RECRUIT Nicholas McCormack has won Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes’ best and fairest award.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
One of only five players to play all 17 Riverina Football League games this season, 21-year-old McCormack polled 75 votes to win from George Kendall on 72.
Matt Collins finished third on 63.
McCormack, a premiership player with Wagga Tigers in 2016, had a stellar season after linking up with his brother Alexander at MCUE.
He starred in the midfield and represented the league for the second year in a row.
Sophie Fawns took out MCUE’s A grade netball best and fairest award.
Sharon and Peter McLay were awarded Goannas of the Year, while Tracy Schulz-Cole was awarded life membership and inducted into the club’s Hall of Fame.
AWARDS
Football
First grade
Best and fairest: Nicholas McCormack 75 votes, George Kendall 72, Matt Collins 63.
Best in finals: Tom Keogh
Most consistent: Tom Keogh
Most improved: Lachlan Kendall
Coach’s award: Isaac Damme
Leading goalkicker: Brent Arho
Rising star: Elliott Winter
Reserves
Best and fairest: Nat Davis
Runner-up: Harrison Dew
Best in finals: Dave Barron
Most consistent: Ryan Smythe
Most improved: Steve Marsden
Coach’s award: Liam Matthews
Leading goalkickers: Scott Barlin, Mitchell Bloomfield
Under 17.5
Best and fairest: Harrison Whitley
Runner-up: Ben Male
Most consistent: Nick Astrup
Most improved: Rowan Klimpsch
Coach’s award: Cooper Adams
Leading goalkickers: Cooper Adams, Will Seymour
Netball
A grade
Best and fairest: Sophie Fawns
Runner-up: Shannan Russell
Best in finals: Sophie Fawns, Shannan Russell
Most consistent: Mikaela Cole
A reserve
Best and fairest: Zoe Schipp
Runner-up: Ashley Reynoldson
Best in finals: Zoe Schipp
Most consistent: Monique McRae
B grade
Best and fairest: Shannon Seaman
Runner-up: Sharni Salau
Most consistent: Sarah Anderson
C grade
Best and fairests: Carmel Smith, Cassandra Styles
Runners-up: Sonya Leddin, Victoria Kurrle
Best in finals: Sonya Leddin, Amy Westblade
Most consistent: Abbey Roberson
Under 17
Best and fairest: Alicia Johnson
Runner-up: Caitlin Wheeler
Best in finals: Eliza Smith
Most consistent: Eliza Smith
Most improved: Zoe Cohalan
Special awards
Goannas of the year: Sharon and Peter McLay
Life membership and Hall of Fame: Tracy Schulz-Cole
Netball rookie of the year: Sarah Meyers