Flood coverage for Wagga and Riverina

Wednesday, September 28

5.30pm

NSW SES Murrumbidgee Region has shared Anthony Hatch’s drone footage of the flooded Mirrool Creek Regulator.

5pm

The SES is preparing for the “possibility North Wagga could be cut off from town”, but houses are not anticipated to be inundated. 

The latest BOM flood warning:

Moderate flooding continues at Narrandera where another flood peak is expected on Thursday.

Minor flooding is current at Darlington Point where the river peaked near 6.63 metres Saturday morning.

Moderate flooding is occurring at Hay where a major flood peak is expected around Friday.

Predicted river heights/flows

Narrandera

- peak near 7.5 metres around Thursday with moderate flooding

Darlington Point

- minor flooding will ease before a second lower flood peak of 6.5 metres will occur around Sunday [02/10/16]

Carrathool

- peak near 7.4 metres today [Wednesday 28/09/16] with minor flooding ahead of a second lower peak of 7.0 metres around 06/10/16

Hay

- peak around 8.0 metres around Friday [30/09/16] with major flooding ahead of a second lower flood peak of 7.8 metres around 13/10/16

Balranald

- remain below minor flood level

Latest river heights

Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 1.66m falling (9.45am Wednesday)

Tumut R at Tumut 0.47m steady (1pm Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 6.15m steady (1.30pm Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 6.89m steady (1pm Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 6.76m rising (1.45pm Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.43m rising (1.40pm Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 6.91m steady (12.45pm Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 6.61m steady (1pm Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 7.37m falling (1pm Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 9.12m rising (12.45pm Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 6.86m rising (1pm Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.73m rising (12.45pm Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.66m steady (1pm Wednesday)

11.30am

A severe weather warning has been issued for much of the state as damaging winds and heavy rainfall is set to sweep across New South Wales.

The Riverina, South West Slopes and Snowy Mountains residents should be on alert, the Bureau of Meteorology advised.

“A vigorous low pressure system and associated cold front is expected to move through NSW on Thursday, with damaging winds forecast around the low pressure system as it moves through inland NSW, as well as with the front as it passes over the NSW range,” an warning issued by the BoM at 10.30am outlined.

“Widespread rain and showers and isolated thunderstorms are also likely with this system.”

Damaging winds with gusts of up to 90km/h are predicted to develop on Thursday in the far west and move through the state in the afternoon, affecting the Riverina.

Moderate to heavy rain is forecast to fall in an already saturated catchment, which may lead to localised flash flooding and add to existing riverine flooding, the BoM said.

Picture: Bureau of Meteorology

Picture: Bureau of Meteorology

Wagga, Albury, Griffith, Deniliquin and Hay are all listed by the bureau as locations that may be affected by the intense weather.

Already battling wet paddocks, graziers have been warned of potential losses of lambs and sheep exposed to the conditions associated with the front.

10am

Here’s the latest flood warning for the Murrumbidgee River from the BOM:

Moderate flooding continues at Narrandera where another flood peak is expected on Thursday.

Minor flooding is current at Darlington Point where the river peaked near 6.63 metres Saturday morning.

Predicted river heights/flows

Narrandera

- peak near 7.5 metres around Thursday with moderate flooding

Darlington Point

- minor flooding will ease before a second lower flood peak of 6.5 metres will occur around Sunday.

Carrathool

- peak near 7.4 metres today with minor flooding ahead of a second lower peak of 7.0 metres around 06/10/16.

Hay

- peak near 7.9 metres around Sunday with moderate flooding ahead of a second lower flood peak of 7.8 metres around 13/10/16.

Balranald

- remain below minor flood level

Latest river heights

Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 1.67m steady (6am Wednesday) 

Tumut R at Tumut 0.47m steady (9am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 6.15m steady (9.30am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 6.89m steady (9am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 6.74m steady (9.45am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.42m steady (9.40am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 6.91m steady (8.45am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 6.61m steady (9am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 7.38m steady (9am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 9.09m steady (8.45am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 6.84m steady (9am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.72m steady (8.45am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.66m steady (9am Wednesday)

Tuesday, September 27

5.30pm

Rain forecast for the rest of the week for communities around the Riverina

Wagga

Wednesday: 40 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 0mm to 1mm.

Thursday: 100 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 30mm to 40mm.

Friday: 95 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 20mm to 30mm.

Saturday: 60 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 2mm to 4mm.

Sunday: 50 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 2mm

Monday: 80 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 3mm to 10mm.

Tuesday: 60 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 4mm.

Junee

Wednesday: 40 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 1mm.

Thursday: 100 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 20mm to 30mm.

Friday: 95 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 20mm to 25mm.

Saturday: 60 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 1mm to 3mm.

Sunday: 50 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 2mm

Monday: 80 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 2mm to 8mm.

Tuesday: 50 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 3mm.

Temora

Wednesday: 40 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 1mm.

Thursday: 100 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 25mm to 35mm.

Friday: 90 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 15mm to 20mm.

Saturday: 40 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall up to 2mm

Sunday: 50 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 1mm

Monday: 80 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 2mm to 8mm.

Tuesday: 40 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 1mm.

Cootamundra

Wednesday: 30 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to .4mm.

Thursday: 100 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 25mm to 30mm.

Friday: 95 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 20mm to 30mm.

Saturday: 70 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 2mm to 4mm.

Sunday: 50 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 1mm

Monday: 80 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 2mm to 8mm.

Tuesday: 50 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 3mm.

Tumut

Wednesday: 20 per cent chance of rain.

Thursday: 100 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 50mm to 70mm.

Friday: 95 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 40mm to 60mm.

Saturday: 70 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 8mm to 20mm.

Sunday: 60 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 2mm

Monday: 80 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 4mm to 15mm.

Tuesday: 70 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 2mm to 10mm

Tumbarumba

Wednesday: 20 per cent chance of rain.

Thursday: 100 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 40mm to 60mm.

Friday: 95 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 50mm to 70mm.

Saturday: 70 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 15mm to 30mm.

Sunday: 60 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 2mm.

Monday: 90 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 4mm to 15mm.

Tuesday: 80 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 3mm to 10mm

Gundagai

Wednesday: 20 per cent chance of rain.

Thursday: 100 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 30mm to 45mm.

Friday: 95 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 25mm to 35mm.

Saturday: 70 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 4mm to 10mm.

Sunday: 50 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 2mm

Monday: 80 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 3mm to 10mm.

Tuesday: 60 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 1mm to 6mm.

Yass

Wednesday: 10 per cent chance of rain.

Thursday: 90 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 25mm to 35mm.

Friday: 90 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 15mm to 25mm.

Saturday: 70 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 4mm to 10mm.

Sunday: 40 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 1mm

Monday: 70 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 2mm to 8mm.

Tuesday: 60 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 1mm to 4mm.

Narrandera

Wednesday: 60 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 1mm to 2mm.

Thursday: 100 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 25mm to 35mm.

Friday: 90 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 10mm to 15mm.

Saturday: 30 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to .2mm.

Sunday: 60 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 2mm

Monday: 70 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 2mm to 6mm.

Tuesday: 40 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 2mm.

Griffith

Wednesday: 70 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 2mm to 5mm.

Thursday: 100 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 20mm to 30mm.

Friday: 80 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 8mm to 15mm.

Saturday: 10 per cent chance of rain.

Sunday: 50 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 2mm

Monday: 60 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 1mm to 6mm.

Tuesday: 30 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to .4mm

West Wyalong

Wednesday: 50 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 2mm.

Thursday: 100 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 20mm to 30mm.

Friday: 90 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 8mm to 15mm.

Saturday: 20 per cent chance of rain.

Sunday: 40 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to 1mm

Monday: 70 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of 1mm to 6mm.

Tuesday: 30 per cent chance of rain. Possible rainfall of up to .2mm.

1.50pm

NSW SES Murrumbidgee Region statement:

A low pressure system in the Great Australian Bight will drive a low pressure through NSW on Wednesday, September 28 and Thursday September 29.

This front will be accompanied with a rain band that will move through the state on Friday, September 30.

The Bureau of Meteorology has predicted that the low will release between 40 to 60mm of rainfall over the period into the Riverina and South West Slopes and plains, with the main falls predicted throughout Thursday.

This rainfall is expected to raise levels of the Murrumbidgee River and Mirrool Creek to previous levels experienced throughout September.

The first low pressure band on Thursday will be followed by a second low pressure band that is due to move through NSW on Sunday, October 2, and at this stage expected to being lower rainfall totals.

This is a renewed warning for communities and landholders that have been recently affected by flooding within the Riverina to maintain their flood awareness and commence preparation for further flooding to similar levels.

SES will continue to monitor the situation and will issue further flood advices if required.

10am

Here’s the latest flood warning from the Bureau of Meteorology:

The flood peak in the Murrumbidgee River is now downstream of Wagga.

Moderate flooding continues at Narrandera where a flood peak is expected on Thursday.

Minor flooding is current at Darlington Point where the river peaked near 6.63 metres Saturday morning.

Predicted river heights/flows

Narrandera

- peak near 7.5 metres around Thursday [29/09/16] with moderate flooding

Darlington Point

- minor flooding will ease before a second peak of 6.5 metres around Sunday.

Carrathool

- peak near 7.4 metres Wednesday with minor flooding ahead of a second lower peak of 7.0 metres around October 6.

Hay

- peak near 7.9 metres around Sunday with moderate flooding ahead of a second peak of 7.8 metres around October 13.

Balranald

- remain below minor flood level

FloodSafe advice is available here

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately.

The next warning will be issued by 10am Wednesday.

Latest river heights

Tumut R at Tumut 0.49m steady (8am Tuesday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 5.92m rising (8am Tuesday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 6.76m falling (8am Tuesday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 6.9m steady (8am Tuesday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.37m rising (8am Tuesday) 

Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 6.93m steady (7.45am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 6.61m steady (7am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 7.36m rising (8am Tuesday) 

Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 8.90m rising (7.45am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 6.83m steady (7am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.71m steady (7.45am Tuesday) 

Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.66m steady (8am Tuesday) 

Monday, September 26

4.15pm

Wagga's emerging flood crisis has prompted the State Emergency Service's Murrumbidgee region command to call for reinforcements in anticipation of more rain later this week.

Read the full report.

2pm

From the NSW SES Murrumbidgee Region Facebook page:

The NSW SES is advising residents in the Griffith, Yenda, Temora, Darlington Point, Narrandera and Wagga Wagga areas to remain vigilant and stay informed in regard to river levels, localised flooding and rain events across the area.

The Bureau of Meteorology is predicting further rainfall across the area with some areas potentially receiving up to a further 50mm.

Murrumbidgee Region Incident Controller Barry Griffiths is asking people to continue with any plans and preparations they currently have in place, move stock to higher ground, and for those who become isolated during rain events, head into town and stock up on supplies.

Depending on if the rain comes ahead of the predicted front or with the front, the rain may increase or just prolong flood waters across the area. At this stage, we have no exact information on this event.

Mr Griffiths is reminding people not to ride, drive or enter flood water, and in particular, with it being the school holidays, to keep an eye on their children and not let them play in flood waters.

For assistance call the SES Hotline on 132 500, and in the event of an emergency, call ‘000’

1.50pm

The Wagga SES is warning parents to keep an eye on their children at all times if they plan to check out the swollen river during the school holidays.

With more rain forecast towards the end of the week, there is a real possibility of flash-flooding around some drains and low-lying areas.

Sunday, September 25

5.30pm

The forecast for Wagga and the Riverina this week is for more rain. Not too much early in the week, but, according to the BOM, 20 to 30mm is predicted for Thursday, with another 10mm on Friday.

According to a statement from the SES, flooding across the Riverina has eased, with river levels dropping in most areas.

A second peak is expected to arrive in communities downstream of Wagga in the coming week.

The SES has been working tirelessly to monitor river levels throughout the Riverina. 

Incident controller Barry Griffiths has urged residents to remain vigilant and to stay informed of what’s happening in their area.

“At this point in time, we have been fortunate that we have not had to conduct any flood water rescues in the area,” Mr Griffiths said.

“We are urging residents not to walk, ride or drive through flood water, and with the school holidays in full swing, keep an eye on your children and not let them play in any floodwater.

Mr Griffiths said the SES continued to keep a close eye on the Mirrool Creek around Yenda and Griffith.

“Fortunately, we have been able to put some strategic breaches in place to ease the impact on the gates along the creek and divert the water,” he said.

“Our volunteers have been putting in some long hours, with the assistance of RFS volunteers and FRNSW to keep our communities safe. It is great to see them pull together and do what needs to be done.”

2.15pm

The SES is reporting the East Mirool Regulator has handled the water running through it well.

Mirrool Creek peaked at Yenda last night, but water levels were expected to remain high over the coming days.

12.30pm

While the flood threat has eased for Gundagai and Wagga, flooded water systems continue to cause problems downstream.

