Riverina footballer movements

Who's left what teams, where they're going and all the preseason news ahead of this year's Group 9, Group 20, RFL, Farrer League and SIRU competitions.

---------

GROUP NINE

Albury Thunder

COACH: Josh Cale

INCOMING: Nil

OUTGOING: Brett Biles (retirement)

Brothers

COACH: Adam Vanzanten and Adam Perry

INCOMING: Matt Ward (Gundagai), Noa Fotu (Leeton), Travis Lightfoot (Tullibigeal Lakes United), Maurice Stokes, Wierimu Hei Hei

OUTGOING: Brad Holmes (unknown), Bobby Gordon (Dubbo), Harry Stewart (St George-Illawarra), Eden Price (Kangaroos)

Cootamundra Bulldogs

COACH: Mark Elia

INCOMING: Grant Boyd (Darwin), Willie Purcell (rugby union), Henry Sang Yum, Uli Taki Taki, Sirla Pera

OUTGOING: Kyle Neale (England), Liam Duffy (Kangaroos), Tom Sellars (Yenda), Michael Murphy (England)

Gundagai Tigers

COACH: James Smart

INCOMING: Damian Willis (Junee), Phil Latu (Junee)

OUTGOING: Matt Ward (Brothers), Brett Eccleston (Newcastle)

Junee Diesels

INCOMING: Toby Key (Parramatta), Jade Williams (Dubbo)

OUTGOING: Damian Willis (Gundagai), Phil Latu (Gundagai)

Kangaroos

COACH:  Andrew Hinchcliffe

INCOMING: Eden Price (Brothers), Liam Duffy (Cootamundra), Evan Davis (Southcity), Hayden Davies (New Zealand), Ethan Gaffney (Forbes), Matt Roylance (Forbes), Glenn Dumbrell (Newtown)

OUTGOING: Joe Cooper (Sydney), Mitch Blackstock (West Wyalong)

Southcity Bulls

COACH: Daniel Fitzhenry

INCOMING: Shaun Ainscough (Bradford Bulls), Jordan Shepherd (Melbourne Storm), Tim Hurst (Wests Tigers)

OUTGOING: Kyle McCarthy (Port Stephens), Andrew Heffernan (Canberra Raiders)

Temora Dragons

INCOMING: Jeremy Smith (Dubbo-Macquarie), Peewee Moke (Cronulla), George Maka (New Zealand), Matt Pike (Tullibigeal Lakes United), BJ Kerry (Cronulla), Luke Olsen, Alex Ronayne (Tullibigeal Lakes United)

OUTGOING: Nil

Tumbarumba Greens

INCOMING: Aaron Sweeney (Western Suburbs), Doug Rewi (New Zealand), Luke Smith (Melbourne Storm), Sam Everett (Canberra Raiders), Tomoci Yauvoli (Fiji), Rasotale Kitione (Fiji)

OUTGOING: Robbie Byatt (Queanbeyan), Penisa Wakawaka (unknown), Aparosie Vosataki (unknown)

Tumut Blues

COACH: Eric Smith

INCOMING: Josh Toohey (Canberra), Matt Free (Brisbane), Greg Crampton (Queensland), Jason Back

OUTGOING: Fetongi Tuinauvai (Sydney)

Young Cherrypickers

COACH: Luke Branighan

INCOMING: nil

OUTGOING: Ben McAlpine (Orange), Blake Hewitt (Queanbeyan Blues), Sam Langford (Queanbeyan Blues), Mitch Casey (retired), Simon Woolford (retired), Nathan Nash (retired), Nic Langford (Sydney)

RFL

Collingullie-Ashmont-Kapooka

COACH: Shane Lenon

INCOMING: Matt Lewington (Wodonga Raiders), Shane Gow (Lockhart), Lachie Moore (Wagga Swans), Geoff Spriggs (MCUE), Tim Corcoran (Ag College)

OUTGOING: James Morris (Culcairn), Matt Withers (retirement)

