Samoa are looking to bring an entertaining approach to their only hit out before the World Cup in Wagga on Friday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Coach Matt Parish expects a high quality match up as they take on the Country under 23s at Equex Centre.
With positions in the World Cup opener up for grabs, their is plenty of excitement heading into the game.
“We play an entertaining brand of footy and are all really looking forward to going to Wagga,” Parish said.
“It is a really good sporting town with all the good players who have come from around the area.”
Josh Papalii, Frank Pritchard and Joey Leilua headline the team to play at Wagga, but Parish is also looking to develop some of the younger talent in the team.
While the team has over 1700 NRL or Super League games experience between them, Penrith NSW Cup player Jarome Luai will start at five-eighth.
Parish has full confidence in the 20-year-old.
“He’s a good young player,” he said.
“He’s been really well schooled at Penrith, has had a really big year and we are looking forward to seeing him go to the next level.”
With New Zealand, Tonga and Scotland in their pool for the World Cup, Parish is looking for a tough hit out.
He expects the Country side will do just that as he looks to determine his best line up for their first clash against the Kiwis later this month.
“I’ve had a look at the team and recognise quite a names there,” Parish said.
“It is a great opportunity for the young Country boys to show what they have got against a pretty strong World Cup outfit.
“I think it is really exciting to see how they perform against our team.”
The game starts at 7pm but the big day of rugby league will kick off at 3pm with an under 17s clash between Riverina and Monaro.
Tickets are available at the gate with adults $10, concessions $5 and children under 15 free.
Toa Samoa
1. Peter Mataútia (Newcastle Knights)
2. Matthew Wright (Manly Sea Eagles)
3. Young Tonumaipea (Melbourne Storm)
4. Joey Leilua (Canberra Raiders)
5. Ken Maumalo (New Zealand Warriors)
6. Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
7. Faámanu Brown (Cronulla Sharks)
8. Zane Musgrove (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
9. Jazz Tevaga (New Zealand Warriors)
10. Sam Lisone (New Zealand Warriors)
11. Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders)
12. Frank Pritchard (Parramatta Eels)
13. Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra Dragons)
14. Pita Godinet ( Manly Sea Eagles)
15. Joseph Paulo (Cronulla Sharks)
16. Frank Winterstein (Manly Sea Eagles)
17. Bunty Afoa (New Zealand Warriors)
18. Sam Tagatese (Cronulla Sharks)
19. Herman Ese’ese (Brisbane Broncos)
20. Suaia Matagi (Parramatta Eels)
Coach – Matt Parish
Country U23s
1. Jamie Ghoulmieh (Lakes United)
2. Jedidiah Simbiken (Queanbeyan Kangaroos)
3. Ryley Thomas (West Belconnen Warriors)
4. Jacob Gagai (Lakes United)
21. Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy (Lakes United)
6. Kauri Aupouri (Wyong Roos)
7. Jack Hickson (Woden Valley Rams)
8. Roman Fepulea’I (South Newcastle)
9. Jarrod Smith (Maitland Pickers)
10. Mitchell Shaw (West Belconnen Warriors)
11. Jake Lawrence (South Newcastle)
12. Tori Freeman-Quay (West Belconnen Warriors)
13. Joshua Baker (Queanbeyan Kangaroos)
14. Lincoln Smith (Maitland Pickers)
15. Brett Solomon (Tuggeranong Bushrangers)
16. Luke Higgins (South Newcastle)
17. Brendan O’Hagan (Berkeley Vale)
18. Samuel Keenan (Western Suburbs)
19. Cleveland McGhie (Woden Valley Rams)
20. Jake Wheeler (Queanbeyan Kangaroos)
Coach – Josh Cale