Riverina wait on forwards

Riverina coach Josh Cale is still unsure how his team will line up to take on Monaro on Saturday.

ON REP DUTIES: Nathan Rose will line up for Riverina's Country Championship clash with Monaro on Saturday, forcing him to miss Southcity's game with Brothers.

ON REP DUTIES: Nathan Rose will line up for Riverina's Country Championship clash with Monaro on Saturday, forcing him to miss Southcity's game with Brothers.

Forwards are his biggest concern with Aaron Slater suspended, Dan Kilian unavailable and Dave Cowhan in doubt with a knee injury.

Cowhan remains a chance to take his place at Ron Crowe Oval, and Cale expects more will be known about his chances and the make up of the team after Friday’s training session.

“I’ve got a couple of options, but I’m just not sure yet,” Cale said.

“I’m still going through the video footage from last weekend and will try to suit the balance of the team.

“I’ll probably make a decision at training on Friday.”

Hayden Philp and Matt Henery are the leading candidates to push into the front row.

Cale thought the team will miss the big bodies of Slater and Kilian, but is confident the team will still put in a strong performance.

Riverina are in for a big test with Monaro coming off a 62-0 win over Western Division last Saturday.

Cale was at Cowra to watch the clash and is looking to his team to start well.

“They put the cleaners through them and they are a well drilled side,” Cale said.

“They are strong all across the park and we are going to have our hands full but I have all confidence in our guys.

“I just depends on how we turn up on the day.

“Western come out in the first 10 minutes made a heap of mistakes, gave away a heap of penalties, had a few opportunistic tries go against them and just seemed to group their heads.

“They looked like they were under the pump and allowed Monaro to dictate to them.

“We can’t afford to make mistakes or give away penalties early in the game, we need to get into the arm wrestle, compete and put them under a bit of pressure.”

One bonus is Nathan Rose will take his place in the team.

While Rose didn’t play for Group Nine he will now miss Southcity’s clash with Brothers to play for Riverina.

He is expect to join Young’ Ray Talimalie in the halves.

RIVERINA UNDER 23s: Dane O’Hehir (Gundagai), Keanau Wighton (TLU), Ed Ansell (Brothers), Tyron Gorman (Gundagai), Tristan Dickson (Kangaroos), Nathan Rose (Southcity), Ray Talimalie (Young), Hayden Philp (Temora), Trent Schubach (Junee), Jayke Stevenson (Leeton), Dave Cowhan (Albury), Tongia Fox (Griffith Black and Whites), Troy Barby (Kangaroos), Cameron Hands (Junee), Willie Lolohea (Yenda), Rhys Wilesmith (Leeton), Matt Henery (Gundagai), Danny Maskill (Leeton)

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop