North Wagga recognised the efforts and contribution of Josh Hanlon at the club’s presentation night with the ruckman receiving the Geoffrey Colin Whyte Memorial “Most Determined to Succeed” Award.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Hanlon’s attitude in overcoming a life-threatening illness in June, including multiple amputations, to be in the crowd during their finals campaign and toss the coin on grand final day, was an inspiration, after he’d earlier set the season alight with his efforts on the field.
Midfielder Jacob May was the Saints’ best-and-fairest for the second time, following a brilliant season which saw him crowned Player of the Year by the competition’s coaches, and finish joint runner-up in the Gerald Clear Medal.
May finished ahead of fellow midfielder Tom Bennetts in the vote count while backmen Sam Longmore (most consistent) and Troy Curtis (most determined) were also among the award recipients.
North Wagga coach Kirk Hamblin was named Saint of the Year for his leadership on and off the field.
Ruby Porter won the A Grade netball best-and-fairest upon her return to North Wagga in a season in which she took out a third straight Marilyn Brooks Medal.
North Wagga AFNC
NETBALL AWARDS
A Grade
Best and Fairest: Ruby Porter
Runner-up: Tessa Hamblin
Best in Finals: Sarah Harmer
Players’ Player: Megan Porter
A Reserve
Best and Fairest: Kelsey Leaver
Runner-up: Megann Davies and Erin Hands
Players’ Player: Frances Heffernan
B Grade
Best and Fairest: Ashley Nilsen
Runner-up: Katelyn McGregor
Best in Finals: Katelyn McGregor
Players’ Player: Caitlin Fahey
C Grade
Best and Fairest: Serena McDonough
Runner-up: Tori Draper
Best in Finals: Biana Terlich
Best Team Player: Imogen Robertson
Under 17
Best and Fairest: Ashley Nilsen
Runner-up: Liberty Skeers
Best in Finals: Charli McNaughton
Best Team Player: Karina Dennis
FOOTBALL AWARDS
First Grade
Best and Fairest: Jacob May
Runner-up: Tom Bennetts
Most Determined: Troy Curtis
Most Consistent: Sam Longmore
Most Improved: Jed Winter
Best in Finals: Cayden Winter
Reserve grade
Best and Fairest: Ryan Dean
Runner-up: Riley Martyn
Most Consistent: Jordan Durham
Most Courageous: Brad Curtis
Coach’s Award: Michael Pope
Best in Finals: Tom Gaynor
Under 17.5
Best and Fairest: Nahom Fitzgerald-Holmes
Runner-up: Isaac Crouch
Best Utility: Ben Carey
Most Consistent: Blake Robertson
Most Improved: Aaron Board
Best in Finals: Kane Flack
Perpetual Trophies
Geoffrey Colin Whyte Memorial “Most Determined to Succeed”: Josh Hanlon
Trevor Urquhart “Most Potential Shown”: Jed Winter
U17 Player with Most Potential: Nahom Fitzgerald-Holmes
Saint of the Year: Kirk Hamblin
Clubperson of the Year: Kathy Robertson