Riverina footballer movements

Who's left what teams, where they're going and all the preseason news ahead of this year's Group 9, Group 20, RFL, Farrer League and SIRU competitions.

- Group Nine and Group 20 preseason competition draw

- West Wyalong Knockout photos and results

- Paul Kelly Memorial Shield draw

- NAB Cup: GWS v Brisbane

- GALLERIES:West Wyalong knockout, Group Nine All Stars, Indigenous All Stars, NAB Cup: GWS v Brisbane

---------

GROUP NINE

Group Nine All Stars: Gallery: Group Nine All StarsBritish star called into Group Nine's elite squadCale, Toohey leave holes

Indigenous All Stars: GALLERY: The Indigenous All StarsIndigenous All Stars stick with familiar faces,  Moke close to call up for Indigenous All Stars squad

Albury Thunder

COACH: Josh Cale

INCOMING: Nil

OUTGOING: Brett Biles (retirement)

Bar set high for Thunder - Jeffery not a one-trick pony: Cale - Thunder opens with gusto - 

Brothers

COACH: Adam Vanzanten and Adam Perry

INCOMING: Matt Ward (Gundagai), Noa Fotu (Leeton), Travis Lightfoot (Tullibigeal Lakes United), Maurice Stokes, Wierimu Hei Hei

OUTGOING: Brad Holmes (unknown), Bobby Gordon (Dubbo), Harry Stewart (St George-Illawarra), Eden Price (Kangaroos)

Brothers keeping it in the familyBrethren gets jump with an early startBrethren backline oozing skill - Time hangs over new recruits - Brothers honour club president in emotional game

Cootamundra Bulldogs

COACH: Mark Elia

INCOMING: Grant Boyd (Darwin), Willie Purcell (rugby union), Henry Sang Yum, Uli Taki Taki, Sirla Pera

OUTGOING: Kyle Neale (England), Liam Duffy (Kangaroos), Tom Sellars (Yenda), Michael Murphy (England)

'X-factor' vital for Bulldogs: coach - Cootamundra's radar fixed on Fijian Tabua Cakacaka - Elia realistic of challenges - Comp exposes any team flaws: Elia

Gundagai Tigers

COACH: James Smart

INCOMING: Damian Willis (Junee), Phil Latu (Junee)

OUTGOING: Matt Ward (Brothers), Brett Eccleston (Newcastle)

Smarts to make up for slow start

Junee Diesels

COACH: Jade Williams

INCOMING: Toby Key (Parramatta), Jade Williams (Dubbo)

OUTGOING: Damian Willis (Gundagai), Phil Latu (Gundagai)

Diesels working up head of steam - Williams puts his faith in slow build formula - Diesels motor back into action

Kangaroos

COACH:  Andrew Hinchcliffe

INCOMING: Eden Price (Brothers), Liam Duffy (Cootamundra), Evan Davis (Southcity), Hayden Davies (New Zealand), Ethan Gaffney (Forbes), Matt Roylance (Forbes), Glenn Dumbrell (Newtown)

OUTGOING: Joe Cooper (Sydney), Mitch Blackstock (West Wyalong)

Kiwi prop lured to Roos - Roos plumb talent depthCodes unite in Anzac tribute - Roos' speedy siblings

Southcity Bulls

COACH: Daniel Fitzhenry

INCOMING: Shaun Ainscough (Bradford Bulls), Jordan Shepherd (Melbourne Storm), Tim Hurst (Wests Tigers)

OUTGOING: Kyle McCarthy (Port Stephens), Andrew Heffernan (Canberra Raiders)

McCarthy loss forces Fitzhenry to rethink - Heat on Bulls' AinscoughBulls dealt major blow - Combo hard to beat

Temora Dragons

COACH: Anthony Chambeyron

INCOMING: Jeremy Smith (Dubbo-Macquarie), Peewee Moke (Cronulla), George Maka (New Zealand), Matt Pike (Tullibigeal Lakes United), BJ Kerry (Cronulla), Luke Olsen, Alex Ronayne (Tullibigeal Lakes United)

OUTGOING: Nil

New Temora coach to breathe fire into club - Dragons on course for title with new play-Maka - Recruits have Dragons firing - Temora fires up over 'buying premiership' claims - Dragons play down 'showboating' claim

Tumbarumba Greens

COACH: Simon Vanzanten

INCOMING: Aaron Sweeney (Western Suburbs), Doug Rewi (New Zealand), Luke Smith (Melbourne Storm), Sam Everett (Canberra Raiders), Tomoci Yauvoli (Fiji), Rasotale Kitione (Fiji)

OUTGOING: Robbie Byatt (Queanbeyan), Penisa Wakawaka (unknown), Aparosie Vosataki (unknown)

Vanzanten hopeful of turnaroundTumbarumba pulls off recruiting coupGreens will be heading west - Vanzanten pins Greens' hopes on pre-season - No reason to panic yet for Greens

Tumut Blues

COACH: Eric Smith

INCOMING: Josh Toohey (Canberra), Matt Free (Brisbane), Greg Crampton (Queensland), Jason Back

OUTGOING: Fetongi Tuinauvai (Sydney)

Crisp turns down Tumut - Past players key to Tumut's future - I'll make the most of local talent: SmithTumut optimistic despite lacklustre season - Tumut trying to beat blues

Young Cherrypickers

COACH: Luke Branighan

INCOMING: nil

OUTGOING: Ben McAlpine (Orange), Blake Hewitt (Queanbeyan Blues), Sam Langford (Queanbeyan Blues), Mitch Casey (retired), Simon Woolford (retired), Nathan Nash (retired), Nic Langford (Sydney)

Young coach after pick of the punch - Off-season exodus of players to hurt Young - Young fails to secure Fijian internationals

RFL

Collingullie-Ashmont-Kapooka

COACH: Shane Lenon

INCOMING: Matt Lewington (Wodonga Raiders), Shane Gow (Lockhart), Lachie Moore (Wagga Swans), Geoff Spriggs (MCUE), Tim Corcoran (Ag College)

OUTGOING: James Morris (Culcairn), Matt Withers (retirement)

Demons score new and old faces - Rival secures star GoannaCAK's coup: Corcoran signs up

Coolamon Hoppers

COACH: Matt Hard

INCOMING: Lew Roberts (Frankston-YCW), Ryan Chamberlain (TRYC), Ben Fixter (CSU)

OUTGOING: Rick Pritchett (retirement), Nick Pleming (Eastlake), Zac Bradley (Canberra)

Coolamon buoyed by return of midfielders - Hard-lined Hopper refuses high hopes

Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong Lions

COACH: Jayden Kotzur

INCOMING: Jayden Kotzur (Maribyrnong Park), Ben Walsh (Queanbeyan), Nathan McPherson (injury), Mitch Steele (year off), Jarrod Conway (injury), Nathan Irvine (Tuggeranong), Sam Gosbell (overseas)

OUTGOING: Clint Taylor (Marrar), Matt Rava (Wagga Tigers), Mitch Carroll (Darwin), Christen McPherson (retirement), Kirk Hamblin (Culcairn)

Carroll calls it quits on life with Lions - Lions roar into new eraIrvine returns to Lions fold - GGGM's new coach set to fire

Griffith Swans

COACH: Guy Orton

INCOMING: Richard Malone (Finley), James Kennedy (Finley), Dan Mosey (Victoria), Lance Poka (Group 20), Trevor Richards (Group 20), Ethan Murphy, Niall McGovern, Eoghan Doody, James Keenan, Steven McCanna, Dean Spratt, Dan Moysey, Thomas Smith, Todd Howard, Bart Mackay

OUTGOING: Matt Noonan (Wagga Tigers), Jethro Calma-Holt (North Albury), Tom Buckley (Victoria)

Fev set to swan into RFL - Hanwood dun offered chance to join Swans - Bertacco rejects switch to Griffith Swans - Swans gain Irish luckNew Swans put hands up for senior gigs - Cullen joins Swans' nest - New-look Swans pass first test

Leeton-Whitton

COACH: Damian Lang

INCOMING: Kodie O’Malley (Coleambally), Corbin O’Malley (Coleambally), Bryce O'Garey

OUTGOING: Grant Commins (university), Matt Robertson (retirement), Matt Flagg (Barellan), Ben Evans (Barellan), Kabe Stockton (Barellan), Reece Maguire (Barellan)

Lang lively despite sleepy off-season - Star Tasmanian midfielder back at the Crows - Surprise return: O'Garey returns to Crows

Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes Goannas

COACH: Nathon Irvin

INCOMING: Stace Creasy (Osborne), James Creasy (Osborne), Ryan Price (Illawarra Lions), Dean Ward (North Wagga)

OUTGOING: Geoff Spriggs (CAK), Luke Thompson (Melbourne)

Rivals secure star Goanna - Goannas shaping up for pre-season

Narrandera Eagles

COACH: Jim Rice and Shaun Brooker

INCOMING: Cody Kickett (Tuggeranong Hawks)

OUTGOING: Tim Mathieson (TRYC), Brett Powell (Billabong Crows), Zac Williams (GWS Giants), Adam Sangston (AFL Canberra), Wes Kiley (Billabong Crows)

Eagles not resting on their laurels - Veteran Eagle signs for Billabong CrowsEagles hope to land trio of vital signatures - Narrandera's season to Kickett off with a bangFormer Eagle's spreading wings a tough call - 

Turvey Park Bulldogs

COACH: Chris Cerato

INCOMING: Tom Marlow (Lockhart), Dale Cameron (East Wagga-Kooringal), Jamie Hampton (West Wyalong)

OUTGOING: Tim Beckmans (Lockhart), John Hoey (Northern Jets)

Enthusiastic Dogs hit track

Wagga Tigers

COACH: Tom Power

INCOMING: Matt Rava (GGGM), Matt Noonan (Griffith), Adam Norton (CSU), Matt Etchells (Northern Jets)

OUTGOING: Craig Depiazza (BB Saints), James Hodges (Holbrook), Ted Fellows (TRYC), Michael O’Dea (EWK)

Eye of the Tiger - Codes unite in Anzac tribute - Tigers short for trial game

FARRER LEAGUE

Coleambally Blues

COACH: Andrew McGown

INCOMING: 

OUTGOING: Kodie O’Malley (Leeton-Whitton)

Good news for Blues as assistant Mackie stays - McGown lays cards on table, no excuses

CSU

COACH: Brett Garrett

INCOMING: Stu Hinze (Leeton-Whitton), Keenan Hanigan (injury)

OUTGOING: Ben Fixter (Coolamon), Adam Norton (Wagga Tigers)

Bushpigs keep low profile before uni returns

East Wagga-Kooringal Hawks

COACH: Chris Jackson

INCOMING: Craig Pullen (Wagga Tigers), Michael O’Dea (Wagga Tigers), Matt Wiley (South Croydon)

OUTGOING: Daniel Smallwood, Mark Adams (North Wagga), Mark Parr (Tumbarumba), Chris Parr (Tumbarumba), Dale Cameron (Turvey Park), Chris Pedler (Tumbarumba), Jake Robinson (Marrar)

Smallwood is leaving the nest - Trio of onballers set EWK up for 2013

Marrar Bombers

COACH: Clint Taylor

INCOMING: Clint Taylor (GGGM), Andrew Higginson (Tumbarumba), Jake Robinson (EWK), Andrew Gunsser (injury)

OUTGOING:

Higginson set to return - Robinson boosts Bombers' stocksBombers to launch assault

North Wagga

COACH: Nathan Dowdle

INCOMING: Mark Adams (EWK), Matt Thomas (North Shore), Sam Longmore (Narrandera)

OUTGOING: Steve Barnes (Tumbarumba), Dean Ward (MCUE)

Former coach Barnes jumps ship - Young gun to coach baby Saints - North Wagga sets its sights on ThomasNorth Wagga nabs talented youngsters -

Northern Jets

COACH: Jamie Grintell

INCOMING: Dane Keenes (Canberra), John Hoey (Turvey Park), Declan O’Rourke (Canberra), Aaron Hart (Lake Cargelligo), Nathan Hunter

OUTGOING: Matt Etchells (Tigers)

Stellar recruits to see Jets soar - Key midfielders sign on for Jets

The Rock-Yerong Creek Magpies

COACH: Michael Mazzocchi

INCOMING: Tom Yates (Albury Tigers), Tim Mathieson (Narrandera), Ted Fellows (Wagga Tigers), Luke Brooks (Finley), Zac Wood (Lockhart), Casey Hillary (Albury Tigers)

OUTGOING: Ryan Chamberlain (Coolamon), Mark Ward (Ainslie), Mitch Glasgow

Magpies to reveal new key recruits - Mathieson to add magic to MagpiesMagpies will be top notch: coach - Tough job awaits O'Loughlin's opponent