The SES is working with local councils and Murrumbidgee Irrigation to assess the damage from the latest torrent to hit the sodden region.

Here is the latest flood info from the BOM:

The flood peak in the Murrumbidgee River is now downstream of Wagga.

Moderate flooding will ease at Narrandera ahead of a second lower peak at the end of the month.

At Darlington Point, minor flooding is current where the river is steady after reaching a peak on Friday.

Predicted river heights/flows

Darlington Point

- minor flooding will ease before a second lower peak of around 6.4 metres early October

Carathool

- Peak near 7.4 metres on Wednesday with minor flooding ahead of a second lower peak due around 7/10/16.

Hay 

- Peak near 7.9 metres with moderate flooding around next Sunday (02/10/16) ahead of a second lower peak in the second week of October.

Balranald

- remain below minor flood level

Latest river heights

Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 1.97m steady (6am Sunday) 

Tumut R at Tumut 0.54m steady (9am Sunday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 5.98m steady (9am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 6.89m steady (9am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 7.05m falling (9.15am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.39m steady (9.10am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 6.95m steady (8.45am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 6.62m steady (9am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 7.26m rising (9am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 8.41m steady (8.45am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 6.81m steady (9am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.71m steady (8.45am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.64m steady (9am Sunday)

Saturday, September 24

  • Minor to moderate flood warning for the Murrumbidgee river at Gundagai and further downstream.
  • The Mundowy (Collingullie-Coolamon) Road is closed removing access between the Sturt Highway and the Old Narrandera Road. 

4pm: Residents in Forbes have been told they need to leave their homes by 5pm today.

The town is bracing for major flooding with the Lachlan river expected to peak at 10.65 metres at midday on Sunday. 

The SES have advised people to pack enough supplies for at least five days away from their homes.

The order covers areas to the city's north, south, south-west, east and CBD, with flooding expected to reach the same levels as the waters that devastated the town 26-years-ago. 

3pm: Milvale Road between Temora and Young is closed in both directions due to a damaged road surface. Leeton Shire Council has also issued a warning for motorists to exercise caution with some roads flooded.

Live Traffic NSW is also reporting flooding on Burley Griffin Way between Mary Gilmore Way and Newell Hwy. 

Newell Highway is closed in both directions due to flooding two kilometres south of Gillenbah. 

11.30am: The flood peak in the Murrumbidgee River is at Wagga  where the river peaked with minor flooding at 7.78 metres around 8am on Saturday. 

Moderate flooding will ease at Narrandera ahead of a second lower peak at the end of the month.

At Darlington Point, the river peaked earlier today with minor flooding at 6.63 metres. 

Near Young, SES have issued a fresh warning and photo to avoid driving through any flooded roads.

Friday, September 23

3pm: One lane of the Burley Griffin Way has reopened between Ardlethan and Barellan.

The road was closed on Thursday and the damage done by floodwaters has rendered one lane unsafe, causing alternating traffic conditions. Motorists are advised to allow extra caution and travel time.

Further around the Riverina, the Newell Highway is still closed two kilometres south of Gillenbah, with diversions in place via Reas Lane/Raes Road and the Sturt Highway.

Milvale Road, between Temora and Young, is closed due to surface damage and drivers have been redirected along the Burley Griffin Way and the Olympic Highway via Wallendbeen.

In the central west, motorists are advised to avoid all non-essential travel.

  • The Newell Highway remains closed between Forbes and West Wyalong, and is expected to remain closed for some time. The diversions add more than three hours to journeys. Motorists who need to travel are being diverted via Parkes, Eugowra, Canowindra, Cowra, Young and Temora. This diversion is not suitable for B-doubles, which are being diverted through Manildra, Canowindra and the Olympic and Mid Western highways.
  • The Escort Way remains closed between Forbes and Eugowra
  • Lachlan Valley Way remains closed between Forbes and Cowra, and also just south of Cowra to Morongla Road 

1pm: The minor flood level is set to hit Wagga early this afternoon and a predicted Murrumbidgee River peak of 8.4m will arrive on Sunday.

The Narrandera region is already experiencing moderate flooding, with the river holding steady at 7.45m.

The latest bulletin from the State Emergency Service predicts an earlier peak downstream at Darlington Point to reach a minor flood level at 6.62m.

Further west, the river is likely to cause minor flooding at 7.2m at Carrathool.

Hay residents are on alert for moderate flooding and a river height of 7.6m on September 30, when the time the bulk of the water makes its way downstream.

In the MIA, local councils are working with Murrumbidgee Irrigation and the SES to monitor the situation as new expected peak flows along the Mirrool Creek have potential to cause carnage.

“The most recent rains are of particular concern with the two areas under most scrutiny at the moment being the East Mirrool Regulator (EMR) and Barren Box Storage and Wetlands (BBS&W),” MI said in a statement earlier today.

“Similar to previous events, we will be supporting councils and SES to manage these flows to minimise community impacts. The critical time at EMR is during the flow-peaks, with the next peak expected to be larger than previous events this month.”

Thursday, September 22

6pm:

Beckom residents isolated as Mirrool Creek floods 

Here’s the latest flood bulletin from the BOM

The Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai peaked near 7.5 metres around 1pm on Thursday with minor flooding.

Minor flooding is expected along the Murrumbidgee River at Wagga on Friday.

Moderate flooding is also current along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera.

Predicted river heights/flows

Wagga Wagga

- exceed minor flood level (7.3 metres) around Friday [23/09/16]

- reach 8.4 metres around Saturday [24/09/16] with minor flooding

Darlington Point

- Peak near 6.6 metres around Thursday [22/09/16] with minor flooding

Carathool

- Peak near 7.2 metres around Monday [26/09/16] with minor flooding

Hay

- Peak near 7.6 metres with moderate flooding around Friday [30/09/16]

Balranald

- remain below minor flood level

The next warning will be issued by 10 am Friday (23/09/16).

Latest river heights

Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 2.09m falling (10.30am Thursday) 

Tumut R at Tumut 0.67m falling (5pm Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 7.25m falling (5pm Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 7.39m rising (5pm Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 6.56m rising (5pm Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.42m falling (5.10pm Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 6.97m steady (4.45pm Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 6.59m rising (5pm Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 6.83m rising (5pm Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 7.72m rising (4.45pm Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 6.78m rising (5pm Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.7m steady (4.45pm Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.63m steady (5pm Thursday) 

2.20pm

Road closures around the region

Wagga

Road closures due to flooding: 

Prices Road off Gap Road 

Boiling Down Road 

The Rock Road off Churches Plain Road

Cambourne Lane

Rodhams Road

Dennis Crossing Road

River Road - Estella

Clarendon Road

Shepherds Siding Road at Downside

Wiradjuri Reserve

Siselys Road (due to River Road closure)

Mundowy Lane

Whitaker Road

Matthews Road

Hatwells Road

Island View Road

Wilks Park

Edward Street West

Flowerdale Road

Bullenbong-The Rock Road

Central Island Road

Fletchers Road

O'Sheas Road

Weir Road

Livingstone Gully Road

Robinsons Road

Macks Road

Gregadoo Road between Main Street intersection to Angela Road, Lakehaven

Bakers Lane from Tasman Road to Inglewood Road is closed – Open to local traffic only

Lake Albert walkway is flooded in parts and Wagga Beach car park is closed. 

Water over road at the following locations:

Coolamon Road - open

Kohlhagens Reserve - open

Gregadoo to Ladysmith Road - open

River Road Alfredtown - open

Lockhart Road - open

Arajoel Road - open

Lloyd Road - open

Inglewood Road - open

Bakers Lane - open

Elizabeth Avenue - open

Holbrook Road intersection of Baylis Street, Mangoplah - open

Lockhart Shire

Roads closed:

- Tootool Mittagong Road

- Urana Lockhart Road at causeways over Brookong Creek

- Wattles Lane

- Neuhaus Lane 

- The Rock - Mango Rd, Detour in place

- Lockhart Boree Creek Road is closed at Boree Creek

- Western Road.

All other roads remain open, however there are large amounts of water on or at edges of roads, motorists to use caution and drive to conditions.

Greater Hume Shire

Roads closed:

Kings Bridge

Brooklyn Road

Triggs Road

Burma Road- Due to Lake Hume being over 90 per cent  capacity, Burma Road is now closed to all traffic at the Bowna Creek/Lake Hume crossing until further notice.

1pm

The SES has posted a few aerial pictures on its Facebook page to show the extent of flooding around the region.

11am

Burrinjuck Dam has received more than 30mm of rain in the past 24 hours, spiking its percentage full from 93.7 to 98.3 per cent.

Blowering Dam received around 15mm of rain and is sitting at 89.4 per cent capacity.

10.30am

Cootamundra’s biggest race meeting of the year has been postponed – see the Cootamundra Turf Club’s Facebook post to see why.

Cootamundra Herald journalist Jennette Lees captured the torrent of water flowing down the Cootamundry Creek yesterday afternoon as the flash-flooding crisis was unfolding.

10am

Here’s the latest flood warning from the BOM after the deluge across the region on Wednesday:

An average of 36 millimetres of rain has been recorded in the upper Murrumbidgee Valley in the last 24 hours to 7am Thursday.

This rain has caused minor flooding along the Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai, and is expected to cause minor flooding along the Murrumbidgee River at Wagga on Thursday (22/09/16).

Predicted river heights/flows

Gundagai

- reach 7.2 metres Thursday morning (22/09/16) with minor flooding

Wagga Wagga

- exceed minor flood level (7.3 metres) Thursday evening (22/09/16)

- reach 8.4 metres Friday afternoon (23/09/16) with minor flooding

Darlington Point

- Peak near 6.6 metres around Thursday (22/09/16) with minor flooding

Carathool

- Peak near 7.2 metres around Monday (26/09/16) with minor flooding

Hay

- Peak near 7.6 metres with moderate flooding around Friday (30/09/16)

Balranald

- remain below minor flood level

The next warning will be issued by 5pm Thursday.

Latest river heights

Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 2.27m rising (9pm Wednesday) 

Tumut R at Tumut 0.75m falling (7am Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 7.18m rising (7.30am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 6.84m rising (7am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 6.15m rising (7.30am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.42m falling (7.30am Thursday) 

Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 7.03m steady (6.45am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 6.56m rising (7am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 6.78m rising (7am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 7.62m rising (6.45am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 6.76m rising (7am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.70m steady (6.45am Thursday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.62m steady (7am Thursday)

Wednesday, September 21

5pm:

San Isidore residents have been forced to drive through floodwaters to access the town for much of the day.

Meanwhile, the SES has just issued a flash-flooding warning for Cootamundra after up to 40mm fell in the catchment upstream of the town. 

All traffic through town is being diverted down the Olympic Highway and over the Sutton Street bridge, with the Parker Street bridge and all other bridges through town flooded over.

Flash flooding of low lying rural areas, local roads and causeway and the Cootamundra and Stockinbingal urban areas is current.

3pm:

Statement from the NSW Transport Management Centre:

The Newell Highway remains closed to all light vehicles in both directions between Forbes and West Wyalong due to flooding in the Marsden area.

This stretch of the highway is also closed to four-wheel drives towing trailers or caravans. It is open to heavy vehicles and four wheel drives without trailers, but motorists should exercise caution.

Motorists could use an alternative route via Henry Parkes Way, The Escort Way, Casuarina Drive, Lachlan Valley Way, the Mid Western Highway, the Olympic Highway, Burley Griffin Way and Goldfields Way. However this diversion via Parkes and Young adds considerable travel time.

Motorists should also check conditions before travelling as other roads in the area are also affected by flooding.

The Escort Way is closed between Forbes and Eugowra.

Lachlan Valley Way is closed between Forbes and Gooloogong.

Conditions can change quickly, so motorists should check signs and follow directions of emergency services and traffic controllers.

According to Live Traffic NSW, the Muttama road between Cootamundra and Coolac is closed in both directions due to flooding.

Close to Temora, the Goldenfields Way, near Coolamon Road is open, but affected by flooding.

A number of roads around Narrandera and Leeton are affected by flooding, including the Newell Highway near Gillenbah, and the Sturt Highway near the Newell Highway junction.

There is a fallen tree on the Batlow Road, near the Old Batlow Road, affecting traffic in both directions.

1pm:

Water over the road at Wallendbeen, where the rain is currently pouring down.

12.10pm:

Wagga received 21mm of rain overnight, starting around 1am through to 9am this morning. Another 1.4mm has been recorded since 9am this morning.

Griffith received 30.6mm overnight, starting around 7.30pm last night.

Rainfall at other centres:

Narrandera: 21.2mm to 9am this morning

Cootamundra: 27mm since 9am this morning

Gundagai: 17mm since 9am this morning

Burrinjuck Dam: 8.4mm since 9am this morning

Blowering Dam: 7mm since 9am this morning

Noon

Overnight rain has caused some localised flooding on roads in the Riverina.

One resident told The Daily Advertiser there was water over the road on Byrnes Road between Bomen and Junee. 

Traffic is being turned around on Gregadoo Road, which is closed off between Mater Dei High School and Main Street, Lake Albert. Water flowing is over the road. 

If you see any hazards on the road, please let us know so we can put them here – news@dailyadvertiser.com.au or message us on Facebook. Feel free to send in your pictures as well.

Here is the latest flood bulletin from the BOM:

Moderate flooding is current along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera.

Minor flooding is current along the Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point where a minor flood peak is expected on Thursday.

Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours which could produce some further river rises. The situation is being closely monitored and revised predictions issued if necessary.

Predicted river heights/flows

Darlington Point

- Peak near 6.6 metres around Thursday (22/09/16) with minor flooding

Carathool

- Peak near 7.2 metres around Monday [26/09/16] with minor flooding

Hay

- Peak near 7.6 metres with moderate flooding around Friday [30/09/16]

Balranald

- peak below minor flood level early October

The next warning will be issued by 4pm today.

Water over the road at Gregadoo Road. Picture: Les Smith

Water over the road at Gregadoo Road. Picture: Les Smith

Latest river heights

Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 1.84m steady (6am Wednesday)

Tumut R at Tumut 0.56m steady (9am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 4.87m steady (9am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 5.99m steady (9am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 5.42m steady (9am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.47m steady (9am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 7.02m steady (8.45am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 6.49m steady (9am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 6.61m rising (9am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 7.43m steady (8.45am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 6.72m steady (8am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.7m steady (8.45am Wednesday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.62m steady (9am Wednesday)

Tuesday, September 20

4.15pm:

Forecast for Wagga on Tuesday night and Wednesday:

Rest of Tuesday

Partly cloudy. Slight (30%) chance of rain later tonight. Light winds.

Wednesday

Cloudy. Very high (95%) chance of rain, most likely in the morning and afternoon from 15mm to 35mm. The chance of a thunderstorm. Winds east to northeasterly 15 to 20 km/h tending north to northeasterly 20 to 25 km/h early in the morning then tending northwest to southwesterly 20 to 30 km/h in the middle of the day.

Dam levels

Burrinjuck Dam

94.4 per cent and falling

Blowering Dam

88.9 per cent and rising

4pm:

The Bureau of Meteorology has issued a renewed flood watch for all of NSW and ACT, including the Tumut River and the Murrumbidgee River:

A cold front is expected to move across NSW from late Tuesday into early Thursday bringing with it widespread rain across most inland districts of the state. The central-southern parts of the state is expected to get the bulk of the rain during Wednesday (21/09/16). There is also a chance of moderate rainfall over the far north-east corner affecting the Northern Rivers, Northern Tablelands and the Northwest Slopes.

This weather system has the potential to cause prolonged and renewed flooding as well as local flash flooding in the following river valleys from Wednesday onwards:

1. Upper Macintyre - renewed minor flooding

2. Macquarie - renewed minor to moderate flooding

3. Bogan - renewed minor to moderate flooding

4. Lachlan (including Mandagery Creek and Belubula) - renewed minor to moderate flooding

5. The Tumut River at Tumut - minor to moderate flooding

6. Murrumbidgee - renewed minor to moderate flooding

This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to higher ground should flooding develop. Flood Warnings will be issued if Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at key sites along the main rivers for which the Bureau of Meteorology provides a flood warning service. Across NSW, about 70% of Flood Watches are followed by flooding.

11.30am: The SES has taken some before-and-after shots of the Wagga beach area, as well as Burkes Creek at The Rock.

10.50am: 

Here’s the latest flood warning from the Bureau of Meteorology:

Moderate flooding is easing along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera.

Minor flooding is current along the Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point where a minor flood peak is expected on Wednesday.

Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 to 48 hours that could produce some further river rises. The situation is being closely monitored and revised predictions will be issued if necessary.

Predicted river heights/flows

Darlington Point

- Peak near 6.5 metres around Thursday (22/09/16) with minor flooding

Carathool

- Peak near 7.1 metres around Monday (26/09/16) with minor flooding

Hay

- Peak near moderate flood level (7.5 metres) around next Friday (30/09/16)

Balranald

- peak below minor flood level early October

Latest river heights

Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 1.79m falling (6am Tuesday)

Tumut R at Tumut 0.58m falling (9am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 4.63m rising (9.30am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 5.42m steady (9am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 5.87m falling (9.30am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.49m falling (9.30am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 6.89m rising (8.45am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 6.36m rising (9am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 6.41m rising (9am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 7.24m rising (8.45am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 6.64m rising (9am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.68m rising (8.45am Tuesday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.60m steady (9am Tuesday)

A community meeting, organised by the SES, is still on track to go ahead tonight at 6.30pm.

Monday, September 19

11.30am: The forecast for the rest of Monday is partly cloudy with a maximum of around 16 degrees. It is 10.6 degrees at the moment and there’s no rain in sight until at least tomorrow night.

11.05am: Here’s the latest flood warning for the Murrumbidgee River from the Bureau of Meteorology:

Minor flooding is current along the Murrumbidgee at Narrandera where the river peaked Sunday evening at 7.53 metres. The flood wave is approaching Darlington Point downstream midweek.

Further rainfall is forecast which could produce some further river rises. The situation is being closely monitored and revised predictions issued if necessary.

Predicted river heights/flows

Darlington Point

- Peak near 6.5 metres this Wednesday (21/9/16) with minor flooding

Carathool

- Peak near minor flood level (7.1 metres) around next Sunday (25/9/16)

Hay 

- Peak near moderate flood level (7.5 metres) end of September (29/9/16)

Balranald

- peak below minor flood level early October

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately.

The next warning will be issued by 10am Tuesday (20/09/16).

Latest river heights

Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 1.82m steady (6am Monday) 

Tumut R at Tumut 0.65m steady (10am Monday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 4.37m falling (10.30am Monday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 6.06m falling (10am Monday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 6.28m steady (10.45am Monday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.52m steady (10.40am Monday) 

Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 6.85m rising (9.45am Monday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 6.28m rising (10am Monday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 6.23m rising (10am Monday) 

Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 7.1m steady (9.45am Monday) 

Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 6.55m steady (10am Monday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.67m rising (9.45am Monday) 

Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.59m rising (10am Monday) 

Sunday, September 18

5pm: About 8.8mm of rain has fallen in Wagga since 9am this morning, according to official BOM data.

4pm: 

Nearly 200 residents attended a community meeting at North Wagga hall on Friday night, with many forced to stand outside and listen because there was not enough room inside. 

The meeting, organised by SES and North Wagga Residents’ Association, was held to “demystify” the process behind flood preparedness and air resident concerns. 

1.50pm: 

It may seem like a lot, but the Wagga weather office has only received 9mm of rain since this morning.

Fire and Rescue NSW has been providing operational support and working with the SES to monitor flood conditions across the region.

1.30pm:

The latest Murrumbidgee River flood warning from the BOM:

The peak of the flood wave in the Murrumbidgee is currently at Narrandera where the river is expected to peak later today )Sunday 18/09/16).

Further rainfall is forecast which could produce some further river rises. The situation is being closely monitored and revised predictions issued if necessary.

Predicted river heights/flows

Narrandera

- Peak near 7.5 metres later today (18/9/16) with moderate flooding

Darlington Point

- Peak near 6.4 metres around Tuesday (21/9/16) with minor flooding

Carathool

- Peak near minor flood level (7.0 metres) around next Sunday (25/9/16)

Hay Town

- Peak near moderate flood level (7.5 metres) end of September (29/9/16)

Balranald

- peak below minor flood level early October

The next warning will be issued by 3pm today.

Latest river heights

Murrumbidgee R at Mt Macdonald 1.82m steady (6am Sunday) 

Tumut R at Tumut 0.64m steady (3.40am Sunday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Gundagai 5.26m steady (3am Sunday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Eringoarrah 6.36m steady (3.45am Sunday) 

Murrumbidgee R at Wagga Wagga 6.18m steady(3.45am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Narrandera 7.5m steady (3.40am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R Gogeldrie Weir 6.75m steady (2.45am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Darlington Point 6.13m steady (3.45am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Carrathool 5.98m steady (3.45am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Hay Town N/A

Murrumbidgee R D/S Hay Weir 6.75m steady (2.45am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Maude Weir 6.41m steady (3.45am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R at Redbank Weir 5.65m steady (2.45am Sunday)

Murrumbidgee R D/S Balranald Weir 5.58m steady (3.30am Sunday)

See older coverage here

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop