RUGBY LEAGUE
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
ENGLISH speedster Shaun Ainscough will relive his school days when he plays for the Group Nine All Stars against the Indigenous All Stars in Albury on March 16.
Only two months after flying into Wagga from London, Ainscough, 23, yesterday burst into the All Stars team as selectors gave youth a chance.
- Click through the carousel above for more All Stars, or visit this gallery
- RELATED: Riverina football signings
Group Nine president Jack Morton yesterday revealed some of the brightest hotshots in Riverina rugby league had been handed an opportunity to "push their claims" to chase the Country Championship title.
Morton said several seasoned and highly-rated players had been overlooked for the All Stars team, but could still land a place in the Group Nine squad for the Kelly Cup against Group 20 in Griffith on May 18.
"The Group Nine team proper actually won't be picked until after second round of the (Group Nine) premiership," Morton said yesterday.
“This means there is plenty of time for other players to catch the eye of selectors.
“This team was picked mainly on last year’s form and what we saw at the West Wyalong Knockout. It’s a good starting point and a real chance for these players to push their claims.”
With selectors sidestepping established stars including Luke Berkrey, James Smart and Grant Boyd, Ainscough jumped the queue to make the squad.
Fresh from playing Super League in England last year, Ainscough created a favourable impression with his efforts for Southcity as the Bulls scooped the $8000 purse at the West Wyalong Knockout on Saturday.
Although admitting he was still finding his feet with Southcity, Ainscough said he was more than ready to play for the All Stars.
“It’s obviously a big thing to get picked,” Ainscough said.
“I’m really excited.’’
For Ainscough, selection in a “representative” team at his first attempt in Australia has turned back the clock to his school days.
“The last time I would have played in a team like this was with the English Schoolboys when they toured Australia in 2008,” he said.
“I was only 15 and we went to Brisbane and Townsville – it was a great experience.
“When I was younger I also played in the Yorkshire versus Lancashire (junior) games.”
In a twist, Ainscough has made the All Stars team but Southcity captain-coach Daniel Fitzhenry was overlooked.
Morton, however, said Fitzhenry would play for Group Nine against Group 20 in May.
“We (selectors) know what Daniel can do,” Morton said.
Among the young guns named, Sam Elwin, Daniel Foley, Brandon Kerry and Jordan Shepherd are among the rising stars of the region.
Brothers halfback Luke Barry was rewarded for a sensational debut season in Group Nine last year by landing a position, probably alongside captain-coach Luke Branighan in the halves.
Also stepping straight back into the Group Nine team was playmaker Josh Toohey, while Jeremy Smith leapfrogged several other hookers to get selected.
Players from eight of 11 Group Nine teams made the All Stars squad, with Kangaroos, Tumbarumba and Cootamundra missing out on a representative.
GAME DAY: Saturday, March 16
Shaun Ainscough (Southcity)
Luke Barry (Brothers)
Scott Bowden (Southcity)
Luke Branighan (cc) (Young)
Josh Cale (Albury)
Mitch Curran (Southcity)
Mitch Davis (Albury)
Sam Elwin (Temora)
Daniel Foley (Junee)
Lou Goodwin (Albury)
Tim Hurst (Southcity)
Tim Jones (Southcity)
Brandon Kerry (Temora)
Scott Matthews (Temora)
Jeremy Smith (Temora)
Josh Toohey (Tumut)
Jordan Shepherd (Southcity)
Cameron Woo (Gundagai)