SOUTHERN District Racing Association (SDRA) will host six race meetings in the space of four days as it prepares for a smorgasbord of racing to coincide with Australia's two biggest race days.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Tumut, Berrigan and Balranald will all host meetings on Saturday to coincide with Derby Day at Flemington.
Wagga, Albury and Corowa will then hold Melbourne Cup day race meetings on Tuesday.
All six will be non-TAB meets.
With so many meetings in so little time, the race is now on for clubs to secure enough horses and jockeys for the meeting.
Murrumbidgee Turf Club (MTC) has prepared a unique program with three feature races, The James Green Memorial Silver Spoon, Mountaineer Cup and Bragger Cup.
MTC will also again run a jockey's challenge worth $1000 with $600 to the leading rider on the day, $300 to second and $100 to third.
MTC has already received indications that John Kissick, Adam Gain, Bryan Murphy, Brett Fliedner, Megan Taylor and Tara Jane Mitchell will ride at Wagga on Cup day.
MTC chief executive Scott Sanbrook hopes to attract a crowd of around 1400 people to Wagga.
"We'll have three feature races and it will be the first time we run the Bragger Cup," Sanbrook said.
"There has been a lot of interest shown in the Bragger Cup, and the all greys race.
"At the moment, numbers are light on for the Mountaineer Cup.
"We've also had a good response from jockeys."
Nominations close for Wagga, Albury and Corowa's Cup day meetings on Wednesday at 11am.
...
BERRIGAN District Racing Club has received strong interest for Saturday's Cup meeting.
Berrigan received 79 nominations, including 13 for the $12,000 Berrigan Cup (1600m).
The Cup could see a quality field with the likes of White Universe, Full Hand, Gunner, Street Ride and Stynes among the nominations.
Balranald Racing Club has attracted 61 nominations for its six-race card.
There are 12 nominations for the $10,000 B R & C Agents Spring Cup (1200m), including Emboldened, Colly Haze, Tahbronte and Lachlan Lily.
Tumut Turf Club has 47 nominations for its five race card.
The Benchmark 60 Handicap (1000m) has attracted the likes of Drop Kick, Flaming Aces, Run Cannon Run and Lautrec.
...
COROWA Race Club has a big day planned for Cup day.
Live entertainment, fashions on the field, jumping castle and face painting will all be part of Cup day at Corowa.
There will be free entry for Mulwala Water Ski Club members, who are major sponsors of the race meet.
...
MURRUMBIDGEE Turf Club will host a member's cash draw on Tuesday.
The cash draw is up to a $2000 jackpot and will be drawn up to three times on Cup day.
The member drawn must be present on the day to take home the prize.
MTC will also have Melbourne Cup Luncheon on the Deck packages available.
It includes entry to the track, reserved seating on the deck, a finger food lunch and racebook and cost $50 for MTC members and $60 for non-members.
Bookings can be made with Michelle Blacklock on 6921 2151 or michelle@mtcwagga.com.au
...
ALBURY Racing Club will have plenty happening on course on Tuesday.
Local band Infinity will play in the beer garden, while there will be fashions on the field and two big screens set up on course.
A new attraction this year is the Canadian Club Young Members Marquee with the club also hosting marquees and a Melbourne Cup luncheon.
Albury is yet to confirm jockeys but expect to have locals Simon Miller and Joel Maconachie in action on the day.
...
AFTER having Dandino scratched from the Caulfield Cup, Wagga horseman Paul Kahlefeldt will have a runner in Saturday's $1.5 million Victoria Derby (2500m).
Kahlefeldt's Kahlefeldt Family Racing syndicate is in the ownership of Firehouse Rock.
A winner three starts back at Caulfield, Firehouse Rock will be ridden by Nick Hall in Saturday's feature race.
Trained by David Hayes and Tom Dabernig, Firehouse Rock was a close up third, behind Fontein Ruby and Crafty, in the group three Caulfield Classic (2000m) last start.
...
FORMER Wagga jockey Joel Maconachie has enjoyed his first win since his comeback to the riding ranks.