Coolamon Hoppers

COACH: Matt Hard

INCOMING: Lew Roberts (Frankston-YCW), Ryan Chamberlain (TRYC), Ben Fixter (CSU)

OUTGOING: Rick Pritchett (retirement), Nick Pleming (Eastlake), Zac Bradley (Canberra)

Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong Lions

INCOMING: Jayden Kotzur (Maribyrnong Park), Ben Walsh (Queanbeyan), Nathan McPherson (injury), Mitch Steele (year off), Jarrod Conway (injury), Nathan Irvine (Tuggeranong), Sam Gosbell (overseas)

OUTGOING: Clint Taylor (Marrar), Matt Rava (Wagga Tigers), Mitch Carroll (Darwin), Christen McPherson (retirement), Kirk Hamblin (Culcairn)

Griffith Swans

COACH: Guy Orton

INCOMING: Richard Malone (Finley), James Kennedy (Finley), Dan Mosey (Victoria), Lance Poka (Group 20), Trevor Richards (Group 20), Ethan Murphy, Niall McGovern, Eoghan Doody, James Keenan, Steven McCanna, Dean Spratt, Dan Moysey, Thomas Smith, Todd Howard, Bart Mackay

OUTGOING: Matt Noonan (Wagga Tigers), Jethro Calma-Holt (North Albury), Tom Buckley (Victoria)

Leeton-Whitton

INCOMING: Kodie O’Malley (Coleambally), Corbin O’Malley (Coleambally), Bryce O'Garey

OUTGOING: Grant Commins (university), Matt Robertson (retirement), Matt Flagg (Barellan), Ben Evans (Barellan), Kabe Stockton (Barellan), Reece Maguire (Barellan)

Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes Goannas

COACH: Nathon Irvin

INCOMING: Stace Creasy (Osborne), James Creasy (Osborne), Ryan Price (Illawarra Lions), Dean Ward (North Wagga)

OUTGOING: Geoff Spriggs (CAK), Luke Thompson (Melbourne)

Narrandera Eagles

COACH: Jim Rice and Shaun Brooker

INCOMING: Cody Kickett (Tuggeranong Hawks)

OUTGOING: Tim Mathieson (TRYC), Brett Powell (Billabong Crows), Zac Williams (GWS Giants), Adam Sangston (AFL Canberra), Wes Kiley (Billabong Crows)

Turvey Park Bulldogs

COACH: Chris Cerato

INCOMING: Tom Marlow (Lockhart), Dale Cameron (East Wagga-Kooringal), Jamie Hampton (West Wyalong)

OUTGOING: Tim Beckmans (Lockhart), John Hoey (Northern Jets)

Wagga Tigers

COACH: Tom Power

INCOMING: Matt Rava (GGGM), Matt Noonan (Griffith), Adam Norton (CSU), Matt Etchells (Northern Jets)

OUTGOING: Craig Depiazza (BB Saints), James Hodges (Holbrook), Ted Fellows (TRYC), Michael O’Dea (EWK)

FARRER LEAGUE

Coleambally Blues

COACH: Andrew McGown

INCOMING: 

OUTGOING: Kodie O’Malley (Leeton-Whitton)

CSU

COACH: Brett Garrett

INCOMING: Stu Hinze (Leeton-Whitton), Keenan Hanigan (injury)

OUTGOING: Ben Fixter (Coolamon), Adam Norton (Wagga Tigers)

East Wagga-Kooringal Hawks

INCOMING: Craig Pullen (Wagga Tigers), Michael O’Dea (Wagga Tigers), Matt Wiley (South Croydon)

OUTGOING: Daniel Smallwood, Mark Adams (North Wagga), Mark Parr (Tumbarumba), Chris Parr (Tumbarumba), Dale Cameron (Turvey Park), Chris Pedler (Tumbarumba), Jake Robinson (Marrar)

Marrar Bombers

INCOMING: Clint Taylor (GGGM), Andrew Higginson (Tumbarumba), Jake Robinson (EWK), Andrew Gunsser (injury)

