There’s rarely a dull moment at our footy clubs, even in the off-season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Keep up-to-date with the changes in the Riverina and Farrer Leagues and Group Nine rugby league as players join or leave clubs ahead of the 2018 season.
You can see who is in and who is out for next year by clicking through the photos in our gallery above, and click on the links below for any of the individual stories you may have missed elsewhere.
RIVERINA LEAGUE
COLLINGULLIE-GLENFIELD PARK
IN: Dusty Rogers, Dereck Singe (Henty), Ben Klemke (West Adelaide), Geoff Spriggs (Marrar), Tim Beckmans (Wollongong), Tom Byrnes, Joe Byrnes (Sydney)
OUT: Steve Jolliffe (Howlong), Joe Banks (EWK), James Morris (North Wagga), Matt Beckmans (Melbourne) Chris Jackson (Newcastle), Brad Aiken (retirement), Justin Simmons (Northern Territory)
COOLAMON
IN: Connor Neyland (Ungarie), Nick Pleming, Jack Baker (Canberra Demons), Max Hillier (Wodonga Raiders), Cannis Tipuamantameri, Slyvanni Babui and Chris Walarpinni (Tiwi Bombers)
OUT: Nic Curran (EWK), Ryan Chamberlain (retirement), Matt Carroll (Northern Jets), Roy Kantilla, Jack Munkara (NT Thunder), Mitch Stephenson (TRYC), Ben Alexander (North Wagga)
GANMAIN-GG-M
IN: Aaron Proctor (Pambula), James Wilson (Thurgoona/time off), Nick Cooke (Corowa-Rutherglen), Nick Thomas (Geelong)
OUT: Mitch Carroll (Coleambally), Lachlan Steward, Luke Walsh, Josh Hanlon (North Wagga), Luke Sicker (Queensland), Hamish Jannings, Glenn Sypott
GRIFFITH
IN: James Taylor, Alex Blissett, Theo Valeri (year off), John Evans (Barellan)
OUT: Jacob Conlan (Canberra Demons), Brent Arho (MCUE), Casey Moore (Barellan), Tyler Bruns (North Wagga), Ash Verhagen (Tasmania), Jacob Barrington (Central Murray)
LEETON-WHITTON
IN: Ben Gaynor, Reece Maguire (time off)
OUT: Luke Potter (Tasmania), Ben Curley (retired), Toby Conroy, Neil Irwin, Jayden Lehman, Sean Wilkinson, Liam Greenwell (Queanbeyan) Sam Cooper (Belconnen), Tyh Evans (Canberra Demons), Joel Crowhurst (Coleambally)
MANGOPLAH-CUE
IN: Nick McCormack (Wagga Tigers), Brent Arho (Griffith)
OUT: Nathan Byrne, Jordan Foster, Will Keogh, Connor Huthwaite (Melbourne), Zach Walgers (Marrar), Harry Collins (UNSW-ES Bulldogs), Jack Killalea (Albury),
NARRANDERA
IN: Shaun Light (Coleambally), Josh Bennett (Canberra Demons), Blake Renet, Matt Renet (Ainslie), Corey Baxter (Ainslie)
OUT: Mick Foster (Northern Jets), Phil Aumann (AFL Sydney), Reece Hutton, Liam Patterson (Western Australia)
TURVEY PARK
IN: Chris Cerato (Coleambally), Daniel Hitchens (Brocklesby-Burrumbuttock), Lachie Robertson (North Wagga), Bobby Tye (basketball), Jayden Carroll (Whittlesea), Benson Ochieng (Coolamon), Riley Browning (Wagga Tigers)
OUT: Jack Brooks (Melbourne), Andrew Emery (Lockhart), Kodie O’Malley (Osborne), Tim Doyle (Mulwala), John Hoey (Marrar)
WAGGA TIGERS
IN: Nick Keegan (Olinda Ferny Creek), Mitch Castles (East Wagga-Kooringal)
OUT: Jim Carroll, Ben Farrell, Lachlan Myers, Sam Lucas (TRYC), Nick McCormack (MCUE), Jake Gaynor, John Buchanan (Albury Tigers), Nathan Dowdle (North Wagga), Brendan Myers (Northern Blues), Simon Hallsworth (Dingley), Harvey Daniher (Melbourne), Dylan Morton (East Malvern)
FARRER LEAGUE
BARELLAN
IN: Sean Ellis (Tuggeranong), Sean Browning (time off/Leeton-Whitton), Darcy McDermott (Northern Jets)
OUT: Matt Bernasconi (Queanbeyan)
CHARLES STURT UNIVERSITY
IN: Joe Stapleton (Sydney Uni), Louis Miller (Mitta United), Brayden Ambler (Temora), Nick Wright (Culcairn), Will Thorp (Wangaratta Rovers), Will Stewart (Kiama), Jack Vogan (Tumbarumba)
OUT:
COLEAMBALLY
IN: Joel Crowhurst, Dillan Mcgillivray (Leeton-Whitton)
OUT: Chris Cerato (Turvey Park), Michael Griffiths (Melbourne), Shaun Light (Narrandera)
EAST WAGGA-KOORINGAL
IN: Nic Curran (Coolamon), Harry Fitzsimmons (Grp 9/Coolamon), Joe Banks (Collingullie-Glenfield Park)
OUT: Mitch Castles (Wagga Tigers), Nathan Scott (Highett), Billy Carey (Gungahlin)
MARRAR
IN: Zach Walgers (MCUE), John Hoey (Turvey Park), Matt Hort (time off/Turvey Park), Brad Langtry (Doutta Stars)
OUT: Jordan Matthews (Wollongong), Geoff Spriggs (Collingullie-GP), Chris O’Donnell, Josh Suckling (Sydney)
NORTHERN JETS
IN: Josh Avis, Roland Finch (West Wyalong), Mick Foster (Narrandera), Matt Carroll (Coolamon) Codan Frankel (Tullibigeal), Kody Whiley (Ungarie), Brad McKinnon (Young), Shannon Charlie, Daniel Benger (Palmerston Magpies)
OUT: Darcy McDermott (Barellan) , Sam Fisher (Belconnen)
NORTH WAGGA
IN: Lachlan Steward, Luke Walsh, Josh Hanlon (GGGM), James Morris (Collingullie-GP), Tom Bennetts (Tumbarumba), Tyler Bruns (Griffith), Bill Boyes (rugby union), Nathan Dowdle (Wagga Tigers), Ben Alexander (Coolamon), Jarrod Conway (Woden)
OUT: Angus McRae (Temora), Alex Grozinger (Canberra), Tariku Fitzgerald-Holmes (Belconnen Magpies), Lachie Robertson (Turvey Park)
TEMORA
IN: Charlie Boyton (Ainslie), Angus McRae (North Wagga), Ben McCalman (Deniliquin), Mitch Haley (Queanbeyan), Josh Maniscalco (time off/Lockhart)
OUT: Sam Jackson (Geelong), Daniel Hespe (overseas), Brayden Ambler (CSU), Brendan Goesch (Murray League), Stephen Camp (Ainslie), Kane Peeters (Qld)
THE ROCK-YERONG CREEK
IN: Jim Carroll, Ben Farrell, Lachlan Myers, Sam Lucas, Fraser Yates (Wagga Tigers), Mitch Stephenson (Coolamon)
OUT: Sam Durnan, Ferg Inglis, Andrew Saddler (interstate), Luke Hillier (overseas), Lachie Hunter (Jindabyne)
GROUP NINE
ALBURY
IN: Adrian Purtell (London), Keanau Wighton (Tullibigeal Lakes United), Curtly Jenkinson (Woden Valley), Adam Rodwell (Bombala), Brad Hill (Batley Bulldogs), Robbie Byatt, Kane Hammond (Tumbarumba)
OUT: Dave Cowhan (Central Queensland Capras), Levi Freeman (retirement)
BROTHERS
IN: Cameron Breust (Cowra), Clifford Morris (Kangaroos)
OUT:
COOTAMUNDRA
IN: Glen Buttriss (Mt Pritchard Mounties), Haydn Cowled (Young), Chris Maher, Jordyn Ballard (Temora), Jake Goodwin (Mounties), Jeremy Wood (West Wyalong), Dave Buttriss
OUT: Warren Lloyd (Kangaroos)
GUNDAGAI
IN: James Curgenven (rugby union)
OUT: Dane O’Hehir (overseas), Joey Rose
JUNEE
IN: Dane Nielsen (South Sydney), Isaac Maliota (NZ), Pene Tamate (Ipswich), Tui Samoa (Young)
OUT:
KANGAROOS
IN: Dana Ratu (Taniwharau), Warren Lloyd (Cootamundra)
OUT: Clifford Morris (Brothers)
SOUTHCITY
IN:
OUT:
TEMORA
IN: Yoan Veve (France)
OUT: Chris Maher, Jordyn Ballard (Cootamundra)
TUMBARUMBA
IN: IN RECESS FOR 2018
OUT: IN RECESS FOR 2018
TUMUT
IN:
OUT: Jarrad Teka, Jake McGrath, Jacob Toppin (Yass), Tamati Ioane (Wynnum Manly), Mose Esera (NZ), Masivesi Dakuwaqa (Fiji sevens), Raymond Luke, Gordon Karaitana
YOUNG
IN: Bobby Roberts (West Belconnen), Numiasasulu Tema (Tumbarumba), Jack Veney (time off)
OUT: Haydn Cowled (Cootamundra), Tui Samoa (Junee) Ray Talimalie