Commonwealth Games representative Michael Hosking added yet another feather to his cap after taking out the 2018 Wagga Trail Marathon on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Wodonga local continued his impressive stockpiling of long-distance silverware with a time of 02:49:22, beating his nearest rival, Luke Baker, by more than eight minutes.
Baker clinched second place in the main event with Kevin Muller taking third and first place in the 40-59 years division.
Meanwhile, Wagga GP and veteran marathon runner Rachel Glasson took out the overall women’s division and 40-59 years division with a time of 03:37:25.
Glasson finished more than 30 minutes ahead of her nearest female rival Sonia Lewis, who registered an excellent time of 04:07:27.
Glasson, a multiple Boston Marathon competitor and category winner, was nevertheless surprised to finish on the podium in Wagga and branded the new track “a tough course”.
“I didn’t really expect to win, if I’m honest,” Glasson said.
“I found myself in the lead and just went on with it, but not without falling over three times and finishing up with a black eye.
“It was a much harder course than previous years.”
Glasson, who also finished in first place during Saturday’s 5 kilometre event, will use the race as preparation for the upcoming Melbourne Marathon in which she will compete alongside her husband.
“I’d like to run a sub-three hour race in Melbourne,” she said.
Wagga Trail Marathon Organiser Peter Fitzpatrick was thrilled with the turnout for this year’s installment.
“I couldn’t be happier with the final result,” Fitzpatrick said.
“I haven’t had anyone bring any complaints to me so far and we had good numbers too with around about 500 runners in total across the weekend.
“The new course went well and I think runners enjoyed the challenge on the hills.”
Marathon Top 5:
Michael Hosking – 2:49:22
Luke Baker – 3:07:38
Kevin Muller – 3:16:58
Rob Sharpe – 3:22:55
Thor Sonnichsen – 3:28:49
Half Marathon Top 5:
Jasen Higuchi – 1:26:02
Damian Gillard – 1:30:30
Luke Adams – 1:30:34
Shaun Hancock – 1:30:59
Ben Frizzell – 1:34:08
10km Run Top 3:
Neil Spreitzer – 43:01
Geoff Breeze – 49:31
Luke Brodrick – 50:15
5km Run Top 3:
Scott Gill – 20:22
James Duncombe – 21:01
Tim Jenkins – 21:19