Wagga Sports Awards
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
WAGGA prides itself on being the City of Good Sports and tonight some of the city's best talent will be rewarded for their efforts.
The annual Wagga Sports Awards, run by The Daily Advertiser and sponsored by Sportsmans Warehouse, will culminate in a presentation evening at the Commercial Club.
With nominations for the awards spread across the last 12 months, 41 of Wagga's best sports people and teams will be hoping to take out the top prize in their respective category.
In an extra treat this year, two special guests will come to the city to present the monthly and overall award winners.
Former Parramatta player Michael Vella and Greater Western Sydney Giants chief operating officer Richard Griffiths will both be in attendance.
Monthly nominees will each be presented with a framed certificate, before winners are announced in the Senior Person, Junior Person, Senior Team and Junior Team Of The Year divisions.
The Daily Advertiser's editor Paul McLoughlin said the annual sports awards were a celebration not just of outstanding sporting achievement, but of the important role sport plays in our community.
"While we have been blessed with some amazing sporting talent over the years, sport is much more than winning and losing - it's about participation and connection - it's what brings us all together," McLoughlin said.
"The awards are also a celebration of the people who make this happen - the mums and dads, club administrators and sporting officials who give their time willingly for the enjoyment of all."
McLoughlin also thanked Sportsman's Warehouse for their ongoing support of the awards as a great example of a local business giving back to their community.
Archer Bruce Ramsay took out the senior sportsperson award last year, with former winners Alicia Quirk and Harry Cunningham again in contention this year.
Another former winner of the junior sportsperson - Joe Hand - is again nominated, but faces stiff competition from 10 other talented youngsters.
AWARD NOMINEES
SENIOR PERSON
Simon Alexander (cycling)
Lachlan Chisholm (athletics)
Dave Ferguson (lawn bowls)
Marc Geppert (Australian football)
Jack Littlejohn (rugby league)
Julie McLean (Australian football)
Jon Nicoll (cricket)
Alicia Quirk (rugby union)
Cameron Suidgeest (cricket)
Charlie Westerman (cycling)
Harry Cunningham (Australian football)
SENIOR TEAM
Brothers (league tag)
Don Tuckwell Audio (touch)
Bushies - Terry Storch and John Wells (snooker)
Rules Club - Dave Ferguson and Isaac Rayner (bowls)
Wagga City (cricket)
Wagga United (soccer)
Wagga O'Farrell Cup team (cricket)
Waratahs second grade (rugby union)
Wolverines (T20 cricket)
JUNIOR PERSON
Connor Byrne (Australian football)
Isobel Cowell (hockey)
Frankleen Newah-Jarfoia (athletics)
Joe Hand (archery)
Campbell Lovell (touch)
Kate Gallaher (water polo)
Alison Miller (netball)
Vienna Randal (touch)
Kaitlin Staines (tennis)
Rachel Trenaman (cricket)
Brandon Demmery (motorsport)
JUNIOR TEAM
Kildare Foster Cup (tennis)
Lake Albert under 16 (cricket)
Mater Dei Carroll Cup (Australian football)
Mater Dei Gunson Shield (netball)
South Wagga PS (Australian football)
TRAC Hardy Shield (rugby league)
Wagga High (girls rugby union)
Wagga John Baker Shield (tennis)
Wagga Swim Club (swimming)
Mater Dei Mortimer Shield (rugby league)