fernie (Canberra)
CHARLES STURT UNIVERSITY
IN: Lachy Moore (Collingullie-GP), Ben Keith (Collingullie-GP)
OUT: Vas Seker, Rob Herzfeld, Shane Carroll (finished uni), Zac McDonald (Hunter/Central Coast), Diarmid Cleary (Victoria)
COLEAMBALLY
IN: Curtis Steele (Holbrook), Charlie McAdam (Southern District, NT), Shaun Light (Narrandera/year off), Dylan Hore (Henty), Luke Hillier (overseas), Raven Marika (Palmerston, NT), Jack Brown (Southern Districts, NT), Adrian McAdam (Southern Districts, NT), Dwayne Weetra (Cairns), Luke Schulz (CSU/rugby)
OUT:
EAST WAGGA-KOORINGAL
IN: Chris Ladhams, Jordan Bell (Narracoorte), Joe Scott (rugby union), Sam Hodges (Batemans Bay), Bryce McPherson, Ethan Andrews (Turvey Park)
OUT: Luke Cuthbert (Turvey Park), Isaac Walton (North Albury)
MARRAR
IN: Nick Cooper (Thurgoona), Damian O’Donoghue (Turvey Park)
OUT: Jason Reid (Temora), Jesse Margosis, Alex Smith (Lockhart), Jeremy Rowe (MCUE), Clint Taylor, Brad Langtry, Brad Turner (retired), Jake Hindmarsh (MCUE), Fred Sleeth, Curtis Allen
NORTHERN JETS
IN: Len Haddrill (Belconnen)
OUT: Shannon Charlie, Jacon Lampton (Coolamon), Danny Benger (Darwin), Alex Rogers (Cairns), Zac Bradley, Hayden Leary, Isaac Pattison, Luke McLoughlin, Sam Robinson (Coolamon), Jade Curtis (TRYC), Mick Foster (Tumbarumba)
NORTH WAGGA
IN: Guy Ward (Adelaide), Dayne Hancock (NT), Ryan Pollack, Lachlan Robertson (Turvey Park)
OUT: Daniel Jordan (Belconnen), Lachie Highfield (Queanbeyan), Ned Mortimer (year off), Charles Shaw (Lockington Bamawm United)
TEMORA
IN: Jason Reid (Marrar), Jeffery Mannell (Wagga Tigers), Max Richardson (Ainslie), Will McMartin (West Wyalong), Layne Smith (Lake Cargelligo), Jacob Turner (Canberra Demons)
OUT: Charlie Vallance (Lake Bolac), Chase Grintell, Lachlan Leary (Turvey Park), Damien Ponting, Mark Breust (retired), Abe Wooden (Lockhart), Anthony Atkin (Coolamon), Tim McAuley (Yarrawonga)
THE ROCK-YERONG CREEK
IN: Ben Fixter (Coolamon/year off), James Scott, Cody Cool, Jesse Cool (Collingullie-GP), Brian Cummins, Michael Cummins (Narrandera), Jade Curtis (Northern Jets), Will Morley (Wagga Tigers), Jordan Prestage, Leam Paton (Turvey Park), Matt Hensel (Culcairn), Jake Gunning (Eastlake), Will Carroll
OUT: Derek Murray, Ben Farrell (retired), Sam Lucas, Corey Lucas (moved), Aiden Ridley (Tullibigeal), Matt Murray (Thurgoona), Fraser Yates (Wagga Tigers)
GROUP NINE
ALBURY
IN: Brad Nicholson (England), Luke Ingram (Bombala), Sabastian Rapana (NZ)
OUT: Shannon Rupapere (Mackay Cutters), Jon Huggett (overseas), Joe Silafau (retired)
BROTHERS
IN: Dylan McLachlan, Tyson McLachlan (Kangaroos)
OUT: Ed Ansell
COOTAMUNDRA
IN: James Woolford (Young)
OUT: Glen Buttriss (Canberra), Jarrod Brackenhofer (Qld Cup), Jake Goodwin (West Wyalong), Haydn Cowled (Young), Jeremy Wood, Aaron Duncan
GUNDAGAI
IN:
OUT: James Curgenven (rugby union), Damian Willis (retired)
JUNEE
IN: Tristan Dickson (Kangaroos), Etuate Tagicakibau Bola
OUT:
KANGAROOS
IN: Glenn Dumbrell (Yanco-Wamoon)
OUT: Ben Jeffery (Darlington Point-Coleambally), Dylan McLachlan, Tyson McLachlan (Brothers), Tristan Dickson (Junee)
SOUTHCITY
IN:
OUT: Jordan Shepherd
TEMORA
IN: Jarrod Lee, Blake Appo (Highfields, Toowoomba), Rory Block (Marrar)
OUT: Hayden Philp (Leeton)
TUMUT
IN: Lachlan Bristow (Wynnum-Manly), Tom Warner, Ben Warner, Jacob Toppin (Yass Magpies)
OUT:
YOUNG
IN: Haydn Cowled (Cootamundra), Jayke Hogan (Harden), Boro Navari (Fiji), Blake Hewitt (Bathurst Panthers)
OUT: James Woolford (Cootamundra)