Temora Kangaroos

COACH: Mark Kruger

INCOMING: Jason Reid, Sam Broomby

OUTGOING:

Words of caution from confident Temora - Reid won't commit to return - 

SIRU

Ag College

COACH: Richard Turnbull and Stuart Hodgson

INCOMING: Jack Burey

OUTGOING: Peter Armstrong, Tim Corcoran (RFL)

Reigning premier sticks with coaching duo - CAK's coup: Corcoran signs up

Griffith Blacks

COACH: Lee Kimball

INCOMING: Andre Boon, Tom Russell, Mathias Alard, Tinomana Kaue, Te-oa Kaue, Chris Taiao

OUTGOING: 

Back to the future as Kimball takes chargeKimball at helm for resurgence - Blacks beef up with star signings - Tia in talks with Blacks - Boon set to show Blacks the ropes

Leeton Phantoms

COACH: Matt Allen, Greg Horton

INCOMING: Luke Cooke (UK), Ollie Cooke (UK)

OUTGOING:

British steel: brothers add some UK muscle to backs - Phantoms run on in early test

Rivcoll Reddies

COACH: Mick Wakeling

INCOMING:

OUTGOING: David White, Rob McMahon, Sterling Ross

Wakeling on lookout for crop of new talent

GROUP 20

Griffith Black and White Panthers

COACH: Craig Hannon

INCOMING: Jeko Makatoa, Peter-George Rata, Reece Lazenby  (Victoria), Will Hannon (Yenda)

OUTGOING: Chris Latu (Leeton)

Black and Whites no more - Black and Whites add three Kiwis to the ranks - Our blood runs black and white 

Bidgee Hurricanes

COACH: Chris Bamford

INCOMING: Sean Scott (New Zealand), Kye Longford (Leeton), Willie Newton, Regan Crockett, Gregg Staines (Leeton)

OUTGOING: 

Canes back with a bang - Hurricanes exceed expectations - Bamford to coach rep side - Greens, 'Canes set for knockout

Darlington Point-Coleambally Roosters

COACH: Andrew Herbert

INCOMING: Sam Dalby

OUTGOING:

Roosters crowing over new recruit - Roosters feather their nest for 2013 campaign - English gun in DPC crosshairs - Strong start for Roosters

Hay Magpies

COACH: Neil John Nisbet and Moe Clune

INCOMING: Quentin Pongia, Phil Crosby, Will Sullivan

OUTGOING:

Magpies swoop for Pongia - Magpies eye off pecking order

Leeton Greens

COACH: Willie McDonald

INCOMING: Willie McDonald (Group 6), Chris Latu , Sosaia Finefeuiaki (Waratah Tigers), Andrew Lavaka, Kolo Lomu (Yenda), Jason Taylor

OUTGOING: Brent Pike (TLU), Nick Puntoriero (West Wyalong), Andrew Smith (Coffs Harbour), Noa Fotu (Brothers), Luke Thompson (Forbes)

New coach appointed for GreensNo knockout, but Greens set for big year -  Greens, 'Canes set for knockout - McDonald plans to prove himself to players

Tullibigeal Lakes United Sharks

COACH: Jaden Kelly

INCOMING: James Williams (DPC), Brent Pike (Leeton), Michael Dodson (Canberra)

OUTGOING: Dylan Hately (injury)

Sharks look to replace Chameyron - Sharks regain bit for 2013No easy rides at knockout

Waratah Tigers

COACH: Villiami Ngu and Danny Graham

INCOMING: Andrew Ngu (Yenda)

OUTGOING: Kodie Charles

Charles joins Blueheelers' pack - Tigers' hunt over - Tigers in trouble

West Wyalong Mallee Men

COACH:  Willy Jones

INCOMING: Nick Puntoriero (Leeton)

OUTGOING: 

Jones warns Mallee Men about cockiness - No easy rides at knockout

Yenda Blueheelers

COACH: Roy Romeo

INCOMING: Kenny Tata (New Zealand), Tom Sellars (Group 9), Kodie Charles (Waratah Tigers), Jarrad Williams (Waratah Tigers)

OUTGOING: Trevor Richards, Chris Richards, Ray Mavroudis, Lance Poka, Andrew Ngu (Waratah Tigers)

Raiders star heads to the doghouse - Charles joins Blueheelers' packTata says hello to new club - Rugby league 'breeding disloyalty' - We'll take time to gel: Yenda

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop