Wagga Tech captains and vice-captains Rick Leonard, Ray Mavroudis, Angela Gordon and Brandi Spinks.
The front page of The Daily Advertiser on April 6, 1993.
Kurrajong Park School students received photographic mementos of a recent visit by NSW cricketers to the school. Anne Edwards passed over the photos to principal Col Curtis and students Ben Morgan, Jacqui Davies, Michael Ingold, Phillip Winter and Travis Mercer.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
Merv Hughes kept Wagga Metaland customers happyy with his antics. Metaland manager Rick Smith and Metaland manager of Western NSW, Mike Duckworth, help Merv move some of the material.
Tolland Public School's Gemma Rogers, 10, checks out a sheep's eyeball during a science demonstration that Mount Austin High School put on for the younger students.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
Holy Trinity Primary School captains Alison Bivete and Matthew Blyton, with principal John Grant, receive the Environment Improvement Award from the Minister for Sport, Recreation and Racing and Member for Wagga, Joe Schipp, while Year 6 looks on.
East Wagga-Kooringal captain-coach Peter Whittle keeps an eye on Jason Boneham, Mark O'Leary and John Raczkowski at training.
Turvey Park ruck rover Bill Veale.
Brett Gale has joined the Albury Blues.
At the Wagga Magpies sponsors day are recent coaches David French, Gary Littlejohn, Colin Scott and long-time supporter and member of the first Magpies team, Dudley Graham.
Just married and making their home in Cootamundra are Caroline Clemson and David Pratt.
Just married and making their home in Canberra is Jennifer Brunskill and Bradley Smith.
Just married and making their home in Illabo is Tracy Trevorrow and Robert Leak.
Just married and making their home in Wagga is Sandra McKenna and David Martin.
South Wagga opener David Pledger lets the ball bass in the WDCA grand final against Mount Austin.
Col Dyce of Coolamon gets his bowl away in his match against Roy Jones of Wagga City.
RAAF team members at the RDGA handicap pennants Ross Sorbello, captain Lee Heron, Bruce Freeman, Matt Shuttleworth, Drew Burkinshaw, Paul Burkinshaw and Phil Oliver.
Victorian driver-trainer Neil Shinn had his hands full with unbeaten filly Brittany and stable pony Toby.
The front page of The Daily Advertiser on April 7, 1993.
Ben Frazer and Patricia Venagas, both 2, rehydrate after a hectic play at the botanic gardens.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
Enjoying themselves at the Youth Week barbecue launch at the Wagga Bathing Beach was this happy group of people. Pictured are (back row) CSU students Simon Taylor, Hamish Pritchart, Michael Curran and Freya Smith, (middle row) Mission Employment's Narelle Casson, Youth Access's James Newman, Linden Place counsellor Maree McCausland, CSU students Renae Duck and Bengali Naughton, (front row) performing arts lecturer Tassa Bremner and Angela Samuels from Youth Access.
Winner of the Junior Piano Championship at West Wyalong, Brooke Robertson, proudly displays the Ruth Tait Perpetual Trophy and the Oxford Companion to Music donated by the Riverina Conservatorium Centre.
A well-prepared FC Holden sedan ready for the 11th Australian Street Machine Nationals at the Wagga Showgrounds.
Warren Smith was elated with Michael Slater's selection in the Australian Ashes squad.
What a prediction.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
Karen Oakman, batting for Blu Js, prepares to take strike in the grand final against Kooringal A.
Aztecs All Repairs defeated Atlantic Allstars 66-41.
Promising sprinter Robert Calleja at training just days before heading off to the Stawell Gift.
The front page of The Daily Advertiser on April 8, 1992.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
At Auskick with coach Russell Stewart are Ben Nicholson, Grant Roben, Ryan Girling, Mitchell Daniher, Jeremy Stewart and Gavin Simmons.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
East Wagga-Kooringal's Trent Moore is wrapped up by Eastlakes' Chris Bryant in a tackle and loses possession as the Hawks' Luke Lieske backs up.
Henschke's Ben Piper chases a delivery outside the off stump in the juniors C Grade match.
Bryce Campbell takes a lusty swing at the ball as he attempts a pull shot while batting for Henschke.
Luke Spokes, Rhys van der Rijt, Leif Kennedy and Norman Little all received awards at the Wagga PCYC Little Athletics presentation night. They are pictured with coach Sonia Willis.
Turvey Park captain-coach Bill Noke with top signing Tony Rampling.
Junior rugby league... The Lakes Raiders under 11 team is (back) Jeff Julian, James Cheney, Fletcher Harvey, Peter Kasherie, Jason Beck, assistant coach Brad Cross, Chris McCormack, Jeff Aiken, Glen Cullen, (front) Dallas Guertner, Leigh Blacker, Josh Crocker, Nathan Shaw, Noel Crocker (c), Paul Trainer, Tim Harbour, Joshua Halliday and coach Mark Gersbach.
Junior rugby league... The Lakes Raiders under 15 team is (back) Brendan Smith, Justin Noack, Kai Picciolo, Shane Johnson, Simon Vanzanten, Glen Donaldson, Steve Gustowski, Daniel Viski, (front) Shane Davey, Brendan Diessel, Jeff Hopkins, Clint Campbell, Corey Masters, Steve Nichols, Phillip Ogilvie and Russell Randall.
Junior rugby league... The Albury under 14 team is (back) Matt Freeman, Brad Purtell, William Rutter, Leon Malenito, Dudley Smith, Kelly Glasgow, Troy Hill, (front) Steven Broad, Brendan Dickey, Peter Collins, Ben Lazzaratto, Chasse Royal, Ben Spokes, Craig Tasker and Adam Couch.
Junior rugby league... The Magpies under 15 team is (back) Troy Crisp, Morris Guiterrel, Ben Hoye, David Ireland, Jason Post, Jeremy Freeman, Michael Hatwell, Shane Wilson, (front) Mark Farrell, Raymond Kschenka, Matt Irving, John Keene, Dean Apps, Matt Crane, Gordon Petzel and Daniel Crane.
Junior rugby league... The Magpies under 12 team is (back) Ben Harper, Adam Warr, Luke Parsons, Mark Taber, Ben Flanigan, Nathan Owen, Daniel Eyles, Clint Cochrane, Ben Wade, Adam Collins, Stuart Smyth, (front) Eugene Clark, Nathan Jones, Scott Condon, Luke Geale, Simon Irving, Steven Morreels, Scott Rogers, Glen Smith and Steven Hardwicke.
Junior rugby league... The Magpies under 10 team is (back) Rod Butler, Steve McKay, Kane Nievelstein, Ben Jones, Phil Smyth, Tim Gestier, Shaun Goldthorpe, Tom Coates, Patrick Morley, Tom Rogers, (fronbt) Lance Warr, Matt Geale, Chris Cord, Brad Cummins, Phane Cox, Michael Sherriff, Matt Clarke, Dean Smith and Brendan Hillier.
Junior rugby league... The Panthers under 15 team is (back) Ben O'Kane, Matt Cuneen, Pat Shield, Shane Siviour, Brian Kavanagh, David Lewis, Brad Aiken, Trevor Donelly, Ross Miller, (front) Chris Lancaster, Steve Looney, Ian Harmer, Joe Howard, Nathan McCullum, Darren Blinkens, Brendan Coughlan and Mark Robbins.
Junior rugby league... The Wanderers under 11 team is (back) Trent Peckham, Adam O'Rourke, Karn Mikolic, Kade Passlow, Ben Brown, Terry Wickey, Nathan Wall, Jay McIntyre, Sam Peacock, (front) Brendan Ogden, Matthew Gaward, David Barrett, Evan Bell, Glen McCallum, Corey Willis, Glen Stephens and Brad Matthews.
Junior rugby league... The Wanderers under 12 team is (back) Darcy Ballard, Brett Sargeant, Scott Bartley, Ryan Forrell, Brad Elphick, Matt Billingham, Mark Lynch, (front) Kurt Simpson, Luke Myers, Mark Cook, Arthur Little, Quentin Ingram and Cameron Brown.
Junior rugby league... The Wanderers under 13 team is (back) Toby Matthews, Paul Williams, Anthony Wheatley, Glendon Morris, Paul Tauber, Shane Naksh, Shane Manning, Scott Parry, Peter Hall, Luke Stephens, (front) Ashley Atkinson, Neville Simpson, Warren Prior, Peter Hartley, Craig McInerney, James Pulford, Brendan Fisher, Alex Olsen and Phil Wood.
Junior rugby league... The Wanderers under 14 team is (back) Scott Hall, Anthony Willis, Lee Matthews, Mitchell Mikolic, Aaron Fulmer, Aaron Bialowas, Blair Pearce, Dean Mitchell, Paul Francis, (front) Craig Smith, Corey Granger, Tim Nulty, Daniel Smith, Gerard Bowdell, Carl Little and Richard Ings.
Junior rugby league... The Wanderers under 15 team is (back) Daniel Stevens, Justin Cronin, Heath Pearce, John Heinjus, Daniel Bunt, Victor Simpson, Graham Hughes, Trevor Cooke, (front) Matt Hunt, Daniel Edwards, Clinton French, Richard Faulkner, Wayne Murdoch, Neil Pryor, Paul Clancy and Justin McPherson.
Junior rugby league... The Temora under 12 team is (back) Steven Burke, Tim Jordan, Daile Kite, Jade Bryon, Paul Orchins, Matt Burke, (front) Nathan Walsh, David Eisenhauer, John Randall, Dean McRae, Joel Willoughby and John Breust.
Junior rugby league... The Cootamundra under 15 team is (back) Andrew Clune, Andrew Spyer, Peter Ryan, John Harris, Craig Randall, Hugh Morton, Joseph O'Connor, (front) Luke Smith, Trent Palframen, Ken Butress, Ned Buckley and Joe Black.
Junior rugby league... The Cootamundra under 14 team is (back) Heath Lomax, Alex Buckley, Geoff Ryan, Daniel Lanyon, Brodie Myers, Steve Wilby, Phil Jenkins, (front) Jay Somers, Daryl Drummond, Ben Peacey, Scott Piffero, Scott Duncan, Micahel White, Pete McNelle and Eric Lorant.
Junior rugby league... The Cootamundra under 13 team is (back) Mick Slaven, Jason Leisham, Matt Kelly, Sam Moore, Heath Myers, Sam Bateup, Tim Whitley, Murray Constance, (front) Paul Harris, Mich Lewin, Marty Burch, Matt Willis, Barry McLaren, Joe McGowan and Lee Veller.
Junior rugby league... The Cootamundra under 12 team is (back) Troy Jones, Colin Slater, Shay Baker, Tom Hicks, Michael Roberts, Mark Bryant, Chris Johnson, Andrew Johnson, Lucas Welsh, (front) Craig Armstrong, Nathan Puxty, Martin Waugh, Tim Wilson, Chris Basham, Matt Bodycot5t, Steve McDonnell, Joel McDougall and Robert Slaven.
Junior rugby league... The Temora under 13 team is (back) Brendan Scott, Joel Collins, Mark Schultz, David Hoffman, Matthew Pike, Don Bett, Nigel White, (front) Damien Peacock, Tim Howard, Michael Taylor, Brett O'Connor, Bill McCrone and Michael Ogelsby.
Junior rugby league... The Temora under 15 team is (back) Joe Cartwright, Shane Gilchrist, Matt Ford, Aaron Campbell, Dan Baker, Peter Harper, Nathan Bett, Todd Cornford, Bill Good, (front), Todd Paton, Barry Breust, Shane Gordon, Brendan Eisenhauer, Mark Fritsch, Robert Dunn, Campbell Hedley and Craig Taylor.
Junior rugby league... The Brothers under 10 side is (back) Ashlin Casey, Andrew Moorehead, Warwick Hay, Scott McAulliffe, Matt Honeysett, Anthony Ledin, Tom Fuller, (front) Ben Ryan, Riley Mullins, Brendan Maher, Larry Ranner, Brian Wakeling and Simon McCarthy.
Junior rugby league... The Brothers under 11 team is (back) Adam Hoogers, Donny Scarfone, Steve Cook, Jarrad Watson, Hugh McMulin, coach Peter Cook, (front) Emmett Doggett, Jamie Farrell, Robbie Sherlock, Chris Frost, Paul Creighton and Brendan Gornall.
Junior rugby league... The Brothers under 13 team is (back) Glen Peterson, Luke Sydenham, Matt Adams, Bernard Lancaster, Jason Thompson, Brendan Moloney, (front) John McCarty, Shaun Galvin, Kirk Matthews, David Matthews, David Baggio and Danial Logan.
Junior rugby league... The Brothers under 14 team is (back) Dan Edwards, Chris Wendt, Jarrod Maher, Shane Ridley, Martin Lancaster, Christin Gorham, Sam Kennedy, Alphonse Mautaia, Ray Adams, (front) Damian Pembleton (c), Lincoln Murphy, Matthew Paul, Joel Simpson, Nick Grundy, Jay Burgess, Luke Galloway, Angus Sherlock and Riley Crowe.
Junior rugby league... The Brothers under 15 team is (back) Brendan Mercer, Chris Doherty, Brian Graham, George Kirkby, Darell Skerry, David Guerin, Simon Neason, Wes Higgins, Simon Heffernan, (front) Jai Passlow, Paul Farrell, Damien Farrell, Andrew Mulrooney, Buddy Peisto, Edward Lander and Tim McGarry.
Junior rugby league... The Panthers under 10 team is (back) Kenneth Coventry, Josiah Dwyer, Nigel Plum, Dane Husband, Michael van Delft, Mark Harrison, Keiran Madam, (front) Ivan Liebeck, Scott Penfold, John Stanton, Damien Glynn and Jason Freemantle.
Junior rugby league... The Panthers under 11 team is (back) Peter Linde, Nathan Fitzpatrick, Ryan Looney, Matt Deakin, Geoff Fletcher, Nathan Wamsley, Shannon Perkins, (front) James Anagnostou, Luke van der Rijt, Simon Ingram, Matt Turner, Matt Williams and Greg Matthews.
Junior rugby league... The Panthers under 14 team is (back) Craig Wilson, David Potter, Marty Brooks, Glen Johnson, Brendan Bennett, Chris Oakman, David Bowden, Nathan {eckham, (front) Tristan Tomlinson, Jade Thornycroft, Craig Peckham, Baden Power, Matt Cameron, Ben Linde and Michael Durnan.
Mount Austin rover Patrick Little leads his Kooringal High opponent to the ball in the Sun Cup match at Maher Oval. Kooringal won the match convincingly.
Mount Austin captain Steve Withers marks strongly in front of his Kooringal High opponent. KHS proved too strong, running out winners by 31 points.
Christopher Agnew, 5, was given some individual pointers by Sydney Swans stars Paul Atkins and Troy Gray during a coaching clinic.
Shane Rees is held up by two Young defenders as Yanco Ag High School won 30-12 in the Commonwealth Bank Cup match.
The front page of The Daily Advertiser on April 10, 1993.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
Burt and Lil Hackett from Junee are ready to celebrate their diamond anniversary.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
The front page of The Daily Advertiser on April 12, 1993.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
Johanna Maloney (nee Walsh) from Coolamon holds the youngest member at the Walsh family reunion, Matthew Nosworth, five weeks.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
Enjoying the Easter activities at the Botanic Gardens are Megan Huggett and Kirrilli Heath.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
Enjoying a trip to Lockhart as part of the hot rods run are Peace, 9, Barry, Genna, 5, and Maxine Lehman of Leeton.
Admiring a 1923 Ford belonging to Joe Camilleri from Melbourne is Liam Harling, 14, from Lockhart.
At least 160 descendants of Martin and Mary Margaret Rava attended the reunion at Grong Grong.
Enjoying a performance by the Barellan Central School choir at the school's reunion was past student Greg Tremath and son Ryan, 2.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
The Barellan Central School choir at the school's reunion.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
Magpies player Mark Scott struggles to stay on his feet as three Temora defenders try to wrestle him to the ground. The Magpies defeated the Dragons 36-26.
Magpies captain-coach David French has centre partner Gavin Price-Jones and another player in support as Temora halfback Danny Phillips attempts to stop the move at Harris Park.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
Urana players observe a minute's silence for former treasurer and postmaster Bill Howells, who died in Sydney during the week.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
Kangaroos centre Jason Kelly tries to shrug off the Turvey Park defence.
Wagga's Peter Wright with his 1951 Pontiac at the fifth annual GIO Historic Car Rally.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
Claire Stemp and Steven Day married at Book Book and made their home in Canberra.
Tanya Piltz and Nathan Cobham married in St Michael's Cathedral and made their home in Wagga.
Lindy-Maree Roberts and Peter McIntosh married in the Wagga Botanic Gardens and made their home at the Holworthy Army Base in Sydney.
Lee-Anne McAlister and Steven Warren married in Gundagai and made their home in Cumberland Park.
Nancy Forge and Peter Sandford married at the tree chapel and made their home in Wagga.
Chris Mascini fires out a pass during Kangaroos' match against Turvey Park. Turvey Park cut loose late in the match to win 32-6.
Temora forward Michael Harper is lifted off the ground during a driving tackle by Magpies' opposite Steve Leggatt. Magpies won 36-26.
Richard Crooks drives from the 12th tee in the annual Easter Classic tournament first round at Wagga Country Club.
Entertaining the children on holidays as part of lunchtime theatre are the cast of James and the Giant Peach jenny Sanbrook, James Algar-gard and Margaret Horwell.
Enjoying the activities of the 5th annual GIO Historic Car Rally, hosted by the Classic Historic Automobile Club of Australia (Wagga region) were rally director Allen Thompson from Wagga and Geoff Reeves in his 1951 MG TD.
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
#ThrowbackThursday: 21 years ago ... Part 6 | PHOTOS
Talented rugby league teen Ben Walker proudly displays the trophies he has collected from a number of sports over his 16 years.