OUTGOING:

North Wagga

INCOMING: Mark Adams (EWK), Matt Thomas (North Shore), Sam Longmore (Narrandera)

OUTGOING: Steve Barnes (Tumbarumba), Dean Ward (MCUE)

Northern Jets

COACH: Jamie Grintell

INCOMING: Dane Keenes (Canberra), John Hoey (Turvey Park), Declan O’Rourke (Canberra), Aaron Hart (Lake Cargelligo), Nathan Hunter

OUTGOING: Matt Etchells (Tigers)

The Rock-Yerong Creek Magpies

INCOMING: Tom Yates (Albury Tigers), Tim Mathieson (Narrandera), Ted Fellows (Wagga Tigers), Luke Brooks (Finley), Zac Wood (Lockhart), Casey Hillary (Albury Tigers)

OUTGOING: Ryan Chamberlain (Coolamon), Mark Ward (Ainslie), Mitch Glasgow

Temora Kangaroos

COACH: Mark Kruger

INCOMING: Jason Reid, Sam Broomby

OUTGOING:

SIRU

Ag College

COACH: Richard Turnbull and Stuart Hodgson

INCOMING: Jack Burey

OUTGOING: Peter Armstrong, Tim Corcoran (RFL)

Griffith Blacks

INCOMING: Andre Boon, Tom Russell, Mathias Alard, Tinomana Kaue, Te-oa Kaue, Chris Taiao

OUTGOING: 

Leeton Phantoms

COACH: Matt Allen, Greg Horton

INCOMING: Luke Cooke (UK), Ollie Cooke (UK)

OUTGOING:

Rivcoll Reddies

COACH: Mick Wakeling

INCOMING:

OUTGOING: David White, Rob McMahon, Sterling Ross

GROUP 20

Griffith Black and White Panthers

INCOMING: Jeko Makatoa, Peter-George Rata, Reece Lazenby  (Victoria), Will Hannon (Yenda)

OUTGOING: Chris Latu (Leeton)

Bidgee Hurricanes

COACH: Chris Bamford

INCOMING: Sean Scott (New Zealand), Kye Longford (Leeton), Willie Newton, Regan Crockett, Gregg Staines (Leeton)

OUTGOING: 

Darlington Point-Coleambally Roosters

COACH: Andrew Herbert

INCOMING: Sam Dalby

OUTGOING:

Hay Magpies

COACH: Neil John Nisbet and Moe Clune

INCOMING: Quentin Pongia, Phil Crosby, Will Sullivan

OUTGOING:

Leeton Greens

INCOMING: Willie McDonald (Group 6), Chris Latu , Sosaia Finefeuiaki (Waratah Tigers), Andrew Lavaka, Kolo Lomu (Yenda), Jason Taylor

OUTGOING: Brent Pike (TLU), Nick Puntoriero (West Wyalong), Andrew Smith (Coffs Harbour), Noa Fotu (Brothers), Luke Thompson (Forbes)

Tullibigeal Lakes United Sharks

COACH: Jaden Kelly

INCOMING: James Williams (DPC), Brent Pike (Leeton), Michael Dodson (Canberra)

OUTGOING: Dylan Hately (injury)

Waratah Tigers

INCOMING: Andrew Ngu (Yenda)

OUTGOING: Kodie Charles

West Wyalong Mallee Men

COACH:  Willy Jones

INCOMING: Nick Puntoriero (Leeton)

OUTGOING: 

Yenda Blueheelers

COACH: Roy Romeo

INCOMING: Kenny Tata (New Zealand), Tom Sellars (Group 9), Kodie Charles (Waratah Tigers), Jarrad Williams (Waratah Tigers)

OUTGOING: Trevor Richards, Chris Richards, Ray Mavroudis, Lance Poka, Andrew Ngu (Waratah Tigers)

Comments

Discuss "Riverina footballer movements"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.