Wagga and District have claimed bragging rights over South West after a busy day of representative football and netball at Robertson Oval on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Wagga and District made it a clean sweep in the football and capped it off with three wins out of five games on the netball court.
The under 12s was the closest contest of the day in the football with Wagga and District finishing strongly to run out nine-point winners.
Wagga and District led throughout in the under 13 game to win by 10 points, and were 48-point winners in the under 14s.
The biggest win of the day came in the under 15 game as Wagga and District cruised to a 145-point shellacking of South West.
South West’s wins came on the netball court as they took out the under 13 and 14 games in comfortable fashion.
Wagga and District won under 11s, 12s and 15s.
Interleague scores
NETBALL
Under 11
Wagga & District 23 d South West 18
Best on Courts - Isabelle Edmunds (WD) & Sophie Male (SW)
Under 12
Wagga & District 34 d South West 20
Best on Courts - Isobel Hogg (WD) & Grace Gillespie (SW)
Under 13
South West 33 d Wagga & District 26
Best on Courts - Marnie Grintell (SW) & Sophie Bruckner (WD)
Under 14
South West 49 d Wagga & District 27
Best on Courts - Katie Anderson (SW) & Sarah Barkla (WD)
Under 15
Wagga & District 29 d South West 23
Best on Courts - Georgia Hallam (WD) & Heidi Schmidt (SW)
FOOTBALL
WDJFNL UNDER 12 v. SWJFNL UNDER 12
WDJFNL Under 12 0.1, 3.3, 5.5, 7.6 (48)
SWJFNL Under 12 2.0, 2.0, 5.2, 6.3 (39)
Goals: (WDJFNL) Jazzey Wallett 2, Coby Bourke 1, Thomas Pumpa 1, Carter Chobdzynski 1, Campbell Mattingly 1, Jack Rudd 1; (SWJFNL) Broden Spencer 3, Bailey Winter 1, Noah Harper 1, Todd Hammond 1.
Best: (WDJNFL) Alex Weightman, Campbell Mattingly, Crawford Wadley, Harrison Wheeler, Carter Chobdzynski, Coby Bourke; (SWJFNL) Broden Spencer, Naish Oliver, Noah Harper, Bailey Winter, James Rourke, Jude Clayton.
WDJFNL UNDER 13 v. SWJFNL UNDER 13
WDJFNL Under 13 1.3, 1.6, 2.9, 4.9 (33)
SWJFNL Under 13 0.1, 0.1, 2.1, 3.5 (23)
Goals: (WDJFNL) Tom Holden 1, Flynn Collins 1, Jake Scott 1, Harvey Thomas 1; (SWJFNL) James Godde 2, Louis Deen 1.
Best: (WDJFNL) William Field, Luke Mazzocchi, William McCready, Harvey Thomas, Tom Davies, Tom Holden; (SWJFNL) Charlie McCormack, Jag Daniel-Alchin, Ryan Best, Cooper Purtill, Nicholas Conlan, James Godde.
WDJFNL UNDER 14 v. SWJFNL UNDER 14
WDJFNL Under 14 0.1, 2.3, 4.9, 8.12 (60)
SWJFNL Under 14 2.0, 2.0, 2.0, 2.0 (12)
Goals: (WDJFNL) Harry Hallcroft 2, Jamie Mooney 1, Joseph Cole 1, Will McDermott 1, Noah Vennell 1, Baxter Wallett 1, Thomas Bourne 1; (WDJFNL) Harry Rowston 1, Ben Signor 1.
Best: (WDJFNL) Thomas Bourne, Will McDermott, Jamie Mooney, Charlie Bourne, Luke Lawrence, Joseph Cole; (SWJFNL) Michael Cudmore, Joseph Morton, Zac Hanrahan, Riley Bradshaw, Taine Moraschi, Samuel Irvin.
WDJFNL UNDER 15 v. SWJFNL UNDER 15
WDJFNL Under 15 7.3, 13.6, 18.16, 21.22 (148)
SWJFNL Under 15 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.3 (3)
Goals: (WDJFNL) Cooper Pavitt 5, Harry Wichman 4, Jeremy Piercy 3, Luke Mazzocchi 2, Thomas Sase 2, Darcy Mackay 2, Jacob Collingridge 1, Hayden Wooden 1, Jacob Manley 1.
Best: (WDJFNL) Jeremy Piercy, Thomas Sase, Harry Wichman, Cooper Pavitt, Darcy Mackay, Jacob Manley; (SWFNL) not submitted.