WAGGA is not represented in the national Australia Day awards with none of the city's residents receiving recognition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Seven Riverina residents were awarded an Order of Australia Medal with winners at Tumut and Darlington Point being closest to Wagga.
Wagga's mayor Rod Kendall questioned whether people were nominating outstanding citizens for the awards.
He said plenty of Wagga residents were eligible.
"It's disappointing," Councillor Kendall said.
"It could just be that people are not nominating and going through the nomination process.
"I would encourage people who recognise those who are worthy to go to the trouble and make those nominations (in the future).
Cr Kendall said it was not unusual for Wagga to have as many as seven recipients of OAM awards.
"I know there are plenty of people who are worthy," he said.
Council awarded outstanding citizens for their tireless community work on Saturday night.
"From the nominations locally, there would be plenty of people who would qualify for the major awards," Cr Kendall said.
A spokeswoman from Government House declined to comment on the lack of Wagga recipients and was unable to disclose the number of nominations received from the area.
"Due to privacy, it is not standard practice for the Australian Honours and Awards Secretariat or the Council of the Order of Australia to publicly discuss nominations or recommendations," the spokeswoman said.
"We can advise the Council for the Order of Australia can only consider and make recommendations based on the nominations it receives from the community."
The regions Australia Day celebrations continue today.
RIVERINA RECIPIENTS:
Dawn Byatt (OAM), Talbingo
For services to the Tumut community.
Andrew Harper (OAM), Deniliquin
Mr Harper was recognised for his service to environmental science and research and adventure tourism.
William Hetherington (OAM), Deniliquin
Mr Lawrence was recognised for his service to agricultural irrigation, and to the community of Deniliquin.
Sidney Kallas (OAM), Cowra
Mr Kallas was recognised for his service to the community of Cowra, and to rugby league.
Edward Landon (OAM), Lavington
Mr Landon was recognised for his service to health care organisations and the Albury community.
Henry Matheson, (OAM), Finley
Mr Matheson was recognised for his service to the Finley community.
John Ross (OAM), Albury
Mr Ross was recognised for his service to music as an educator, musician, choral director and composer.
Superintendent Clinton Pheeney, Australian Police Medal, formerly of Wagga.
Police Seregeant John Charles Keough, formerly of Junee.
Darlington Point firefighter Kevin Adams received an Australian Fire Service Medal
Recognising his extensive experience in firefighting.