Who's left what teams, where they're going and all the preseason news ahead of this year's Group 9, Group 20, RFL, Farrer League and SIRU competitions.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
---------
GROUP NINE
Group Nine All Stars: Gallery: Group Nine All Stars, British star called into Group Nine's elite squad, Cale, Toohey leave holes
Albury Thunder
COACH: Josh Cale
INCOMING: Nil
OUTGOING: Brett Biles (retirement)
Brothers
COACH: Adam Vanzanten and Adam Perry
INCOMING: Matt Ward (Gundagai), Noa Fotu (Leeton), Travis Lightfoot (Tullibigeal Lakes United), Maurice Stokes, Wierimu Hei Hei
OUTGOING: Brad Holmes (unknown), Bobby Gordon (Dubbo), Harry Stewart (St George-Illawarra), Eden Price (Kangaroos)
Cootamundra Bulldogs
COACH: Mark Elia
INCOMING: Grant Boyd (Darwin), Willie Purcell (rugby union), Henry Sang Yum, Uli Taki Taki, Sirla Pera
OUTGOING: Kyle Neale (England), Liam Duffy (Kangaroos), Tom Sellars (Yenda), Michael Murphy (England)
Gundagai Tigers
COACH: James Smart
INCOMING: Damian Willis (Junee), Phil Latu (Junee)
OUTGOING: Matt Ward (Brothers), Brett Eccleston (Newcastle)
Junee Diesels
COACH: Jade Williams
INCOMING: Toby Key (Parramatta), Jade Williams (Dubbo)
OUTGOING: Damian Willis (Gundagai), Phil Latu (Gundagai)
Kangaroos
COACH: Andrew Hinchcliffe
INCOMING: Eden Price (Brothers), Liam Duffy (Cootamundra), Evan Davis (Southcity), Hayden Davies (New Zealand), Ethan Gaffney (Forbes), Matt Roylance (Forbes), Glenn Dumbrell (Newtown)
OUTGOING: Joe Cooper (Sydney), Mitch Blackstock (West Wyalong)
Southcity Bulls
COACH: Daniel Fitzhenry
INCOMING: Shaun Ainscough (Bradford Bulls), Jordan Shepherd (Melbourne Storm), Tim Hurst (Wests Tigers)
OUTGOING: Kyle McCarthy (Port Stephens), Andrew Heffernan (Canberra Raiders)
Temora Dragons
COACH: Anthony Chambeyron
INCOMING: Jeremy Smith (Dubbo-Macquarie), Peewee Moke (Cronulla), George Maka (New Zealand), Matt Pike (Tullibigeal Lakes United), BJ Kerry (Cronulla), Luke Olsen, Alex Ronayne (Tullibigeal Lakes United)
OUTGOING: Nil
Tumbarumba Greens
COACH: Simon Vanzanten
INCOMING: Aaron Sweeney (Western Suburbs), Doug Rewi (New Zealand), Luke Smith (Melbourne Storm), Sam Everett (Canberra Raiders), Tomoci Yauvoli (Fiji), Rasotale Kitione (Fiji)
OUTGOING: Robbie Byatt (Queanbeyan), Penisa Wakawaka (unknown), Aparosie Vosataki (unknown)
Tumut Blues
COACH: Eric Smith
INCOMING: Josh Toohey (Canberra), Matt Free (Brisbane), Greg Crampton (Queensland), Jason Back
OUTGOING: Fetongi Tuinauvai (Sydney)
Young Cherrypickers
COACH: Luke Branighan
INCOMING: nil
OUTGOING: Ben McAlpine (Orange), Blake Hewitt (Queanbeyan Blues), Sam Langford (Queanbeyan Blues), Mitch Casey (retired), Simon Woolford (retired), Nathan Nash (retired), Nic Langford (Sydney)
RFL
Collingullie-Ashmont-Kapooka
COACH: Shane Lenon
INCOMING: Matt Lewington (Wodonga Raiders), Shane Gow (Lockhart), Lachie Moore (Wagga Swans), Geoff Spriggs (MCUE), Tim Corcoran (Ag College)
OUTGOING: James Morris (Culcairn), Matt Withers (retirement)
Coolamon Hoppers
COACH: Matt Hard
INCOMING: Lew Roberts (Frankston-YCW), Ryan Chamberlain (TRYC), Ben Fixter (CSU)
OUTGOING: Rick Pritchett (retirement), Nick Pleming (Eastlake), Zac Bradley (Canberra)
Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong Lions
COACH: Jayden Kotzur
INCOMING: Jayden Kotzur (Maribyrnong Park), Ben Walsh (Queanbeyan), Nathan McPherson (injury), Mitch Steele (year off), Jarrod Conway (injury), Nathan Irvine (Tuggeranong), Sam Gosbell (overseas)
OUTGOING: Clint Taylor (Marrar), Matt Rava (Wagga Tigers), Mitch Carroll (Darwin), Christen McPherson (retirement), Kirk Hamblin (Culcairn)
Griffith Swans
COACH: Guy Orton
INCOMING: Richard Malone (Finley), James Kennedy (Finley), Dan Mosey (Victoria), Lance Poka (Group 20), Trevor Richards (Group 20), Ethan Murphy, Niall McGovern, Eoghan Doody, James Keenan, Steven McCanna, Dean Spratt, Dan Moysey, Thomas Smith, Todd Howard, Bart Mackay
OUTGOING: Matt Noonan (Wagga Tigers), Jethro Calma-Holt (North Albury), Tom Buckley (Victoria)
Leeton-Whitton
COACH: Damian Lang
INCOMING: Kodie O’Malley (Coleambally), Corbin O’Malley (Coleambally), Bryce O'Garey
OUTGOING: Grant Commins (university), Matt Robertson (retirement), Matt Flagg (Barellan), Ben Evans (Barellan), Kabe Stockton (Barellan), Reece Maguire (Barellan)
Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes Goannas
COACH: Nathon Irvin
INCOMING: Stace Creasy (Osborne), James Creasy (Osborne), Ryan Price (Illawarra Lions), Dean Ward (North Wagga)
OUTGOING: Geoff Spriggs (CAK), Luke Thompson (Melbourne)
Narrandera Eagles
COACH: Jim Rice and Shaun Brooker
INCOMING: Cody Kickett (Tuggeranong Hawks)
OUTGOING: Tim Mathieson (TRYC), Brett Powell (Billabong Crows), Zac Williams (GWS Giants), Adam Sangston (AFL Canberra), Wes Kiley (Billabong Crows)
Turvey Park Bulldogs
COACH: Chris Cerato
INCOMING: Tom Marlow (Lockhart), Dale Cameron (East Wagga-Kooringal), Jamie Hampton (West Wyalong)
OUTGOING: Tim Beckmans (Lockhart), John Hoey (Northern Jets)
Wagga Tigers
COACH: Tom Power
INCOMING: Matt Rava (GGGM), Matt Noonan (Griffith), Adam Norton (CSU), Matt Etchells (Northern Jets)
OUTGOING: Craig Depiazza (BB Saints), James Hodges (Holbrook), Ted Fellows (TRYC), Michael O’Dea (EWK)
FARRER LEAGUE
Coleambally Blues
COACH: Andrew McGown
INCOMING:
OUTGOING: Kodie O’Malley (Leeton-Whitton)
CSU
COACH: Brett Garrett
INCOMING: Stu Hinze (Leeton-Whitton), Keenan Hanigan (injury)
OUTGOING: Ben Fixter (Coolamon), Adam Norton (Wagga Tigers)
East Wagga-Kooringal Hawks
COACH: Chris Jackson
INCOMING: Craig Pullen (Wagga Tigers), Michael O’Dea (Wagga Tigers), Matt Wiley (South Croydon)
OUTGOING: Daniel Smallwood, Mark Adams (North Wagga), Mark Parr (Tumbarumba), Chris Parr (Tumbarumba), Dale Cameron (Turvey Park), Chris Pedler (Tumbarumba), Jake Robinson (Marrar)
Marrar Bombers
COACH: Clint Taylor
INCOMING: Clint Taylor (GGGM), Andrew Higginson (Tumbarumba), Jake Robinson (EWK), Andrew Gunsser (injury)
OUTGOING:
North Wagga
COACH: Nathan Dowdle
INCOMING: Mark Adams (EWK), Matt Thomas (North Shore), Sam Longmore (Narrandera)
OUTGOING: Steve Barnes (Tumbarumba), Dean Ward (MCUE)
Northern Jets
COACH: Jamie Grintell
INCOMING: Dane Keenes (Canberra), John Hoey (Turvey Park), Declan O’Rourke (Canberra), Aaron Hart (Lake Cargelligo), Nathan Hunter
OUTGOING: Matt Etchells (Tigers)
The Rock-Yerong Creek Magpies
COACH: Michael Mazzocchi
INCOMING: Tom Yates (Albury Tigers), Tim Mathieson (Narrandera), Ted Fellows (Wagga Tigers), Luke Brooks (Finley), Zac Wood (Lockhart), Casey Hillary (Albury Tigers)
OUTGOING: Ryan Chamberlain (Coolamon), Mark Ward (Ainslie), Mitch Glasgow
Temora Kangaroos
COACH: Mark Kruger
INCOMING: Jason Reid, Sam Broomby
OUTGOING:
SIRU
Ag College
COACH: Richard Turnbull and Stuart Hodgson
INCOMING: Jack Burey
OUTGOING: Peter Armstrong, Tim Corcoran (RFL)
Griffith Blacks
COACH: Lee Kimball
INCOMING: Andre Boon, Tom Russell, Mathias Alard, Tinomana Kaue, Te-oa Kaue, Chris Taiao
OUTGOING:
Leeton Phantoms
COACH: Matt Allen, Greg Horton
INCOMING: Luke Cooke (UK), Ollie Cooke (UK)
OUTGOING:
Rivcoll Reddies
COACH: Mick Wakeling
INCOMING:
OUTGOING: David White, Rob McMahon, Sterling Ross
GROUP 20
Griffith Black and White Panthers
COACH: Craig Hannon
INCOMING: Jeko Makatoa, Peter-George Rata, Reece Lazenby (Victoria), Will Hannon (Yenda)
OUTGOING: Chris Latu (Leeton)
Bidgee Hurricanes
COACH: Chris Bamford
INCOMING: Sean Scott (New Zealand), Kye Longford (Leeton), Willie Newton, Regan Crockett, Gregg Staines (Leeton)
OUTGOING:
Darlington Point-Coleambally Roosters
COACH: Andrew Herbert
INCOMING: Sam Dalby
OUTGOING:
Hay Magpies
COACH: Neil John Nisbet and Moe Clune
INCOMING: Quentin Pongia, Phil Crosby, Will Sullivan
OUTGOING:
Leeton Greens
COACH: Willie McDonald
INCOMING: Willie McDonald (Group 6), Chris Latu , Sosaia Finefeuiaki (Waratah Tigers), Andrew Lavaka, Kolo Lomu (Yenda), Jason Taylor
OUTGOING: Brent Pike (TLU), Nick Puntoriero (West Wyalong), Andrew Smith (Coffs Harbour), Noa Fotu (Brothers), Luke Thompson (Forbes)
Tullibigeal Lakes United Sharks
COACH: Jaden Kelly
INCOMING: James Williams (DPC), Brent Pike (Leeton), Michael Dodson (Canberra)
OUTGOING: Dylan Hately (injury)
Waratah Tigers
INCOMING: Andrew Ngu (Yenda)
OUTGOING: Kodie Charles
West Wyalong Mallee Men
COACH: Willy Jones
INCOMING: Nick Puntoriero (Leeton)
OUTGOING:
Yenda Blueheelers
COACH: Roy Romeo
INCOMING: Kenny Tata (New Zealand), Tom Sellars (Group 9), Kodie Charles (Waratah Tigers), Jarrad Williams (Waratah Tigers)
OUTGOING: Trevor Richards, Chris Richards, Ray Mavroudis, Lance Poka, Andrew Ngu (Waratah Tigers)