Riverina off-season signings for 2018 - Footballers on the move | Photos

There’s rarely a dull moment at our footy clubs, even in the off-season.

Keep up-to-date with the changes in the Riverina and Farrer Leagues and Group Nine rugby league as players join or leave clubs ahead of the 2018 season.

You can see who is in and who is out for next year by clicking through the photos in our gallery above, and click on the links below for any of the individual stories you may have missed elsewhere.

RIVERINA LEAGUE

COLLINGULLIE-GLENFIELD PARK

IN: Dusty Rogers, Dereck Singe (Henty), Ben Klemke (West Adelaide), Geoff Spriggs (Marrar)

OUT: Steve Jolliffe (Howlong), Joe Banks (EWK), James Morris (North Wagga), Matt Beckmans (Melbourne)

COOLAMON

IN: Connor Neyland (Ungarie), Nick Pleming, Jack Baker (Canberra Demons), Max Hillier (Wodonga Raiders)

OUT: Nic Curran (EWK), Ryan Chamberlain (retirement), Matt Carroll (Northern Jets), Roy Kantilla, Jack Munkara (NT Thunder), Mitch Stephenson (TRYC), Ben Alexander (North Wagga) 

GANMAIN-GG-M

IN:  Aaron Proctor (Pambula), James Wilson (Thurgoona/time off)

OUT: Mitch Carroll (Coleambally), Lachlan Steward, Luke Walsh, Josh Hanlon (North Wagga), Luke Sicker (Queensland), Hamish Jannings, Glenn Sypott

GRIFFITH

IN: 

OUT: Jacob Conlan (Canberra Demons)

LEETON-WHITTON

IN: 

OUT:  Luke Potter (Tasmania), Ben Curley (retired), Toby Conroy, Neil Irwin, Jayden Lehman, Sean Wilkinson, Liam Greenwell (Queanbeyan) Sam Cooper (Belconnen)

MANGOPLAH-CUE

IN: Nick McCormack (Wagga Tigers)

OUT: Nathan Byrne, Jordan Foster, Will Keogh (Melbourne), Zach Walgers (Marrar)

NARRANDERA

IN: Shaun Light (Coleambally), Josh Bennett (Canberra Demons), Blake Renet, Matt Renet (Ainslie), Corey Baxter (Ainslie)

OUT: Mick Foster (Northern Jets), Phil Aumann, Reece Hutton, Liam Patterson

TURVEY PARK

IN: Chris Cerato (Coleambally), Daniel Hitchens (Brocklesby-Burrumbuttock), Kade Garland (Lavington), Lachie Robertson (North Wagga), Bobby Tye (basketball), Jayden Carroll (Whittlesea)

OUT: Jack Brooks (Melbourne), Mitch Sykes, Andrew Emery (Lockhart), Kodie O’Malley (Osborne), Tim Doyle

WAGGA TIGERS

IN: Nick Keegan (Olinda Ferny Creek), Mitch Castles (East Wagga-Kooringal)

OUT: Jim Carroll, Ben Farrell, Lachlan Myers, Sam Lucas (TRYC), Nick McCormack (MCUE), Jake Gaynor, John Buchanan (Albury Tigers), Nathan Dowdle (North Wagga), Brendan Myers (Northern Blues), Simon Hallsworth (Dingley), Harvey Daniher (Melbourne)

FARRER LEAGUE

BARELLAN

IN: Sean Ellis (Tuggeranong), Sean Browning (time off/Leeton-Whitton), Darcy McDermott (Northern Jets)

OUT:  Matt Bernasconi (Queanbeyan)

CHARLES STURT UNIVERSITY

IN:   Joe Stapleton (Sydney Uni), Louis Miller (Mitta United), Brayden Ambler (Temora) 

OUT:   

COLEAMBALLY

IN:  

OUT: Chris Cerato (Turvey Park), Michael Griffiths (Melbourne), Shaun Light (Narrandera)

EAST WAGGA-KOORINGAL

IN:  Nic Curran (Coolamon), Harry Fitzsimmons (Grp 9/Coolamon), Joe Banks (Collingullie-Glenfield Park)

OUT:  Mitch Castles (Wagga Tigers), Nathan Scott (Highett), Billy Carey (Gungahlin)

MARRAR

IN: Zach Walgers (MCUE), John Hoey (Turvey Park), Matt Hort (time off/Turvey Park)

OUT: Jordan Matthews (Wollongong), Geoff Spriggs (Collingullie-GP)

NORTHERN JETS

IN: Josh Avis, Roland Finch (West Wyalong), Mick Foster (Narrandera), Matt Carroll (Coolamon) Codan Frankel (Tullibigeal), Kody Whiley (Ungarie), Brad McKinnon (Young)

OUT:  Darcy McDermott (Barellan) 

NORTH WAGGA

IN: Lachlan Steward, Luke Walsh, Josh Hanlon (GGGM), James Morris (Collingullie-GP), Tom Bennetts (Tumbarumba), Tyler Bruns (Griffith), Bill Boyes (rugby union), Nathan Dowdle (Wagga Tigers), Ben Alexander (Coolamon), Jarrod Conway (Woden)

OUT:  Angus McRae (Temora), Alex Grozinger (Canberra), Tariku Fitzgerald-Holmes (Belconnen Magpies), Lachie Robertson (Turvey Park)

TEMORA

IN: Charlie Boyton (Ainslie), Angus McRae (North Wagga)

OUT: Sam Jackson (Geelong), Daniel Hespe (overseas), Brayden Ambler (CSU)

THE ROCK-YERONG CREEK

IN: Jim Carroll, Ben Farrell, Lachlan Myers, Sam Lucas, Fraser Yates (Wagga Tigers), Mitch Stephenson (Coolamon) 

OUT:  Sam Durnan, Ferg Inglis, Andrew Saddler (interstate), Luke Hillier (overseas)

GROUP NINE

ALBURY

IN: Adrian Purtell (London), Keanau Wighton (Tullibigeal Lakes United), Curtly Jenkinson (Woden Valley), Adam Rodwell (Bombala), Brad Hill (Batley Bulldogs), Robbie Byatt, Kane Hammond (Tumbarumba)

OUT: Dave Cowhan (Central Queensland Capras), Levi Freeman (retirement)

BROTHERS

IN: Cameron Breust (Cowra), Clifford Morris (Kangaroos)

OUT: 

COOTAMUNDRA

IN: Glen Buttriss (Mt Pritchard Mounties), Haydn Cowled (Young), Chris MaherJordyn Ballard (Temora), Jake Goodwin (Mounties), Jeremy Wood (West Wyalong), Dave Buttriss

OUT:  Warren Lloyd (Kangaroos)

GUNDAGAI

IN: James Curgenven (rugby union)

OUT: Dane O’Hehir (overseas), Joey Rose

JUNEE

IN:   Dane Nielsen (South Sydney), Isaac Maliota (NZ), Pene Tamate (Ipswich), Tui Samoa (Young)

OUT:    

KANGAROOS

IN: Dana Ratu (Taniwharau), Warren Lloyd (Cootamundra)

OUT: Clifford Morris (Brothers)

SOUTHCITY

IN:    

OUT:    

TEMORA

IN: Yoan Veve (France)

OUT:  Chris Maher, Jordyn Ballard (Cootamundra)

TUMBARUMBA

IN:   IN RECESS FOR 2018

OUT:  IN RECESS FOR 2018

TUMUT

IN:   

OUT:  Jarrad Teka, Jake McGrath, Jacob Toppin (Yass), Tamati Ioane (Wynnum Manly), Mose Esera (NZ), Masivesi Dakuwaqa (Fiji sevens), Raymond Luke, Gordon Karaitana

YOUNG

IN: Bobby Roberts (West Belconnen), Numiasasulu Tema (Tumbarumba), Jack Veney (time off)

OUT: Haydn Cowled (Cootamundra), Tui Samoa (Junee) Ray Talimalie

Comments

Discuss "Footballers on the move | Photos"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.