Maconachie was successful on the Brett Cavanough-trained Miss Mellencamp ($5.00) in the Class Two Plate (1175m) at Albury last Saturday.
It was Maconachie's first win since he made a return from suspension last month and it came at just his sixth ride back.
Maconachie, 26, is working for Cavanough as a foreman.
He has his weight down to 57 kilograms, and hopes to have it down to 54kg soon.
Meanwhile, Miss Mellencamp will head to the paddock after her gusty victory.
Miss Mellencamp put a bob in right on the line to edge out Mitchell Road and the fast-finishing Off The Rocker in a thrilling photo finish.
Cavanough will send Miss Mellencamp to the paddock and bring her back for a tilt at possibly the Flat Knacker on Albury Gold Cup day, or a crack at the Country Championships.
...
CANBERRA jockey Brendan Ward is nearing closer to a return to the saddle.
Ward received a fracture to the neck in a race fall at Murrumbidgee Turf Club in August.
Ward recently got the all clear from the specialist to remove his neck brace and is now hopeful of a clearance to return riding in four weeks, following his next doctor's appointment.
Meanwhile, Leeton apprentice Kristen Smart is also hoping to return to the saddle shortly.
Smart was thrown from a horse in a barrier trial at Albury on August 14.
"I fractured my tibial plateau after I was thrown and I've been told I can go back to light duties and slow work on the 5th of November," Smart told Racing NSW.
"I will have a follow up appointment later in the month to hopefully get a complete clearance to return to race riding."
...
WAGGA trainer Brad Witt claimed his second country Cup when Pointing To Gold captured the Harden Picnic Cup last Saturday.
Ridden by former Wagga amateur rider Samara Johnson, Pointing To Gold ($6.00) scored a strong victory in the $7000 feature race.
It was Witt's second country Cup victory after taking out the Hillston Cup in 2008 with Kosta Diamond.
...
IT WAS an eventful day at the Harden Picnics last Saturday.
Comeback jockey John Nisbet copped a 14-day suspension after he weighed in light aboard Exchancellor in the feature sprint.
Exchancellor finished second behind Cookanulla but was eventually disqualified after Nisbet returned 600 grams underweight.
An inquiry was opened into the case where Nisbet pleaded guilty to the charge.
Nisbet was suspended immediately until Sunday November 9.
In assessing the penalty, consideration was given to it being Nisbet's first breach of that rule in his 24-year riding career.
A report detailing the performance of the Clerk of Scales in his duties in that race will be provided to Southern District chief steward John Davidson for his consideration.
In the Harden Picnic Cup, the connections of Distinctly Sports successfully applied to have the horse declared a non-runner.
The barrier Distinctly Sports started from was slow to open and as a result, the horse missed the start by four lengths.
Harden Picnic Race Club was directed to have the barrier stalls serviced again prior to their next meeting.
The last race was also affected by a power failure to the officials area.
...
AFTER missing the field last week, Jerilderie flying machine Sweet Emily is set to run at Moonee Valley on Friday night.
Sweet Emily is nominated for the $55,000 55 Second Challenge (955m) heat at Moonee Valley, a Benchmark 70 Handicap.
Trained by Phil Sweeney, Sweet Emily was a dominant winner last start at Swan Hill over 975m in course record time.
Canberra trainer Mark Schmetzer has nominated Run Cannon Run for the same race.
...
NARRANDERA Race Club capped off another successful year with its annual general meeting last Sunday.
The club's executive were all returned with Graham Eipper president, Sandra Mathieson secretary, Fiona Charles treasurer and Michael Bailey the racing manager.
All money made by the club was put back into the improved facilities at Narrandera.
The club expects to boast a fully turf track next year and will put its hand up for more meetings during the winter months.
...
What's On
Racing
Saturday: Tumut, Balranald, Berrigan (non-TAB)
Tuesday: Wagga, Albury, Corowa (non-TAB)
Harness Racing
Friday: Wagga (TAB)
Tuesday: Griffith (non-TAB)