KEVIN Sheedy labels it a ‘Super Team’.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Three Brownlow Medallists, multiple leading goalkickers and a plethora of decorated premiership players and hall of famers.
It is the Riverina AFL Team of the Century and it came to life on Friday night in front of a packed house at Murrumbidgee Turf Club.
The finest 24 footballers to come out of the Riverina over the last 100 years were recognised with a grand function of the who’s who in the football world.
Shane Crawford, John Longmire, Paul Kelly, Dennis Carroll and Luke Breust were all among those in attendance to accept the honour.
Wayne Carey, arguably the greatest AFL player of all time, heads the team at centre-half-forward and was named captain.
Paul Kelly, the gutsy Swans champion, was named as Carey’s deputy and selected in the centre of the ground.
The late great Allan Jeans, a four-time premiership mentor, was named coach.
Champions filled the pockets and flanks, with the players that missed out a true reflection of the strength of the team.
Sheedy, chairman of selectors and the man behind the idea, was proud of the end result.
“It was very, very tough and a very, very hard side to go with,” Sheedy said.
“It would be a super footy side, there is no doubt about that.
“You only have to look at the likes of Chris Daniher and Justin Koschitzke, those type of players that didn’t make the side to show the strength of it.”
Sheedy said the interchange bench proved most difficult.
“In the end, most of the players starting on the ground selected themselves,” Sheedy said.
“The likes of Billy Brownless being on the bench is going to cause terror in my life.
“Even the likes of Tommy Carroll, he won the VFL goalkicking, Bill Brown won two premierships and Isaac Smith has already won two premierships, you’ve got premiership and top echelon players as emergencies.”
Sheedy said the forward line, boasting Carey and St Kilda legend Bill Mohr, was an obvious strength of the team.
“There are so many key forwards there, you must love kicking goals in the Riverina,” he said.
“There is no shortage of captains or Brownlows, there is plenty of leadership and goal power.
“It’s been a very exciting project to do.
“I’m very proud of it and the people deserve it.”
Riverina AFL Team of the Century
B: Bernard Toohey, Anthony Daniher, Jack Hawkins
HB: Neale Daniher, Dennis Carroll, Leo Barry
C: David Murphy, Paul Kelly (vc), Adam Schneider
HF: Terry Daniher, Wayne Carey (cap), Cameron Mooney
F: Luke Breust, Bill Mohr, John Longmire
Foll: Brian Gleeson, Ricky Quade, Shane Crawford
Inter: Frank Gumbleton, Percy Bushby, Bill Brownless, Tom Hawkins, Greg Smith, Geoff Kingston
Coach: Alan Jeans
Umpire: Ross Castles
Emergencies: Tom Carroll, Bill Brown, Isaac Smith
Bernard Toohey
Riverina club: Barooga
VFL-AFL club: Geelong, Sydney, Footscray
Games: 263
Anthony Daniher
Riverina club: Ungarie, Turvey Park
VFL-AFL club: Essendon, Sydney
Games: 233
Jack Hawkins
Riverina club: Finley
VFL-AFL club: Geelong
Games: 182
Neale Daniher
Riverina club: Ungarie
VFL-AFL club: Essendon
Games: 82
Dennis Carroll
Riverina club: Ganmain
VFL-AFL club: South Melbourne/Swans
Games: 219
Leo Barry
Riverina club: Deniliquin
VFL-AFL club: Sydney Swans
Games: 237
David Murphy
Riverina club: Turvey Park
VFL-AFL club: Sydney Swans
Games: 156
Paul Kelly (vice captain)
Riverina club: Wagga Tigers
VFL-AFL club: Sydney Swans
Games: 234
Adam Schneider
Riverina club: Osborne
VFL-AFL club: Sydney Swans, St Kilda
Games: 213
Terry Daniher
Riverina club: Ungarie
VFL-AFL club: Essendon, South Melbourne
Games: 313
Wayne Carey (captain)
Riverina club: North Wagga
VFL-AFL club: North Melbourne, Adelaide
Games: 272
Cameron Mooney
Riverina club: Turvey Park
VFL-AFL club: Geelong, North Melbourne
Games: 221
Luke Breust
Riverina club: Temora
VFL-AFL club: Hawthorn
Games: 91
Bill Mohr
Riverina club: Wagga Federals
VFL-AFL club: St Kilda
Games: 195
John Longmire
Riverina club: Corowa
VFL-AFL club: North Melbourne
Games: 200
Brian Gleeson
Riverina club: Berrigan
VFL-AFL club: St Kilda
Games: 71
Ricky Quade
Riverina club: Ariah Park-Mirrool
VFL-AFL club: South Melbourne
Games: 164
Shane Crawford
Riverina club: Finley
VFL-AFL club: Hawthorn
Games: 305
Frank Gumbleton
Riverina club: Ganmain
VFL-AFL club: North Melbourne
Games: 147
Percy Bushby
Riverina club: Narrandera
VFL-AFL club: Essendon
Games: 142
Bill Brownless
Riverina club: Jerilderie
VFL-AFL club: Geelong
Games: 198
Tom Hawkins
Riverina club: Finley
VFL-AFL club: Geelong
Games: 147
Greg Smith
Riverina club: Ardlethan
VFL-AFL club: South Melbourne, Collingwood
Games: 127
Geoff Kingston
Riverina club: Turvey Park
State league club: West Torrens
Games: 130
Allan Jeans
Riverina club: Finley
VFL-AFL club: St Kilda, Hawthorn, Richmond
Games: 575
Ross Castles
Umpire